Avaliação do Programa um Milhão de Cisternas Rurais (P1MC): eficácia, eficiência e efetividade nos territórios do Rio Grande do Norte (2003/2015)
dc.contributor.advisor | Sousa, Washington José de | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Morais, Hugo Azevedo Rangel de | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Dias, Thiago Ferreira | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Claudino, Vinicius | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-06-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | Water scarcity is a recurrent problem in the Brazilian semi-arid, more precisely in the Northeast. The first initiatives, of attention to drought, emerged through public social actions of "salvation", mitigation of drought consequences. It lasted, until the 1980s, this perspective of "drought relief". From the 1980s, with the democratization of the Country and the state reform, new alternatives for the development of the Brazilian semi-arid began to emerge from civil society organizations, which began to implement projects based on the ideal that it is possible and necessary to coexist with the semi-arid. This movement represented a paradigmatic inflection - instead of "drought relief" emerges "coexistence with the semi-arid". This study lies, therefore, in this new moment of public actions aimed at semi-arid, assuming the intent to systematize results of the One Million Rural Cisterns Program (P1MC) in front of efficacy, efficiency and effectiveness indicators. The Program, designed and implemented by civil society organization since 1999, has as components mobilization, social control, training, communication, institutional strengthening and building of plates cisterns of 16,000 liters for rain water harvesting through gutters on the roof of the rural home. The research was descriptive, the universe comprised the 10 territories of Rio Grande do Norte, the approach was quantitative and qualitative. For the treatment of quantitative data, data envelopment analysis (DEA) was used through Siadv software and, in the qualitative stage, content analysis with assistance of NVivo 11 software, having as source of collection structured interviews with the actors of P1MC. The quantitative stage led to the determination of efficiency and efficacy indicators, while the qualitative stage enabled the interpretation of effectiveness, occurred based on the five principles expressed in P1MC by Brazilian Semi-Arid Articulation (ASA), a network of non-governmental organizations responsible for the design from the Program. Results showed that, in terms of efficacy, represented by pre-established physical goals, the Program was less than expectated. In terms of efficiency, the territories of Sertão do Apodi, Açu-Mossoró and Mato Grande were highlighted, with relative performances above the state average in front of rural population of the territory versus number of built cisterns relation. Regarding the effectiveness, the Program assumptions are widely met in content and form. Representatives of interested segments - performers, community mobilizers and beneficiaries - report, in this research, that P1MC is not restricted to priority of water access, but also the formulation of a new standard of coexistence with the semi-arid, through the change in conscience of beneficiaries and the mobilization of served families and communities. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A escassez de água é um problema recorrente na região do semiárido brasileiro, mas, precisamente no Nordeste, surgiram várias tentativas, mediante ações públicas sociais de “salvação”, de correção das consequências da seca. A partir da década de 1980, no processo de redemocratização do país de buscar alternativas para o desenvolvimento do semiárido brasileiro, começaram a existir algumas mudanças na intervenção na região a partir das organizações da sociedade civil, que passaram a realizar projetos com base na ideia de que é possível e necessário conviver com o semiárido, representando a transição paradigmática na qual o modelo de “combate à seca” é criticado em favor da “convivência com o semiárido”. Diante disso, este estudo objetivou analisar os resultados do Programa Um Milhão de Cisternas Rurais (P1MC) diante dos indicadores de eficácia, eficiência e efetividade. O programa, idealizado pela sociedade civil em 1999, apresenta como componentes a mobilização, o controle social, a capacitação, a comunicação, o fortalecimento institucional e a construção de cisternas de placas de 16 mil litros para captação de água de chuvas por meio de calhas no telhado do domicílio rural. A pesquisa foi do tipo descritiva, o universo compreendeu os 10 territórios do Rio Grande do Norte, a abordagem foi quantitativa e qualitativa. Para o tratamento dos dados, utilizou-se análise envoltória de dados, na etapa quantitativa, e análise de conteúdo, na etapa qualitativa, tendo como fonte de coleta entrevistas estruturadas com atores do P1MC. Os resultados apontaram que, em termos de eficácia, representada pelas metas físicas pré-estabelecidas, o programa ficou aquém do esperado; quanto à eficiência, destacaram-se os territórios de Sertão do Apodi, Açu-Mossoró e Mato Grande. Na relação população rural versus cisternas construídas, no tocante à efetividade, verificou-se que os pressupostos do programa são atendidos, os participantes compreendem que o programa não tem como finalidade única a construção da cisterna, mas sim proporcionar mudanças na vida das pessoas a partir dela, o que converge com os objetivos do programa, representando uma ação bem-sucedida. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MORAIS, Hugo Azevedo Rangel de. Avaliação do Programa um Milhão de Cisternas Rurais (P1MC): eficácia, eficiência e efetividade nos territórios do Rio Grande do Norte (2003/2015). 2016. 88f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ADMINISTRAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ação pública não governamental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Efetividade, eficiência, eficácia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Convivência com o semiárido | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Articulação Semiárido Brasileiro (ASA) | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Avaliação do Programa um Milhão de Cisternas Rurais (P1MC): eficácia, eficiência e efetividade nos territórios do Rio Grande do Norte (2003/2015) | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |