Realização de mamografia entre mulheres negras comparadas a outros grupos étnico-raciais: uma revisão sistemática
dc.contributor.advisor: Mirabal, Isabelle Ribeiro Barbosa
dc.contributor.advisor: ID0000-0002-1385-2849
dc.contributor.author: Barbosa, Yaritsa Milena Martins
dc.contributor.author: ID0000-0001-8735-161Xpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Araújo, Mayonara Fabíola Silva
dc.contributor.referees1: ID0000-0003-3505-9603
dc.contributor.referees2: Souza, Talita Araújo
dc.contributor.referees2: ID000-0002-3138-6626
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-15
dc.description.abstract: The aim of the present study was identify in the scientific literature the prevalence of mammography among black women and to compare it with other ethnic-racial groups. The protocol of this review is registered on the PROSPERO platform under number CRD420212563654. Cross-sectional studies that analyzed the prevalence of mammography according to race/ethnicity were included. The extracted data were tabulated and analyzed qualitatively. PRISMA was used as a writing guide. The search was performed in PubMed, Web of Science, Lilacs, Scopus, Cinahl, and in the gray literature of Google Scholar and Open Gray, using the MeSH terms and keywords “mammography”, “mammography”, “digital mammography”, “woman”, “black women”, “girls”, “racial factors”, “race factors”, “race”, “ethnicity”. The review included 19 cross-sectional studies. The prevalence of mammography performed by black women ranged from 4.2% to 82.8%, and among white women, it ranged from 7.4% to 88.2%. The Odds Ratio assessment showed that access to breast screening Mammography among non-Hispanic black women compared to white women ranged from 0,84 (95% CI 0,45-1,54) to 2,6 (95% CI 1,32-5,12). This study showed that there is inequality of access to mammography according to race or skin color.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste estudo foi identificar na literatura científica a prevalência da realização de mamografia entre mulheres negras e comparar com outros grupos étnico-raciais. O protocolo desta revisão está cadastrado na plataforma PROSPERO sob número CRD420212563654. Foram incluídos estudos transversais que analisaram a prevalência da realização da mamografia segundo o critério raça/etnia. Foi utilizado o PRISMA como guia de escrita. A busca foi realizada nas bases de dados PubMed, Web of Science, Lilacs, Scopus, Cinahl, e na literatura cinzenta do Google Scholar e Open Grey, utilizando os MeSH terms e palavras chaves “mammography”, “mamografia”, “digital mammography”, “woman”, “black women”, “girls”, “racial factors”, “race factors”, “race”, “ethnicity”. A revisão incluiu 19 estudos transversais. A prevalência da realização da mamografia por mulheres negras variou de 4,2% a 82,8%, e entre as brancas, variou de 7,4% a 88,2%. A avaliação da odds ratio mostrou que o acesso ao exame da mamografia entre as pretas não hispânicas comparadas as mulheres brancas variou de 0,84 (IC 95% 0,45-1,54) a 2,6 (IC 95% 1,32-5,12). Esse estudo evidenciou que há desigualdade de acesso à mamografia de acordo com a raça ou cor da pele.
dc.identifier.citation: BARBOSA, Yaritsa Milena Martins. Realização de mamografia entre mulheres negras comparadas a outros grupos étnico-raciais: uma revisão sistemática. 2022. 30 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Santa Cruz, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Mamografia; Grupos Raciais; Acesso aos serviços de saúde; Revisão sistemática.
dc.subject: Mammography; Racial Groups; Health Services Accessibility; Systematic Review.
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Realização de mamografia entre mulheres negras comparadas a outros grupos étnico-raciais: uma revisão sistemática
dc.title.alternative: Mammography screening among black women compared to other ethnic-racial groups: a systematic review
dc.typebachelor: Thesis