O olhar das crianças sobre sua participação no cotidiano da educação infantil
dc.contributor.advisor: Paiva, Maria Cristina Leandro de
dc.contributor.author: Menezes, Amanda Fhilladélfia Bezerra Silva de
dc.contributor.referees1: Momo, Mariangela
dc.contributor.referees2: Amorim, Giovana Carla Cardoso
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-27
dc.description.abstract: This study, entitled "The children's view of their participation in the daily routine of Early Childhood Education", arose from the need to study the subject based on the challenges experienced by the researcher in relation to the active participation of children in the daily routine of early childhood education, as an Early Childhood Education teacher, and the scarcity of research dealing with the subject, mainly based on the perspective of the children themselves. This is research with children, as Oliveira-Formosinho and Araújo (2007) and Cruz (2008) advocate. In this research perspective, children are not considered to be the object of the research, but are seen as participating subjects. The study is based on the Pedagogy of Childhood, which recognizes the child as a subject with rights, active, who reads and interprets the world, who constructs knowledge and culture, someone who is capable and competent, as well as defending the child's participation in pedagogical practices Oliveira-Formosinho (2007). The locus of the study was a Municipal Early Childhood Education Center - CMEI, in the city of Natal/RN, in a level IV class, with children aged between 5 and 6. The research question was as follows: "How do the children in a level IV class at a CMEI in the city of Natal/RN perceive their participation in Early Childhood Education?" and the object of study was "Children's participation in the daily routine of Early Childhood Education". In order to answer the research question, the general objective was: to understand how the children in the level IV Early Childhood Education class perceive their participation in everyday school life. And specific: to identify what the children understand as participation; to specify, from the children's perspective, the moments of participation in the daily routine of Early Childhood Education; to understand at which moments in the daily routine of Early Childhood Education the space for children to speak and listen is provided. The research is inspired by the ethnographic approach, based on André (1995), Rocha (2008), Sarmento (2010) and Friedman (2011). The methodological tools adopted were participant observation (Friedman, 2016), guided by an observation tool and individual and collective interviews with 8 (eight) children in the class. To support the discussion about children's participation, we relied on the studies of Hart (1992), Oliveira-Formosinho (2007 and 2008), Formosinho and Oliveira-Formosinho (2013) and Fernandes (2009 and 2016), who discuss children's active participation and their central place in the pedagogical practices of Early Childhood Education. As a result of the research, it emerged that the children define participation as an action and point to every moment of the routine as participation, which is different from what scholars in the field point out when they emphasize that participation happens when there is listening and negotiation between adults and children, when the children understand the objectives of the proposed activities and when these actions have meaning for the subjects who carry them out. Therefore, based on the research carried out, it was possible to conclude that children's effective participation in the day-to-day life of Early Childhood Education is still little experienced.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo, intitulado como “O olhar das crianças sobre sua participação no cotidiano da Educação Infantil”, surgiu da necessidade em estudar a temática a partir dos desafios vivenciados pela pesquisadora em relação a participação ativa das crianças no cotidiano da educação da infância, enquanto professora da Educação Infantil, e da escassez de pesquisas que tratam sobre a temática, principalmente, baseadas na perspectiva das próprias crianças. Trata-se de uma pesquisa com crianças, como defendem Oliveira-Formosinho e Araújo (2007) e Cruz (2008). Nessa perspectiva de pesquisa, as crianças não são consideradas como objeto da pesquisa, mas passam a ser vistas como sujeitos participantes. O estudo apoia-se na Pedagogia da Infância, que reconhece a criança como sujeito de direitos, ativa, que lê e interpreta o mundo, que constrói saberes e cultura, alguém capaz e com competência, além de defender a participação da criança nas práticas pedagógicas. Oliveira-Formosinho (2007). O estudo teve como lócus um Centro Municipal de Educação Infantil - CMEI, na cidade do Natal/RN em uma turma de nível IV, com crianças de faixa etária entre 5 e 6 anos. Partese da seguinte questão de pesquisa: “Como as crianças da turma do nível IV de um CMEI da cidade do Natal/RN percebem sua participação na Educação infantil?” e como objeto de estudo “A participação das crianças no cotidiano da Educação Infantil”. À vista de responder à questão de pesquisa, definiu-se como objetivo geral: compreender como as crianças da turma de nível IV da Educação Infantil percebem sua participação no cotidiano escolar. E específicos: identificar o que as crianças entendem como participação; especificar, a partir da perspectiva das crianças, os momentos de participação no cotidiano da Educação Infantil; perceber em quais momentos no cotidiano da Educação Infantil é oportunizado o espaço de fala e escuta das crianças. A pesquisa tem inspiração na abordagem etnográfica, embasada em André (1995), Rocha (2008), Sarmento (2010) e Friedman (2011). Como ferramentas metodológicas adotou-se a observação participante (Friedman, 2016), guiada por um instrumento de observação e entrevistas individuais e coletiva com 8 (oito) crianças da turma. Para subsidiar a discussão a respeito da participação das crianças, apoiou-se nos estudos de Hart (1992), Oliveira-Formosinho (2007 e 2008), Formosinho e Oliveira-Formosinho (2013) e Fernandes (2009 e 2016) que discutem a participação ativa das crianças e seu lugar de centralidade nas práticas pedagógicas da Educação Infantil. Como resultado da pesquisa percebeu-se que as crianças definem participação como uma ação e apontam todos os momentos da rotina como participação diferente do que pontuam os estudiosos da área ao destacarem que a participação acontece quando há a escuta e negociação entre adultos e crianças, quando as crianças compreendem quais os objetivos das atividades propostas e quando essas ações têm significado para os sujeitos que executam. Portanto, a partir da investigação realizada, foi possível concluir que a participação efetiva das crianças no cotidiano da Educação Infantil ainda é pouco experienciada.
dc.identifier.citation: MENEZES, Amanda Fhilladélfia Bezerra Silva de. O olhar das crianças sobre sua participação no cotidiano da educação infantil. Orientadora: Dra. Maria Cristina Leandro de Paiva. 2024. 133f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação infantil
dc.subject: Pedagogia da infância
dc.subject: Pedagogia da participação
dc.subject: Participação das crianças
dc.subject: Escuta infantil
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: O olhar das crianças sobre sua participação no cotidiano da educação infantil
dc.typemaster: Thesis