Algebraic semantics and calculi for Nelson's logics
dc.contributor.advisor: Almeida, João Marcos de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Rivieccio, Umberto
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Thiago Nascimento da
dc.contributor.referees1: Liang, Fey
dc.contributor.referees2: Flaminio, Tommaso
dc.contributor.referees3: Busaniche, Manuela
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-18
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this thesis is to study a family of logics, comprised of Nelson’s logic S, constructive logic with strong negation N 3, quasi-Nelson logic QN and quasi-Nelson implicative logic QN I. This is done in two ways. The first is by means of an axiomatisation via a Hilbert Calculus and the second is by studying some of the properties of the corresponding quasi-variety of algebras. The main contribution of the thesis is to prove that these logics fit within the theory of algebraisable logics. Making use of this result, the following are also proven. Regarding S, we introduced its first semantics, axiomatised by means of a finite Hilbert-style calculus, as well as established a version of the deduction theorem for it. Regarding QN and QN I, we showed that both are algebraisable with respect to the class of quasi-Nelson algebras and quasi-Nelson implication algebras, respectively; we showed that they are non-self-extensional; we showed how to obtain from them, by axiomatic extensions, other well-known logics, such as the {→, ∼}-fragment of intuitionistic propositional logic, the {→, ∼}-fragment of Nelson’s constructive logic with strong negation and classical logic; and finally, we made explicit the quaternary term that guarantees that both QN and QN I satisfy the deduction theorem. Regarding N 3, we study the role of the Nelson identity ((φ ⇒ (φ ⇒ ψ)) ∧ (∼ ψ ⇒ (∼ ψ ⇒ ∼ φ)) ≈ φ ⇒ ψ) in establishing order-theoretic properties for its algebraic semantics. Moreover, we have studied the ⟨∧, ∨, ∼, ¬, 0, 1⟩-subreducts of quasi-Nelson algebras, and by making use of their twist representation, proved that this object-level correspondence can be stated as a categorical equivalence. Lastly, it is worth noting that QN I is the {→, ∼}-fragment of QN , so some results concerning QN I may be easily extended to QN .
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta tese é estudar uma família de lógicas, composta pelas lógicas de Nelson S, lógica construtiva com negação forte N 3, lógica de quasi-Nelson QN e lógica de quasi-Nelson implicativa QN I. Isto é feito de duas maneiras. A primeira é por meio de uma axiomatização via um cálculo de Hilbert e a segunda é por meio de um estudo de algumas propriedades da correspondente quase-variedade de álgebras. A principal contribuição desta tese é demonstrar que essas lógicas se encaixam dentro da teoria das lógicas algebrizáveis. Fazendo uso dessa teoria, os seguintes resultados são demonstrados. No que diz respeito a S, nós introduzimos a primeira semântica algébrica para ela, axiomatizamo-la por meio de um cálculo de Hilbert contendo um número finito de axiomas, e também encontramos uma versão do teorema da dedução para ela. Em relação às lógicas QN e QN I, nós demonstramos que ambas são algebrizáveis com respeito à quasi-variedade de álgebras de quasi-Nelson e à variedade de àlgebras de quasi-Nelson implicativas, respectivamente; demonstramos que não são auto-extensionais; mostramos como a partir delas podemos obter outras lógicas conhecidas e bem estudadas usando extensões axiomáticas, tal como o {→, ∼}-fragmento da lógica intuicionista, o {→, ∼}- fragmento da lógica construtiva de Nelson com negação forte e a lógica clássica, e também explicitamos o termo quaternário que garante a existência de uma versão do teorema da dedução para QN e QN I. Com respeito a N 3, n´os estudamos o papel da identidade de Nelson ((φ ⇒ (φ ⇒ ψ)) ∧ (∼ ψ ⇒ (∼ ψ ⇒ ∼ φ)) ≈ φ ⇒ ψ) em estabelecer propriedades sobre a ordem do reticulado de sua semântica algébrica. Além disso, n´os estudamos os ⟨∧, ∨, ∼, ¬, 0, 1⟩-subredutos das álgebras de quasi-Nelson e fazendo uso de sua representação twist, nós demonstramos que essa correspondência entre objetos pode ser caracterizada como uma equivalência categorial. Por último, vale notar que como QN I é o {→, ∼}-fragmento de QN , alguns resultados que dizem respeito à QN I são facilmente estendíveis à QN.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Thiago Nascimento da. Algebraic semantics and calculi for Nelson's logics. 2022. 153f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SISTEMAS E COMPUTAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Computação
dc.subject: Algebraisable logics
dc.subject: Substructural logics
dc.subject: Residuated lattices
dc.subject: Nelson's logics
dc.subject: Algebraic logic
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::SISTEMAS DE COMPUTACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Algebraic semantics and calculi for Nelson's logics
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis