O acontecimento e a influência dos circuitos comunicacionais: o caso da professora potiguar Amanda Gurge
dc.contributor.advisor: Pavan, Maria Angela
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Medeiros, Riccelli De Araújo
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Araujo, Allyson Carvalho De
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Neto, Jefferson Garrido De Araujo
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2015-08-05
dc.description.abstract: The present research seeks the understanding of communication circuits in the production of meaning from an event involving the image of Amanda Gurgel, teacher of a public school of Rio Grande do Norte. The teacher starred a communication event through a narrative at a public hearing happened in the Legislative Assembly of the RN on May 10th, 2011. At the time, it happened a striker movement among teachers of state schools and the government. The teacher's report reached several media spaces started from a video posted on Youtube as a live interview of the teacher on the news RNTV 1st Edition on May 19th of that year, broadcast by InterTV Cabugi, an affiliate of the Globo Television Network. She has also participated for 25 minutes live on “Domingão do Faustão” a Globo Television program broadcasted on 22nd May of that year. With interest to understand the circulation of news around this event, the research aims to check how the image of Amanda Gurgel was framed by local television news and also on entertainment programs with national coverage. The proposal aims to identify the representativeness of the teacher in communication circuits, seeking theoretical basis in discussions about events of the French philosopher Louis Quéré and Brazilian researcher Vera Regina Veiga France, the propositions on the communication circuits of the researcher José Luiz Braga, theories representation and framing of Canadian anthropologist and sociologist Erving Goffman, in studies of image from professor Adilson Citelli, and the contribution of Henry Jenkins and Clifford Geertz discussions.
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa busca o entendimento dos circuitos comunicacionais na produção de sentidos a partir de um acontecimento envolvendo a imagem de uma professora da rede pública estadual do RN, chamada Amanda Gurgel, que protagonizou um fenômeno comunicacional por meio de uma narrativa durante uma audiência pública na Assembleia Legislativa do Rio Grande do Norte, em maio de 2011. No momento que ocorria um movimento paredista entre professores da rede estadual de ensino e o poder público, o relato da professora alcançou vários espaços a partir de um vídeo postado no Youtube. Com interesse de compreender o espalhamento de notícias, a pesquisa objetiva-se também entender de que maneira a identidade da personagem foi enquadrada no universo midiático. A proposta visa ao mesmo tempo identificar a representatividade da professora como fenômeno comunicacional, buscando embasamento nas discussões sobre acontecimento do filósofo francês Louis Quéré e da pesquisadora brasileira Vera Regina Veiga França; das proposições sobre os circuitos comunicacionais do pesquisador José Luiz Braga; nas teorias de representação e enquadramento de Erving Goffman e de identidade de Stuart Hall.
dc.identifier.citation: MEDEIROS, Riccelli de Araújo.O acontecimento e a influência dos circuitos comunicacionais: o caso da professora potiguar Amanda Gurgel. 2015. 170f. Dissertação (Mestrado Em Estudos Da Mídia) - Centro De Ciências Humanas, Letras E Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de pós-graduação em estudos da mídia
dc.subject: Acontecimento Representação
dc.subject: Identidade
dc.subject: Circuitos comunicacionais
dc.subject: Amanda Gurgel
dc.subject: Enquadramento
dc.title: O acontecimento e a influência dos circuitos comunicacionais: o caso da professora potiguar Amanda Gurge
dc.typemaster: Thesis