Construindo a identidade paterna mediada pelo amor ao filho prematuro no Método Canguru
dc.contributor.advisor | Carvalho, Jovanka Bittencourt Leite de | |
dc.contributor.author | Lopes, Thais Rosental Gabriel | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Miranda, Francisco Arnoldo Nunes de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Silva, Flávio Cesar Bezerra da | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Silva, Glauber Weder dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Melo, Mônica Cecília Pimentel de | |
dc.contributor.referees5 | Araújo, Verbena Santos | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: the construction of paternal identity is a transactional process and requires the involvement of men in the context in neonatal care, when the premature delivery of the child occurs unexpectedly. It involves subjective and complex aspects in addition to new adaptive activities and affective skills, so that it can be participated in the third stage proposed by the Kangaroo Mother Care Method. Objective: to describe the experience of the father in the care of the preterm child in the third stage of the Kangaroo Mother Care Method. Method: descriptive study with qualitative approach, carried out at the Maternity School Januario Cicco, reference in neonatal care, in the municipality of Natal, Rio Grande do Norte, from March to July 2022. Seven parents who experienced care for the premature child in the third stage of the Kangaroo Mother Care Method participated in the participants. For data collection, a questionnaire with sociodemographic data was used and in-depth open interviews were conducted, closed by the criterion of data saturation. The participants' characterization variables were typed into a Microsoft Office Excel spreadsheet and analyzed using descriptive statistics (absolute and relative values). The interviews were recorded, transcribed and transcribed in a LibreOffice document, giving rise to the corpora for processing and analysis. Initially, exploratory reading of the interviews was performed to highlight the main ideas of the participants and preparation of methodological and substantial memoranda. The corpora were processed in the SOFTWARE IRaMuTeQ, through lexographic analyses: Descending Hierarchical Classification, Similitude Analysis and Factorial Analysis of Correspondence by categorical variable, associated with Bardin content analysis. Study approved by CEP/UFRN, Opinion: 5.269.9903, CAEE: 52591021.9.0000.5537. Results: the integration of the categories allowed the emergence of the central category: "The construction of paternal identity mediated by the love of the premature child in the Kangaroo Mother Care Method" from four dominant categories: Category I (Class 02) - The transition of care experienced by the nursing-mediated father; Category II (Class 01 and 05) - Producing new paternal senses from the routine of child care and the desire to care for the premature child; Category III (Class 03 and 04) - Positive religious/spiritual coping as a coping strategy to deal with the child's prematurity; Category IV (Class 06) - Feeling like a father in child care in the MC. It was identified that the construction of paternal identity is mediated by paternal love for the child, which is built from the maturation and sense of responsibility that arise substantially in the postpartum period. The early connection established with the premature child, the new care routine initiated in the hospital environment and extended to the family home mediated by nursing in the third phase of the Kangaroo Method and the continuous contact mediated by love and desire to care and contribute to the confrontation of obstacles and acquisition of new paternal competencies in the daily relationship between father and child. Thus, paternal love is propitiated by the intimacy established between father and child in parenting. Final considerations: it was revealed that the construction of paternal identity is based on the relationships established with the child as he acquires a proactive and engaging posture, in the redefinition of personal priorities experienced in daily care and by the love he feels for the child, in the third stage of the Kangaroo Mother Care Method. It is considered that the results support the thesis that the father should be involved early in all phases proposed by the neonatal care of the Kangaroo Method, for the effectiveness of care after hospital discharge. Moreover, the health professionals involved, in particular, nursing should recognize the paternal role in the child's life and in the positive impacts for their growth and development, as well as and promote the use of positive strategies, such as religious coping, in overcoming the challenges of fatherhood. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A construção da identidade paterna é um processo transacional e requer o envolvimento do homem no contexto dos cuidados neonatais, quando ocorre de forma inesperada o parto prematuro do filho. Isto envolve aspectos subjetivos e complexos, além de novas atividades adaptativas e competências afetivas para que seja partícipe da terceira etapa proposta pelo Método Canguru. Objetivo: descrever a vivência do pai nos cuidados ao filho prematuro na terceira etapa do Método Canguru. Método: estudo descritivo com abordagem qualitativa, realizado na Maternidade Escola Januário Cicco, referência em cuidados neonatais, no município de Natal, Rio Grande do Norte, no período de março a julho de 2022. Participaram deste estudo sete pais que vivenciaram os cuidados ao filho prematuro na terceira etapa do Método Canguru. Para coleta dos dados utilizou-se um questionário com dados sociodemográficos e foram realizadas entrevistas abertas em profundidade, sendo elas encerradas pelo critério de saturação dos dados. As variáveis de caracterização dos participantes foram digitadas em planilha do Microsoft Office Excel e analisadas por meio de estatística descritiva (valores absolutos e relativos). As entrevistas foram gravadas, transcritas e transcriadas em documento do LibreOffice, originando o corpora para processamento e análise. Inicialmente, foi realizada leitura exploratória das entrevistas para destacar as ideias principais dos participantes e elaboração de memorandos metodológicos e substanciais. O corpora foi processado no software IRaMuTeQ, e por meio das análises lexográficas: Classificação Hierárquica Descendente, Análise de Similitude e Análise Fatorial de Correspondência por variável categórica, associadas à análise de conteúdo de Bardin. Estudo aprovado pelo CEP/UFRN, Parecer: 5.269.9903, CAEE: 52591021.9.0000.5537. Resultados: a integração das categorias permitiu emergir a categoria central: “A construção da identidade paterna mediada pelo amor ao filho prematuro no Método Canguru” a partir de quatro categorias dominantes: Categoria I (Classe 02) - A transição do cuidado vivenciada pelo pai mediada pela enfermagem; Categoria II (Classe 01 e 05) - Produzindo novos sentidos paternos a partir da rotina de cuidados com o filho e o desejo em cuidar do filho prematuro; Categoria III (Classe 03 e 04) - O Coping religioso/espiritual positivo como estratégia de enfrentamento para lidar com a prematuridade do filho; Categoria IV (Classe 06) - Sentindose pai nos cuidados ao filho no Método Canguru. Identificou-se que a construção da identidade paterna é mediada pelo amor paterno ao filho, o qual é edificado a partir do amadurecimento e senso de responsabilidade que surgem de forma substancial no período pós-parto. A vinculação precoce estabelecida com o filho prematuro, a nova rotina de cuidados iniciadas no ambiente hospitalar e estendidas para o lar familiar intermediados pela enfermagem na terceira fase do Método Canguru, além do contato contínuo mediado pelo amor e desejo de cuidar, colaboram para o enfrentamento dos obstáculos e aquisição de novas competências paternas na relação diática entre pai e filho. Assim, o amor paterno é propiciado pela intimidade estabelecida entre pai e filho na parentalidade. Considerações finais: revelou-se que a construção da identidade paterna é alicerçada nas relações estabelecidas junto ao filho à medida que adquire uma postura proativa e envolvente na redefinição das prioridades pessoais vivenciada no cuidado diário e pelo amor que sente pelo filho, na terceira etapa do Método Canguru. Considera-se que os resultados sustentam a tese de que o pai deve ser envolvido precocemente em todas as fases propostas pela assistência neonatal do Método Canguru, efetivando os cuidados após alta hospitalar. Outrossim, os profissionais de saúde envolvidos, em especial, a enfermagem deve reconhecer o papel paternal na vida da criança e nos impactos positivos para o seu crescimento e desenvolvimento, bem como fomentar o uso de estratégias positivas, como o coping religioso, na superação dos desafios da paternidade. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | LOPES, Thais Rosental Gabriel. Construindo a identidade paterna mediada pelo amor ao filho prematuro no Método Canguru. Orientador: Jovanka Bittencourt Leite de Carvalho. 2022. 148f. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem na Atenção à Saúde) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENFERMAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Método Canguru | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prematuridade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pai | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Enfermagem neonatal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Humanização | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.title | Construindo a identidade paterna mediada pelo amor ao filho prematuro no Método Canguru | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |