Characterization of the functional interhemispheric connectivity using EEG and a bistable visual illusion of movement
dc.contributor.advisor | Schmidt, Kerstin Erika | |
dc.contributor.author | Santos, Lucas Galdino Bandeira dos | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Araújo, John Fontenele | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Queiroz, Cláudio Marcos Teixeira de | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Lima, Bruss Rebouças Coelho | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Figuerola, Wilfredo Blanco | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-06-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | Visual illusions involve the dissociation of physical properties in visual stimuli, leading to altered or bistable perceptions. The Motion Quartet (MQT) is a widely studied paradigm in the field of illusions, generating apparent motion in vertical or horizontal direction. However, little is known about how perceptual grouping of the stimulus’ elements (either across or parallel to the vertical midline) depends on low-level features such as oriented contours associated to its elements and the exact region of the visual field it is presented in. Therefore, in this study, we presented variations of the MQT stimulus at different visual field positions while exchanging the elements with grating Gabor patches. We recorded multi-channel (64) electroencephalography (EEG) of healthy individuals indicating the direction of motion with button press. In order to investigate the inter- and intra-hemispheric connectivity of the visual cortex during the different types of illusory motion, we registered recordings with the subjectively perceived direction of motion and employed graph theory from complex systems. Thirty-two volunteers participated in the study, undergoing pre-evaluation, screening, and EEG experiments while performing the MQT task. We evaluated behavioral responses, including the number of switches and the time spent perceiving vertical and horizontal apparent motions, as well as inter-hemispheric connectivity and network analysis using computational metrics. Our findings reveal that in the central visual field, participants spent significantly more time perceiving horizontal motion when the MQT stimulus was presented horizontally, whereas the opposite pattern was observed in the periphery. Visually evoked potentials recorded from parieto-occipital electrodes did not differ between horizontally and vertically perceived motions, but variations were observed across the visual field positions. However, inter-hemispheric coherence and power-spectrum density displayed distinct differences based on the time spent perceiving the MQT stimulus. Short periods were characterized by increased frontal connectivity, while long periods perceiving horizontal motion showed increased coherences in the posterior region. Power-spectrum density did not differ significantly during short periods. Additionally, regardless of the global and local conditions, network metrics such as the number of edges, centrality measures, clustering coefficient, characteristic path length, small-worldness, assortativity, and efficiency differed between horizontal and vertical apparent motions, independent of the time spent perceiving them. This study provides novel insights into the interplay between visual illusions, neural connectivity, and behavioral responses in healthy individuals. Our findings highlight the impact of the visual field region on the perception of motion illusions and demonstrate distinct patterns of inter-hemispheric connectivity and network properties associated with different types of apparent motions. These results contribute to our understanding of the visual cortex's functional organization and shed light on the neural mechanisms underlying visual perception. Further research in this area may uncover additional factors influencing the perception of visual illusions and provide a foundation for potential applications in clinical populations with visual impairments or neurological conditions. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As ilusões visuais envolvem a dissociação das propriedades físicas dos estímulos visuais, levando a percepções alteradas ou biestáveis. O movimento alternativo estroboscópico (ou Motion Quartet (MQT), em inglês) é um paradigma amplamente estudado no campo das ilusões, gerando um movimento aparente na direção vertical ou horizontal. No entanto, pouco se sabe sobre como o agrupamento perceptual dos elementos do estímulo (seja em relação ou paralelo à linha média vertical) depende de características de baixo nível, como contornos orientados associados a esses elementos e a região exata do campo visual em que é apresentado. Portanto, neste estudo, apresentamos variações do estímulo MQT em diferentes posições do campo visual, substituindo os elementos por patches de Gabor em grade. Registramos a eletroencefalografia (EEG) multi-canal (64) de indivíduos saudáveis que indicaram a direção do movimento por meio de pressionar um botão. Com o objetivo de investigar a conectividade inter e intra-hemisférica do córtex visual durante os diferentes tipos de movimento ilusório, registramos as gravações com a direção de movimento percebida subjetivamente e utilizamos a teoria dos grafos de sistemas complexos. Trinta e dois voluntários participaram do estudo, passando por pré-avaliação, triagem e experimentos de EEG enquanto realizavam a tarefa MQT. Avaliamos as respostas comportamentais, incluindo o número de alternâncias e o tempo gasto percebendo movimentos aparentes verticais e horizontais, bem como a conectividade inter-hemisférica e a análise de redes utilizando métricas computacionais. Nossos resultados revelam que no campo visual central, os participantes gastaram significativamente mais tempo percebendo o movimento horizontal quando o estímulo MQT era apresentado horizontalmente, enquanto o padrão oposto foi observado na periferia. Os potenciais evocados visualmente registrados a partir de eletrodos parieto-occipitais não diferiram entre os movimentos percebidos horizontal e verticalmente, mas variações foram observadas em diferentes posições do campo visual. No entanto, a coerência inter-hemisférica e a densidade do espectro de potência apresentaram diferenças distintas com base no tempo gasto percebendo o estímulo MQT. Períodos curtos foram caracterizados por uma maior conectividade frontal, enquanto períodos longos percebendo o movimento horizontal mostraram maior coerência na região posterior. A densidade do espectro de potência não diferiu significativamente durante os períodos curtos. Além disso, independentemente das condições globais e locais, as métricas de rede, como o número de arestas, medidas de centralidade, coeficiente de agrupamento, comprimento do caminho característico, "small-worldness", assortatividade e eficiência, diferiram entre os movimentos aparentes horizontais e verticais, independentemente do tempo gasto percebendo-os. Este estudo fornece novas perspectivas sobre a interação entre ilusões visuais, conectividade neural e respostas comportamentais em indivíduos saudáveis. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Lucas Galdino Bandeira dos. Characterization of the functional interhemispheric connectivity using EEG and a bistable visual illusion of movement. Orientadora: Dra. Kerstin Erika Schmidt. 2023. 147f. Tese (Doutorado em Psicobiologia) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM PSICOBIOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistema visual | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ilusões | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conectividade inter-hemisférica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Movimento | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Characterization of the functional interhemispheric connectivity using EEG and a bistable visual illusion of movement | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |