Privação de sono e funções executivas em programadores
dc.contributor.advisor: Almondes, Katie Moraes de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Kirov, Roumen
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: ID00000000000
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Nathalya Chrispim
dc.contributor.referees1: Araújo, John Fontenele
dc.contributor.referees2: Castro, Iza Cristina Salles de
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-23
dc.description.abstract: Recent studies associate the prolonged and excessive use of Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs) with chronic sleep deprivation, with indications of worsening sleep quality and lesser sleep duration, fragmented sleep and daytime sleepiness. However, few studies analyze the effect of ICTs in adult professionals of the field, who are subject to constant and long-term use of technology. Long-term effects of chronic sleep deprivation include cognitive impairment to processes such as memory, attention and executive functions. In view of these three factors - chronic sleep deprivation, prolonged use of technology by professionals in the field and impairment of executive functions, this study aimed to assess the relationship between technology use, sleep deprivation and potential executive dysfunctions in a sample of adult programmers (n = 21), and a comparison group of nonprogrammers (n = 15). To assess sleep parameters, we used the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, the Epworth Sleepiness Scale, the Horne and Östberg Morning and Evening Questionnaire, and a two-week sleep diary. Technology use was assessed through an online questionnaire. Executive performance was assessed through an online battery of remote neuropsychological tests consisting of the Online Attention Test (Sub-items of Alternating, Focused and Divided Attention), the G-38 Non-Verbal Intelligence Test and the TEM-R Recognition Memory Test. The influence of mood factors was assessed using the PHQ-9 depression and GAD-7 anxiety questionnaires, and fatigue levels were assed using the Fatigue Severity Scale. Instruments were applied in relation to both the pre-COVID-19 period and the current period to reduce the possible bias of the pandemic on the results. RESULTS: We found a profile of chronic sleep deprivation in both groups, associated with poor sleep quality and excessive sleepiness. Programmers have more irregularity in wake and getting up times than the comparison group [t = 92.00; p< .016; t=99.00; p <.028], mainly associated with excessive fatigue [Bedtime Irregularities (ρ = .436, p<.038), Waking Time (ρ = .457, p<.028) and Getting Up Time (ρ = .464, p<.026)], consistent with the effects of social jet-lag. Both total weekend sleep hours and total bedtime irregularity were negatively correlated with performance in G-38 (ρ = -.548, p<.008; ρ = -.560, p<.007 respectively), suggestive of impairment to general executive performance. Insufficient sleep predicted sustained attention performance (β: .467; t = 2.981; p = .006), while waking time during the week predicted selective attention performance [β: - 1.063; t = -3.095; p < .004]. Marital status predicted performance in recognition memory (β = .451; t = 3.733; p = .001) and both the fatigue index and the frequency of postings to work predicted performance in cognitive flexibility and working memory [( β: -.555; t = -3.309; p < .003) and (β: -528; t = -3.309; p< .002) respectively]. We conclude that usage of technology for work is related to chronic partial sleep deprivation, phase delay and worsening of sleep quality of professionals in the field, with subsequent impairment to executive functioning, including working memory and cognitive flexibility, and to associated cognitive processes such as selective and divided attention.
dc.description.resumo: Estudos recentes associam o uso prolongado e excessivo de Tecnologias da Informação e Comunicação (TICS) à privação crônica de sono, com indicativos de piora na qualidade e duração do sono, sono fragmentado e sonolência diurna, e alterações cognitivas como prejuízo às funções executivas. No entanto, há poucos estudos que analisem o efeito das TICs como ferramenta de trabalho em adultos fazendo uso constante e a longo prazo de tecnologia. Este estudo teve o objetivo de avaliar a relação entre uso de tecnologia, privação de sono e alterações nos processos executivos em uma amostra de programadores adultos (n = 21), em comparação a um grupo de não programadores (n = 15). Para avaliação dos parâmetros de sono, utilizamos o Índice da Qualidade do Sono de Pittsburgh, a Escala de Sonolência de Epworth, o Questionário de Matutinidade e Vespertinidade de Horne e Östberg e diário do sono por duas semanas. O uso de tecnologia foi avaliado através de um questionário online. O desempenho executivo foi avaliado através de uma bateria online de testes neuropsicológicos remotos composta pelo Teste de Atenção Online (Subitens de Atenção Alternada, Concentrada e Dividida), Teste Não-Verbal de Inteligência G-38 e Teste de Memória de Reconhecimento TEM-R. A influência de fatores de humor foi avaliada a partir dos questionários PHQ-9 de depressão e GAD-7 de ansiedade, e a fadiga através da Escala de Gravidade de Fadiga. RESULTADOS: Constatamos perfil de privação de sono crônica em ambos os grupos, associada à má qualidade do sono e sonolência excessiva. Programadores apresentam maior irregularidade nos horários de acordar e levantar comparados ao grupo comparação [t = 92,00; p< ,016); t= 99,00; p <,028)], associadas principalmente à fadiga excessiva [Irregularidades do Horário de Dormir (ρ = ,436, p<,038), Acordar (ρ = ,457, p<,028) e Levantar (ρ = ,464, p<,026)], condizente com os efeitos de jet-lag social. Tanto as horas de sono totais no fim de semana quanto a irregularidade do tempo total de cama foram negativamente correlacionados ao desempenho em G-38 (ρ = -,548, p<,008; ρ = -,560, p<,007 respectivamente), sugestivo de prejuízo ao desempenho executivo geral. A queixa de sono insuficiente previu o desempenho em atenção sustentada (β: ,467; t = 2,981; p = ,006), enquanto o horário de acordar durante a semana previu o desempenho em atenção seletiva [β: -1,063; t = -3,095; p < ,004]. O estado civil previu o desempenho em memória de reconhecimento (β = ,451; t = 3,733; p = ,001) e tanto o índice de fadiga quanto a frequência de postagens para o trabalho previram o desempenho em flexibilidade cognitiva e memória operacional [(β: -,555; t = -3,309; p < ,003) e (β: -528; t = -3,309; p< ,002) respectivamente]. Através do presente estudo observamos que o uso de tecnologia para o trabalho relacionou-se à privação parcial crônica do sono, atraso de fase e piora na qualidade do sono na população de profissionais da área, com subsequentes prejuízos ao funcionamento executivo, como memória operacional e flexibilidade cognitiva, e domínios associados como atenção seletiva e dividida.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Nathalya Chrispim. Privação de sono e funções executivas em programadores. 2021. 218f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicobiologia) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM PSICOBIOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject: Sono
dc.subject: Tecnologia da informação
dc.subject: Funções executivas
dc.subject: Privação de sono
dc.subject: Avaliação neuropsicológica
dc.title: Privação de sono e funções executivas em programadores
dc.typemaster: Thesis