Pegadas ambientais do consumo alimentar, determinantes sociais em saúde e práticas alimentares de adultos e idosos: estudo Brazuca Natal
dc.contributor.advisor: Lyra, Clélia de Oliveira
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Seabra, Larissa Mont'Alverne Jucá
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Camila Valdejane Silva de
dc.contributor.referees1: Ruiz, Eliziane Nicolodi Francescato
dc.contributor.referees2: Piuvezam, Grasiela
dc.contributor.referees3: Rolim, Priscilla Moura
dc.contributor.referees4: Triches, Rozane Márcia
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-07
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The consequences of environmental deterioration caused by human actions have underscored the necessity for a unified approach to One Health, which encompasses the interrelated domains of human, animal, and environmental health. Food systems exert a significant influence on the capacity of planetary boundaries. It is therefore crucial to gain an understanding of the environmental impact of food consumption and the factors that can influence it if we are to promote healthy and sustainable diets. Objective: The objective of this study is to assess the environmental footprints of food consumption among adults and older adults, and to ascertain whether there is a correlation between these footprints and social determinants of health, as well as markers of adherence to the recommendations set forth in the Dietary Guidelines for the Brazilian Population. Methodology: This study employed a variety of methodological approaches. A systematic literature review was conducted to ascertain the environmental footprints of adults and older adults in population studies globally. In crosssectional studies, the carbon (PC), water (PH), and ecological (PE) footprints of food consumption of adults and older adults from Brazuca Natal/RN study were calculated based on the 24-hour dietary recall. A multinomial logistic regression was conducted to examine the relationship between environmental footprints and social determinants of health, as indicated by social and economic variables. To assess the relationship between the environmental impact of dietary habits and adherence to dietary recommendations, as assessed by a validated questionnaire, multiple regression analysis was employed. Results: The findings of the review showed that environmental footprints can be influenced by factors related to their measurement and were more significant among men and adults. In the first cross-sectional study, it was identified that males (CF: OR = 4.45; CI = 2.61 - 7.57; WF: OR = 5.18; CI = 2.99 - 8.96; EF: OR = 4.13; CI = 2.45 - 6.98) and the adult age group (CF: OR = 2.32; CI = 1.38 - 3.91; WF: OR = 2.64; CI = 1.55 - 4.49; EF: OR = 1.77; CI = 1.06 - 2.94) were associated with larger environmental footprints (CF, WF and EF). The data obtained show that having a lower income increases the chances of an intermediate in the diet (OR = 1.93; CI = 1.08 - 3.45), while not having daily access to treated water increases the chances of having higher WF (OR = 0.46; CI = 0.22 - 0.95). In the 2nd cross-sectional study, the increase in environmental footprints of food consumption was associated with the following markers: Frequenting snack bars and fast-food restaurants (CF: PR = 1.80; CI = 1.20 - 2.68), not participating in food preparation (WF: PR = 1.74; CI = 1.39 - 2.18; EF: PR = 1.40; CI = 1.48 - 2.40), and skipping main meals (EF: PR = 1.50; CI = 1.10 - 2.04). Final considerations: The environmental impact of diets is greater for men and adults. Lower income and limited access to clean water can directly impact these footprints, thereby exerting a significant influence on the environmental impact of dietary choices. Furthermore, the consumption of fast food, a lack of involvement in food preparation, and the skipping of meals have been identified as dietary practices that contribute to an increase in these footprints. This evidence underscores the necessity for policies and actions aimed at mitigating adverse environmental impacts to be informed by the imperative of ensuring access to nutritionally sound and sustainable foodstuffs.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Os reflexos de degradação ambiental decorrentes das atividades humanas têm demandado a busca pela promoção da Saúde Única, que une o cuidado humano, animal e do ambiente, de forma conjunta. Os sistemas alimentares exercem uma importante influência na capacidade dos limites planetários. Assim, conhecer o impacto ambiental do consumo alimentar e os fatores que podem influenciá-lo, é fundamental à promoção de dietas saudáveis e sustentáveis. Objetivos: Avaliar as pegadas ambientais do consumo alimentar de adultos e idosos e verificar sua associação com Determinantes Sociais em Saúde e marcadores de adesão às recomendações do Guia Alimentar para a População Brasileira (GAPB). Metodologia: Diferentes métodos foram utilizados neste estudo. Foi realizada uma Revisão Sistemática da Literatura para conhecer as pegadas ambientais de adultos e idosos em estudos populacionais ao redor do mundo. Nos estudos transversais foram calculadas as pegadas de carbono (PC), hídrica (PH) e ecológica (PE) do consumo alimentar de adultos e idosos do estudo Brazuca Natal/RN baseado no recordatório alimentar de 24 horas. Foi realizada regressão logística multinomial para analisar a associação entre as pegadas ambientais e os Determinantes Sociais em Saúde, obtidos por variáveis sociais e econômicas. Para avaliar a associação entre as pegadas ambientais da dieta e os marcadores de adesão às práticas alimentares, obtidos por questionário validado, foi utilizada Análise Múltipla. Resultados: Os achados da revisão sistemática demonstraram que as pegadas ambientais podem ser influenciadas por fatores relacionados a sua mensuração e foram mais altas entre os homens e adultos. No 1º estudo transversal, foi identificado que pessoas do sexo masculino (PC: OR = 4,45; IC = 2,61 – 7,57; PH: OR = 5,18; IC = 2,99 – 8,96; PE: OR = 4,13; IC = 2,45 – 6,98) e faixa etária adulta (PC: OR = 2,32; IC = 1,38 - 3,91; PH: OR = 2,64; IC = 1,55 – 4,49; PE: OR = 1,77; IC = 1,06 – 2,94) se associaram com maiores pegadas ambientais (PC, PH e PE). Ter menor renda aumenta as chances de PH intermediária da dieta (OR = 1,93; IC = 1,08 – 3,45), enquanto não ter acesso diário à água tratada aumenta as chances de ter maior PH (OR = 0,46; IC = 0,22 – 0,95). No 2º estudo transversal, o aumento das pegadas ambientais do consumo alimentar apresentou associação com os seguintes marcadores: Frequentar lanchonetes e restaurantes fast-food (PC: RP = 1,80; IC = 1,20 – 2,68), não participar do preparo dos alimentos (PH: RP = 1,74; IC = 1,39 – 2,18; PE: RP = 1,40; IC = 1,48 – 2,40) e pular refeições principais (PE: RP = 1,50; IC = 1,10 – 2,04). Considerações finais: Os homens e adultos apresentam maiores pegadas ambientais da dieta. A menor renda e o acesso limitado à água tratada podem impactar diretamente essas pegadas. Além disso, frequentar fast-foods, não participar do preparo dos alimentos e pular refeições destacam-se como práticas alimentares que contribuem para o aumento dessas pegadas. Tais evidências ressaltam que políticas e ações para reduzir o impacto ambiental negativo devem ser pautadas na viabilização do acesso aos alimentos saudáveis e sustentáveis.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Camila Valdejane Silva de. Pegadas ambientais do consumo alimentar, determinantes sociais em saúde e práticas alimentares de adultos e idosos: estudo Brazuca Natal. Orientadora: Dra. Clélia de Oliveira Lyra. 2024. 191f. Tese (Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SAÚDE COLETIVApt_BR
dc.subject: Saúde única
dc.subject: Dieta
dc.subject: Práticas alimentares saudáveis
dc.subject: Determinantes sociais da saúde
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApt_BR
dc.title: Pegadas ambientais do consumo alimentar, determinantes sociais em saúde e práticas alimentares de adultos e idosos: estudo Brazuca Natal
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis