Capacidade funcional e percepção de saúde após infarto agudo do miocárdio: estudo transversal
dc.contributor.advisor: Schon, Caroline Ferreira
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lima, Illia Nadinne Dantas Florentino
dc.contributor.author: Silva, João de Santana
dc.contributor.referees1: Silveira, Amanda Soares Felismino
dc.contributor.referees3: Silva, Sandy Yasmine Bezerra e
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-06
dc.description.abstract: Cardiac rehabilitation is one of the main strategies for combating cardiovascular diseases, including acute myocardial infarction. In phase 1, the main objective is to improve functional capacity. Therefore, the need to evaluate it becomes evident. Furthermore, health perception also contributes to effective management of this condition. From this perspective, the objective of this study is to analyze the relationship between the variation in functional capacity during the period of hospital stay and the perception of health of individuals after acute myocardial infarction at the time of discharge from phase 1 cardiac rehabilitation. transversal and quantitative, carried out at the Onofre Lopes University Hospital, between March and November 2023, at two moments: admission, in which functional capacity was assessed, through the 30-second sit-to-stand test, and discharge, in which there was reevaluation of the functional test and application of the health perception questionnaire – Brief Illness Perception Questionnaire (B-IPQ). The inclusion criteria were clinical and hemodynamic stability, with those with neurological, orthopedic and/or rheumatological impairment being excluded. In this context, the sample of 10 individuals showed variation in functional capacity and health perception of, respectively, on average, 2.90 (±0.99) repetitions and 11.3 (±13.0) points, with no statistical relationship between yes (p>0.05). Therefore, it is not possible to observe a relationship between the variation in functional capacity during the period of hospital stay and the perception of health of individuals after acute myocardial infarction at the time of discharge from phase 1 cardiac rehabilitation in this sample
dc.description.resumo: A reabilitação cardíaca é uma das principais estratégias no enfrentamento das doenças cardiovasculares, entre elas o infarto agudo do miocárdio. Na fase 1, o principal objetivo é a recuperação da capacidade funcional. Logo, fica evidente a necessidade de avaliá-la. Além disso, a percepção de saúde também contribui para um manejo eficaz desta condição. Nessa perspectiva, o objetivo deste estudo é analisar a relação entre a variação da capacidade funcional durante o período de internação hospitalar e a percepção de saúde de indivíduos após infarto agudo miocárdio no momento da alta da reabilitação cardíaca fase hospitalar. Trata-se de um estudo transversal e quantitativo, realizado no Hospital Universitário Onofre Lopes, entre março e novembro de 2023, em dois momentos: admissão, em que se avaliou a capacidade funcional, através do teste de sentar e levantar de 30 segundos, e a alta, na qual houve a reavaliação do teste funcional e aplicação do questionário de percepção de saúde – Brief Illness Perception Questionnaire (B-IPQ). Nesse contexto, a amostra de 10 indivíduos apresentou variação da capacidade funcional e percepção de saúde de, respectivamente, em média, 2,90 (±0,99) repetições e 11,3 (±13,0) pontos, sem relação estatística entre si (p>0,05). Dessa forma, com a amostra analisada, não foi possível observar uma relação entre a variação da capacidade funcional durante o período de internação hospitalar e a percepção de saúde de indivíduos após infarto agudo miocárdio no momento da alta da reabilitação cardíaca fase 1 nessa amostra
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, João Pedro de Santana. Capacidade funcional e percepção de saúde após infarto agudo Do miocárdio: estudo transversal. Orientadora: Caroline Ferreira Schon. 2023. 31 f. TCR (Especialização) - Curso de Residência Multiprofissional em Cardiologia, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde/Hospital Onofre Lopes
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Residência Multiprofissional em Cardiologia
dc.subject: Infarto do miocárdio
dc.subject: Capacidade funcional
dc.subject: Percepção da doença
dc.subject: Reabilitação cardíaca
dc.subject: Myocardial infarction
dc.subject: Cardiac rehabilitation
dc.subject: Functional capacity
dc.subject: Illness perception
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR
dc.title: Capacidade funcional e percepção de saúde após infarto agudo do miocárdio: estudo transversal
dc.title.alternative: Functional capacity and health perception after acute myocardial infarction: cross-cross study
dc.typebachelor: Thesis