Cognitive functions in typically developing children with varied socioeconomic status and the impact of training on executive functions and reading skills
dc.contributor.advisor | Weissheimer, Janaina | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Fujii, Renata Callipo | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Finger, Ingrid | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Buchweitz, Augusto | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Godoy, Mahayana Cristina | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Mota, Natalia Bezerra | |
dc.contributor.referees4ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-07-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | Reading comprehension refers to a complex cognitive ability that draws on a variety of language skills and processes. Executive Functions play an important role in complex cognition and are essential mental processes needed for language processing. Thus, based on research about Executive Functions, Language Processing and Socioeconomic Status, this study investigated: (i) the relationships between EF skills, SES and measures of achievement and cognitive abilities; (ii) the effectiveness of a gaming intervention that directly and specifically taxes the EF system on the same set of skills (near transfer); (iii) the effectiveness of a gaming intervention that taxes the EF system on reading abilities (far transfer). Overall, 122 3 rd and 4th grade students from private and public schools in Natal / RN took part in this study. They were randomly split into two groups. One group trained on Android tablets games which taxed Executive Function skills. The other group (active control) trained on Android tablet games which minimally taxed Executive Function skills. Paper and pencil tasks were also administered to assess reading comprehension and attention. Results indicated that there is a very close relation between EF skills, and scholastic outcomes. Findings also pointed out that children’s updating feature of working memory and their selective attention improves after training. The ability to read pseudowords also improves after training, which signals an important contribution of the intervention in ameliorating decoding skills and language acquisition processes. The main contributions of this study are that it might offer insights for pedagogical purposes (adjusting EF training to best fit each specific group of students, therefore aiding teachers); as well as serve as guideline for future educational policies. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A compreensão de leitura pode ser entendida como uma habilidade cognitiva complexa que demanda uma diversidade de competências e processos linguísticos. Funções Executivas desempenham um importante papel para a cognição e para o processamento da linguagem. Desta feita, pautado em estudos sobre Funções Executivas, Processamento da Leitura e Condições Socioeconômicas, o presente estudo investigou: (i) as relações entre Funções Executivas, Condições Socioeconômicas e medidas de habilidades cognitivas; (ii) a eficácia de uma intervenção que fez uso de jogos que diretamente e especificamente requerem o uso do sistema de Funções Executivas sobre as mesmas funções (transferência direta); (iii) a eficácia de uma intervenção que fez uso de jogos que diretamente e especificamente requerem o uso do sistema de Funções Executivas sobre o processamento da leitura (transferência indireta). Participaram deste estudo 122 alunos de 3o e 4os anos da rede privada e pública das escolas de Natal/RN. Os participantes foram randomicamente divididos em 2 grupos. Um deles treinou com jogos que ativam funções executivas (experimental). O outro grupo (controle ativo) treinou com jogos que não ativam Funções Executivas. Testes escritos também foram administrados com o intuito de mensurar o processamento da leitura bem como a atenção dos alunos. Os resultados indicaram que existem relações íntimas entre Funções Executivas e desempenho escolar. Os dados sugerem que funções executivas e atenção seletiva melhoram consideravelmente após o treino. A habilidade de leitura de pseudopalavras também melhorou depois do treino, especificamente em relação à fluência de decodificação, o que sinaliza para uma importante contribuição da intervenção em trazer benefícios para os processos de aquisição de linguagem e leitura. As principais contribuições do presente estudo são os caminhos que ele pode oferecer para propósitos pedagógicos (ajustando treinos de funções executivas para melhor se encaixar em grupos específicos de alunos), portanto, servindo de ajuda para professores, como também servir de guia para políticas públicas educacionais. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FUJII, Renata Callipo. Cognitive functions in typically developing children with varied socioeconomic status and the impact of training on executive functions and reading skills. 2020. 150f. Tese (Doutorado em Estudos da Linguagem) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras E Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2020. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Estudos da Linguagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Processamento da Leitura. Funções Executivas. Treinamento Cognitivo. Condições Socioeconômicas | pt_BR |
dc.title | Cognitive functions in typically developing children with varied socioeconomic status and the impact of training on executive functions and reading skills | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Funções executivas em crianças com desenvolvimento típico em níveis socioeconômicos variados e o impacto do treino sobre as funções executivas e a habilidades de leitura | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |