O Design e a Economia Cultural no contexto musical: Um estudo de caso sobre uma banda de rock de Brasília
dc.contributor.advisor: Santa Rosa, José Guilherme
dc.contributor.advisor: ID0000-0001-7201-0767
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Nero Felix Rocha de
dc.contributor.author: ID0000-0002-2693-0164
dc.contributor.referees1: Rosa, José Guilherme Santa
dc.contributor.referees1: ID0000-0001-7201-0767
dc.contributor.referees2: Salles, Laurita Ricardo de
dc.contributor.referees3: Lanutti, Jamille Noretza de Lima
dc.contributor.referees3: ID0000-0002-2056-9443
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-06
dc.description.abstract: This undergraduate thesis was conducted to investigate consumers and producers of rock music from and around the city of Brasília, Brazil's capital district. The research was made through participatory design techniques, in the creation of a visual identity and graphic material for a starting rock band in the city of Brasília. Brasília is nationally recognized for being the home of some important bands of the genre active in the middle 70's and 80's. Today, the Capital touristic investments target the rock and motorcycle public very often, being successfully accepted by local people. The project was made to explore and analyze the results of the methodological procedure in participatory design when applied to a band's visual identity. Therefore, the techniques applied in the creative process are: semantic panel, semantic differential, contextual analysis, cultural probes and focus group. This work completed the investigation through participatory techniques and delivered a brand identity material that is coherent with the information collected through research. Both the process and the resulting materials were considered to serve the band's interests.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho de conclusão de curso tem como objetivo investigar consumidores e artistas produtores do rock brasiliense, por meio de técnicas de design participativo, na criação de um sistema de identidade de marca para uma banda de rock na cidade de Brasília. Brasília é uma cidade conhecida pela sua contribuição participativa no crescimento do gênero musical “rock” no Brasil durante a década de 1980. Este projeto foi feito para explorar e analisar os resultados do procedimento metodológico em design participativo quando aplicado na formulação de uma identidade visual para uma banda. As técnicas aplicadas no processo criativo são: painel semântico, diferencial semântico, análise contextual, sondas culturais e grupo focal. Este trabalho realizou a confecção de marca e de aplicações da marca em material gráfico, sendo seu resultado considerado coerente com as informações coletadas. Foi concluído que o processo e os materiais resultantes dele serviram aos interesses da banda.
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, N. F. R. O Design e a economia Cultural no contexto musical: Um estudo de caso sobre uma banda de rock de Brasília. 115 f. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Departamento de Artes, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Artes
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Design
dc.subject: Design participativo, design gráfico, Brasília capital do rock, indústria cultural, banda musical.
dc.subject: Design, rock, Brasília, research music band, graphic design, participatory design.
dc.subjectidentidade de marca
dc.subjectbrand identity development
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DESENHO INDUSTRIAL::PROGRAMACAO VISUALpt_BR
dc.title: O Design e a Economia Cultural no contexto musical: Um estudo de caso sobre uma banda de rock de Brasília
dc.title.alternative: Design and the Cultural Economy in the musical context: A case study on a rock band from Brasilia
dc.typebachelor: Thesis