Ecologia humana e manejo participativo da pesca do búzio Anomalocardia brasiliana (Gmelin, 1791) (Bivalvia: Veneridae) na Reserva de Desenvolvimento Sustentável Estadual Ponta do Tubarão (RN)
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Rocha, Ligia Moreira da
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Carvalho, Adriana Rosa
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Silvano, Renato Azevedo Matias
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees3: Costa, Rodrigo Silva da
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees4: Leite, Tatiana Silva
dc.contributor.referees4: IDpor
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-28
dc.description.abstract: Coastal and marine protected areas are created to protect habitat, avoid biodiversity loss, and to help maintain viable fisheries. However, most of these areas in tropical countries occurs in impoverished regions and directly affect the livelihood and survival of coastal communities which directly depend on fisheries and shellfisheries. Therefore, socioeconomic and conservation goals overlap. In this context, fishers should have a central place in resource management. They are critical resource users and their behavior directly affects the system. Shellfish resources are important sources of food, employment and income to fishing communities in Latin America. But despite its widespread use for food and income, there is an urgent need of more research on shellfish management. This research discusses the artisanal fisheries of Venus clam (Anomalocardia brasiliana) (Gmelin, 1791) (Bivalvia: Veneridae) in Brazil, and points out strategies to improve the system. Venus clam is a small and commonly exploited species for food and income on the Brazilian coast. This research was carried out at Ponta do Tubarão Sustainable Development Reserve (Brazilian Northeast coast), where there was no information available about who harvest, where or how much Venus clam has been harvested, despite this resource being exploited for generations. Clam fishery follows the pattern of socio-economic invisibility that general clam exploitation has in Brazil. Methods used were interviews, participatory monitoring and focal follow observation from January 2010 to May 2011. Results include: (a) the identification of shell fishers, (b) how harvest and meat processing are performed (mollusk beds, time spent, gross and net production), (c) the analisis of shell fisher income and their economic sustentability, and (d) the involvement of shell fisher families in data gathering and analyses for the first time. Based on the acquired knowledge, we propose a new institutional arrangement for clam fishery including co-management, fisheries agreement, compensatory arrangements and improvements for the Venus clam value chain such as the establishment of a minimum price for clam meat. This research also includes two other results: a general description for Venus clam harvesting in the Brazilian Northeast coast and a specific discussion about co-management of Venus clam in Brazil. The first one was possible through the meeting of several shell fisherwomen from other states during activities promoted by People of the Tides (PoT) project. PoT was an international initiative aiming to develop coastal communities that depend on mollusk for their livelihood. The second one is a comparison between PoT and Venus clam management at Pirajubaé Marine Extractive Reserve (Santa Catarina). It evaluates the success and failures of these only two initiatives involving co-management of A. brasiliana in Brazileng
dc.description.resumo: Áreas Protegidas costeiras e marinhas são criadas para conservar a biodiversidade e manter os recursos pesqueiros. No entanto, muitas vezes envolvem comunidades litorâneas em situação de pobreza e que têm a pesca (e a mariscagem) como principal fonte de alimento e renda. Assim, objetivos econômicos, sociais e de conservação se sobrepõem. Neste processo, entender o comportamento dos pescadores é essencial, já que são usuários diretos dos recursos marinhos e seu comportamento afeta o sistema pesqueiro. Apesar da pesca de invertebrados fazer parte da historia de ocupação humana das áreas costeiras e ser importante fonte de alimento e renda na America Latina, faltam pesquisas para o manejo destes recursos. Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo entender a pesca artesanal do búzio Anomalocardia brasiliana (Gmelin, 1791) (Bivalvia: Veneridae), molusco bivalve com alto valor social no nordeste brasileiro, e propor estratégias de manejo participativo para o mesmo. A pesquisa foi realizada na Reserva de Desenvolvimento Sustentável Estadual Ponta do Tubarão (RDSEPT, RN), onde pouco se conhecia sobre a forma de exploração desta espécie e seus usuários, seguindo o padrão nacional de invisibilidade que a atividade tem no Brasil. Através de entrevistas, monitoramento participativo e acompanhamento da pesca no período de janeiro/2010 a maio/2011, foi possível: a) identificar quem mariscava (perfil e frequência na maré), b) registrar a pesca (os locais e formas de extração, as quantidades extraídas, as formas de beneficiamento e o tempo gasto na atividade), c) discutir a sustentabilidade socio econômica da atividade, e d) envolver as famílias no levantamento e análise de dados. Com o conhecimento gerado recomenda-se um arranjo institucional participativo para a mariscagem, envolvendo co-manejo, acordo de pesca, defeso diferenciado e melhorias para a cadeia produtiva do búzio (como preço mínimo para a carne, fortalecimento de redes de produtores e campanhas de valorização do produto). A partir do envolvimento com outras comunidades marisqueiras, foi também possível fazer uma descrição detalhada sobre como a mariscagem acontece no Nordeste brasileiro. Por fim, comparando-se a experiência do Projeto Gente da Maré, envolvendo comunidades marisqueiras no Nordeste brasileiro, e a da implantação da Reserva Extrativista Marinha do Pirajubaé (SC), analisou-se os avanços e as dificuldades existentes nas iniciativas que envolveram co-manejo de A. brasiliana no Brasilpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: ROCHA, Ligia Moreira da. Ecologia humana e manejo participativo da pesca do búzio Anomalocardia brasiliana (Gmelin, 1791) (Bivalvia: Veneridae) na Reserva de Desenvolvimento Sustentável Estadual Ponta do Tubarão (RN). 2013. 139 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioecologia Aquática) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioecologia Aquáticapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologiapor
dc.subject: Manejo participativo. Áreas protegidas. Pesca. Anomalocardia brasiliana. Ecologia Humana. Pescadoras. Marisqueiraspor
dc.subject: Participatory manegement. Shell fisheries. Protected areas. Anomalocardia brasiliana. Human Ecology. Fisher womeneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Ecologia humana e manejo participativo da pesca do búzio Anomalocardia brasiliana (Gmelin, 1791) (Bivalvia: Veneridae) na Reserva de Desenvolvimento Sustentável Estadual Ponta do Tubarão (RN)por
dc.typedoctoral: Thesispor