Qualidade de assistência ao usuário nos CEO: uma análise a partir do PMAQ-CEO 1º ciclo
dc.contributor.advisor | Oliveira, Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli da Costa | |
dc.contributor.author | Ribeiro, Luana de Souza | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Oliveira, Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli da Costa | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Galvão, Maria Helena Rodrigues | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Silva, Edna Maria da | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-11-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: The Program for Improving Access and Quality to Dental Specialty Centers (PMAQ-CEO for Portuguese acronym) emerged as a strategy for qualifying specialized oral health services. Thus, the assessment should be able to determine to what extent this service meets the expectations of the population, based on the perception of CEO's users. OBJECTIVES: To analyze the quality of user assistance to CEO in Brazil, considering their perceptions. METHODS: Quantitative study with secondary data analysis and cross-sectional design. It was conducted on CEO who joined the PMAQ-CEO, with a sample of 8,898 users among 935 CEO in the country. The collection was performed through the PMAQ-CEO 1st cycle external evaluation database and the data analyzed through inferential descriptive statistics and comparison of means. RESULTS: 71% of users waited less than 1 month to start treatment and 62.2% were consulted about the best appointment time. More than 90% felt welcomed and respected. There were significant differences, where those with higher salaries, expected less time to be attended and white users, with higher education and family income were the most questioned regarding the day and time preference. CONCLUSION: The results show that users are satisfied with CEO assistance. However, there may have influence of race, family income and level of education in relation to care. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: O PMAQ-CEO surgiu como estratégia de qualificação dos serviços especializados em saúde bucal. O objetivo do estudo foi analisar a qualidade da assistência aos usuários nos CEO do Brasil, considerando o tempo de espera para iniciar o tratamento, melhor horário para agendamento da consulta, acolhimento no CEO e respeito pelos profissionais. MÉTODO: Estudo quantitativo, com análise de dados secundários obtidos nos CEO que aderiram ao PMAQ-CEO, com amostra de 8.898 usuários em 935 CEO. Análise realizada através do banco de dados da avaliação externa do PMAQ-CEO 1º ciclo por estatística descritiva e inferencial. RESULTADOS: 71% dos usuários esperou menos de 1 mês para iniciar o tratamento e 62,2% foi consultada sobre o melhor horário da consulta. Mais de 90% se sentiram acolhidos e respeitados. Houve diferenças significativas, onde quem apresentava maior salário, esperava menos tempo para ser atendido e usuários de raça branca, com maior nível de escolaridade e maior renda familiar foram os mais questionados quanto à preferência de dia e horário. CONCLUSÃO: Os resultados mostram que os usuários estão satisfeitos com a assistência nos CEO. Entretanto, provavelmente há influência de raça, renda familiar e nível de escolaridade em relação ao atendimento. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier | 20150118596 | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | RIBEIRO, Luana de Souza. Qualidade de assistência ao usuário nos CEO: uma análise a partir do PMAQ-CEO 1º ciclo. 2019. 37 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Odontologia) - Departamento de Odontologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Serviços de Saúde Bucal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pesquisa sobre Serviços de Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.title | Qualidade de assistência ao usuário nos CEO: uma análise a partir do PMAQ-CEO 1º ciclo | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Quality of assistance in the Centers for Specialized Oral Health Care (CEO): analysis from the 1st edition of the Brazilian Program for the Improvement of Access and Quality (PMAQ) | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |