Educação em mudanças climoambientais
dc.contributor.advisor | Costa, Francisco Alexandre da | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Borba, Gilvan Luiz | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Carlos Magno Lima Fernandes e | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Silva, Fernando Moreira da | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Espínola Sobrinho, José | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Tabosa, Wyllys Abel Farkatt | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-07-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | Climate and environmental changes are interdisciplinary themes of high complexity, which in recent years has been widely disseminated to society by several different media. Such climate changes and environmental have been validated by the reports of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, as well as by many other environmental bodies and the results indicate a worrying future for the climate, environment and humanity. The causes of the unwanted effects resulting from those changes are largely due to excessive anthropogenic activities on nature. These excessive activities are carried out to attend to demands of consumerism, a social model that was established in the last century and that was generated by a misinterpretation of natural resources and powered by the current developmental rational paradigm. This document proposes to show that education can mitigate, within both medium and long term perspectives, the acceleration of climate change and environmental degradation. These objectives will be achieved through high investments which could allow improvements in education, and besides, when the environmental dimension is more valued in educational processes. The present work analyzes how education can be a powerful tool to educate the human being on the importance of climate and environment change. In this way, the educational process can lead to an increase in the understanding of the causes and effects related to the acceleration of climate and environmental changes. Thus, it can teach how transform human harmful activities into sustainable ones. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As mudanças climáticas e ambientais são temas interdisciplinares de alta complexidade, que nos últimos anos tem sido amplamente divulgados para a sociedade em vários tipos de mídia. Essas mudanças climoambientais tanto tem sido validadas pelos relatórios do Painel Intergovernamental de Mudanças Climáticas, como também por outros órgãos ambientais e os resultados indicam um futuro preocupante para o clima, meio ambiente e humanidade. Grande parte dos efeitos negativos dessas mudanças são provocadas pelo excesso de atividades antrópicas na natureza. Esses excessos são feitos para atender a demanda do consumismo contemporâneo, um modelo social que é gerado por uma interpretação equivocada dos recursos naturais e alimentado pelo atual paradigma racional científico desenvolvimentista. O presente trabalho propõe que reformas no sistema de educação podem mitigar em longo prazo, a aceleração das mudanças climáticas e a degradação ambiental. As bases dessa reforma são altos investimentos numa melhor qualidade de educação, com um foco maior na dimensão ambiental objetivando conscientizar o ser humano, sobre a importância do meio ambiente para a humanidade. Nesse sentido, a educação pode aumentar a compreensão das causas e efeitos da aceleração das mudanças climoambientais e por meio de, diversos processos pedagógicos transformar atividades antrópicas nocivas em atividades sustentáveis. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Carlos Magno Lima Fernandes e. Educação em mudanças climoambientais. 2016. 170f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Climáticas) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS CLIMÁTICAS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mudanças climoambientais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mudanças climáticas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atividades antrópicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimentismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ambientalismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento sustentável | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA: CIÊNCIAS CLIMÁTICAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Educação em mudanças climoambientais | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Education for climate and environmental changes | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |