An analysis of how the age factor influences second language learning: is it a determining aspect?
dc.contributor.advisor: Weissheimer, Janaina
dc.contributor.author: Almeida Filho, Gileno Epaminondas de
dc.contributor.referees1: Melo Junior, Orison Marden Bandeira de
dc.contributor.referees2: Caldas, Vaneska
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-15
dc.description.abstract: There has been a long lasting debate in the biological and linguistic fields regarding the influence of the age factor on second language learning, in which the question ‘what is the best age to learn a second language?’ is usually the focus of the discussion. However, throughout the years, some researchers have explored other factors that can also influence this learning process. With this in mind, this study aims at designing and providing teachers with a questionnaire that takes into consideration various factors that constitute students’ language learning experience, such as age, motivation and learner’s beliefs. The questionnaire is addressed to English teachers and learners in the Brazilian context, so the questions are in Portuguese with a focus on the students’ L1 (Portuguese) and target language- L2 (English). Recommendations are made for teachers to apply this pedagogical product in class in order to have a better understanding of their students’ language learning profile and think of strategies to enhance their learning.
dc.description.resumo: Há um debate duradouro nos campos biológico e linguístico sobre a influência do fator idade na aprendizagem de uma segunda língua, no qual a questão "qual é a melhor idade para aprender uma segunda língua?" é geralmente o foco da discussão. No entanto, ao longo dos anos, alguns pesquisadores têm explorado outros fatores que também podem influenciar este processo de aprendizagem. Com isso em mente, este estudo visa elaborar e fornecer aos professores um questionário que leve em consideração vários fatores que constituem a experiência de aprendizagem de idiomas dos estudantes, tais como idade, motivação e crenças do aprendiz. O questionário é dirigido a professores e aprendizes de inglês no contexto brasileiro, portanto as questões são em português com foco na L1 (português) e língua-alvo dos estudantes- L2 (inglês). São feitas recomendações para que os professores apliquem esse produto pedagógico em sala de aula, a fim de conhecer melhor o perfil de aprendizagem de línguas de seus alunos e pensar em estratégias para potencializar seu aprendizado.
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA FILHO, Gileno Epaminondas de. An analysis of how the age factor influences second language learning: is it a determining aspect?. 2022. 53 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Letras-Inglês) - Departamento de Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languageen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Letras - Inglês
dc.subject: Aprendizagem de inglês como segunda língua. Fator idade. Motivação. Crenças do aprendiz. Produto pedagógico.
dc.subject: ESL learning. Age factor. Motivation. Learner’s beliefs. Pedagogical product.
dc.title: An analysis of how the age factor influences second language learning: is it a determining aspect?
dc.typebachelor: Thesis