Materials Chemistry applied to bismuth cobaltite-rich nanocomposites with sillenite crystal structure
dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Djalma Ribeiro da | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Oliveira, João Bosco Lucena de | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1ID | 19127537404 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Matias, Jefferson Andrey Lopes | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Pergher, Sibele Berenice Castella | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Torres, Marco Antônio Morales | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Silva, Ademir Oliveira da | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Fonseca, Saulo Gregory Carneiro | |
dc.contributor.referees5 | Silva, Isaac Barros Tavares da | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-12-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | The constant scientific advancement is contributing to multifunctional materials emergence, aiming to provide the growing worldwide technology demand. Thus, the study and development of materials is directly associated with the understanding of Materials Chemistry. In this scenario, this thesis aims to apply the four pillars of Materials Chemistry (synthesis, characterization, properties, and applications) in the production of an inorganic nanocomposite rich in bismuth cobaltite with a crystalline structure of sillenite (Co Sillenite - Co3O4) as a promising candidate for scientific-technological use. Initially, in a first work, two polycrystalline samples of the nanocomposite were prepared by combustion and sol-gel methods, with grain sizes ranging from 64.4 nm to 80 nm in all phases. The combustion sample displayed a diffractogram with slightly asymmetrical sillenite peaks, which indicated the presence of sillenite phases with some variation in its stoichiometry. From the magnetic susceptibility data, it was verified that the combustion sample has a degree of magnetic frustration twice as high as the sol-gel sample. Both samples presented a Néel temperature of 36 K for the secondary phase Co3O4 and a hysteresis at 6 K. However, in the MT measurements with a magnetic field of 200 Oe, above 148 K, only the combustion sample presented a superparamagnetic signal, this signal changes to 70 K when magnetic field of 600 Oe was applied. In a second work, directed to the application of the nanocomposite, the production process via combustion route and characterization of Sillenite Co – Co3O4 powder was reported. The dielectric characterization of the nanocomposite presented significant results in the X-band, with low values of conductivity and loss tangent from 6.0 GHz to 8.5 GHz, a characteristic that allows its application as a substrate for resonators. Therefore, the nanocomposite was applied as a substrate in a microstrip antenna. The reflection coefficient measurements displayed good agreement with the simulations, reaching only 0.39% error in the resonance frequency, validating the morphological and dielectric characterizations performed, according to the antenna design. In a third investigation, optimization of the nanocomposite synthesis was carried out based on a Box-Behnken Design of Experiments and the study of structural, chemical, and dielectric properties were performed to the samples synthetized by three different types of fuel: urea, glycine, and ethylene glycol. A total of 15 samples were prepared by combining combustion and sol-gel methods at low temperatures to evaluate the effects of fuel type, along with the percentage of fuel and initial pH of the reaction on the relative mass concentration of the Co Sillenite phase (% CoS) present in the nanocomposite. Validation experiments confirmed the good predictive potential of the proposed quadratic model between the response and the significant variables, with the ethylene glycol sample showing the highest % CoS, with 87.92%. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O avanço científico constante está contribuindo para o surgimento de materiais multifuncionais, visando suprir a crescente demanda mundial por tecnologia. Em face disso, o estudo e desenvolvimento dos materiais está diretamente associado à compreensão da Química de Materiais. Nesse cenário, a presente tese tem como objetivo a aplicação dos quatro pilares da Química de Materiais (síntese, caracterização, propriedades e aplicações) na produção de um nanocompósito inorgânico rico em cobaltita de bismuto com estrutura cristalina de silenita (Silenita de Co - Co3O4) como candidato promissor para uso científicotecnológico. Em um primeiro estudo, foram preparadas duas amostras policristalinas do nanocompósito usando os métodos de combustão e sol-gel, com tamanhos de grãos variando de 64,4 nm a 80 nm em todas as fases. A amostra de combustão apresentou difratograma com picos de silenita um pouco assimétricos, o que indicou a presença de silenita com alguma variação em sua estequiometria. A partir da susceptibilidade magnética, foi verificado que a amostra de combustão tem um grau de frustração magnética duas vezes maior que a amostra de sol-gel. Ambas as amostras apresentaram uma temperatura de Néel de 36 K para a fase secundária Co3O4 e uma histerese a 6 K. No entanto, nas medidas de M-T com campo magnético de 200 Oe, acima de 148 K, apenas a amostra de combustão apresentou um sinal superparamagnético, esse sinal muda para 70 K quando é aplicado um campo magnético de 600 Oe. Em um segundo trabalho, direcionado para aplicação do nanocompósito, foi relatado o processo de produção via rota de combustão e caracterização do pó de Silenita Co – Co3O4. A caracterização dielétrica do nanocompósito apresentou resultados significativos na banda X, com baixos valores de condutividade e tangente de perda na faixa de 6,0 GHz a 8,5 GHz, característica que permite sua aplicação como substrato de ressonadores. Diante disso, o nanocompósito foi aplicado como substrato em uma antena de microfita. As medidas do coeficiente de reflexão apresentaram boa concordância com as simulações, atingindo apenas 0,39% de erro na frequência de ressonância, validando as caracterizações morfológicas e dielétricas realizadas, conforme projeto da antena. Em uma terceira investigação, foram realizados a otimização da síntese do nanocompósito a partir de um planejamento experimental Box-Behnken e um estudo das propriedades estruturais, químicas e dielétricas foi realizado para as amostras sintetizadas por três diferentes tipos de combustíveis: ureia, glicina e etilenoglicol. Quinze amostras foram preparadas combinando etapas do método combustão e sol-gel em baixas temperaturas, para avaliar os efeitos do tipo de combustível, juntamente com a porcentagem de combustível e do pH inicial da reação na concentração de massa relativa da fase Silenita Co (% CoS) presente no nanocompósito. Experimentos de validação confirmaram o bom potencial preditivo do modelo quadrático proposto entre a resposta e as variáveis significativas, com a amostra de etilenoglicol apresentando a maior % CoS com 87,92%. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MATIAS, Jefferson Andrey Lopes. Materials Chemistry applied to bismuth cobaltite-rich nanocomposites with sillenite crystal structure. 2021. 190f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM QUÍMICA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bismuth cobaltite | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cobalt sillenite | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Co3O4 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Box-Benhken experimental design and optimization | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Magnetic, dielectric and thermochemical properties | pt_BR |
dc.title | Materials Chemistry applied to bismuth cobaltite-rich nanocomposites with sillenite crystal structure | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |