Role of rat ultrasonic vocalizations in social locomotive behaviour during mating
dc.contributor.advisor: Laplagne, Diego Andres
dc.contributor.author: Boerner, Bárbara Ciralli
dc.contributor.referees1: Pereira, Rodrigo Neves Romcy
dc.contributor.referees2: Barbosa, Flávio Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-18
dc.description.abstract: Rat ultrasonic vocalizations of fundamental frequency in the 30-90khz range known as '50 khz' usvs, are related to appetitive contexts such as social interactions, reward and mating. However, how these vocalizations contribute to rat social behaviour is not completely understood. Previous data from our lab shows that these usvs are tightly synchronized with the locomotion of the emitting rat, thus raising the possibility that vocalizations could help rats track each other in the dark. We here tested this hypothesis by assessing how devocalizing one or both rats in a male-female pair affected their spatial interactions during mating behavior. Metrics of spatial correlation, such as average distance between the two animals and number and duration of chases were analyzed for each record. Preliminary results suggest that, although devocalization does not influence success of mating, it may specifically interfere with fast spatial interactions.
dc.description.resumo: Vocalizações ultrassônicas de ratos de freqüência fundamental na faixa de 30-90khz, conhecidas como usvs de '50 khz', estão relacionadas a contextos apetitivos, como interações sociais, recompensa e acasalamento. No entanto, ainda não está estabelecido como essas vocalizações contribuem para o comportamento social do rato. Dados anteriores do nosso grupo mostram que essas usvs estão bem sincronizadas com a locomoção do rato emissor, aumentando a possibilidade de que as vocalizações possam ajudar os ratos a se rastrearem no escuro. Nós testamos essa hipótese ao avaliar como a desvocalização de um ou dois ratos em pares de macho e fêmea afetaram suas interações espaciais durante o comportamento de acasalamento. As medidas de correlação espacial, como distância média entre os dois animais e número e duração das perseguições, foram analisadas para cada registro. Resultados preliminares sugerem que, embora a desvocalização não influencie o sucesso do acasalamento, ela possa interferir especificamente nas rápidas interações espaciais.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: BOERNER, Bárbara Ciralli. Role of rat ultrasonic vocalizations in social locomotive behaviour during mating. 2017. 52f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Neurociências) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2017.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM NEUROCIÊNCIASpt_BR
dc.subject: Vocalizações ultrassônicas
dc.subject: Desvocalização
dc.subject: Locomoção
dc.subject: Interação espacial
dc.subject: Acasalamento
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS: NEUROCIÊNCIASpt_BR
dc.title: Role of rat ultrasonic vocalizations in social locomotive behaviour during mating
dc.title.alternative: Papel das vocalizações ultrassônicas do rato no comportamento social locomotor durante o acasalamento
dc.typemaster: Thesis