Light propagation in quasiperiodic cylindrical systems with graphene
dc.contributor.advisor | Anselmo, Dory Hélio Aires de Lima | |
dc.contributor.author | Amorim, Jedson Fernandes de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Bezerra, Claudionor Gomes | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Vasconcelos, Manoel Silva de | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Pereira Júnior, João Milton | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-08-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, we deal with the analysis of transmittance, reflectance, and absorption spectra of light in cylindrical quasiperiodic structures with and without graphene. In chapter one we introduce some remarkable developments in photonic crystals, semiconductors, and we discuss about the concept of quasicrystals. In chapter two, we make a review of Fibonacci, Octonacci, Double–Period and Thue–Morse sequences, and we describe how the concept of quasiperiodic crystals arose mainly due to Dan Shechtman’s work. We also review graphene’s main properties and we finish the chapter by showing relevant works in the field of light propagation through cylindrical photonic crystals. In chapter three we develop a general transfer-matrix method in cylindrical geometry by using Maxwell’s equations. Afterwards, in chapter four we use the mathematical model described in earlier chapter and we make the analysis of transmittance, reflectance, and absorption spectra for both TE and TM modes, with embedded graphene at the interfaces and without graphene. Finally, in the last chapter, we make some conclusions about the results of the Cylindrical Photonic Quasiperiodic Crystals, analyzing possible applications and perspectives of further studies on this topic. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho tratamos da análise dos espectros de transmitância, refletância e absorção de luz aplicados em estruturas cílindricas quaseperiódicas com e sem grafeno. No capítulo 1 introduziremos alguns feitos importantes no estudo de cristais fotônicos, na área de semicondutores e no conceito de quasicristais. No capítulo 2 faremos uma revisão das sequências de Fibonacci, Octonacci, Período–Duplo e Thue-Morse, e descreveremos como surgiu a ideia de cristais quasiperiódicos principalmente devido aos trabalho de Dan Shechtman. Além disso, revisamos as principais propriedades do grafeno e finalizamos o capítulo apresentando trabalhos relevantes na área de propagação de luz em cristais fotônicos cilíndricos. No capítulo 3 desenvolvemos o um método geral da matriz de transferência para a geometria cilíndrica a partir das equações de Maxwell, e dela podemos particularizar para os modos TE ou TM e escolher se colocamos ou não condutores, os quais obedecem à lei de Ohm. Depois, no capítulo 4 utilizamos os resultados matemáticos da matriz de transferência do capítulo anterior e fazemos uma análise dos espectros de transmitância, refletância e absorção para os modos TE e TM, bem como no caso com e sem grafeno. Por fim, no último capítulo faremos algumas conclusões sobre os resultados obtidos para os quasicristais fotônicos cilíndricos analisados, falaremos de algumas aplicações e mencionaremos algumas perpectivas nessa linha de pesquisa. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | AMORIM, Jedson Fernandes de. Light propagation in quasiperiodic cylindrical systems with graphene. Orientador: Dory Helio Aires de Lima Anselmo. 2022. 90f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM FÍSICA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Física | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cylindrical photonic quasicrystals | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Graphene | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transmittance | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reflectrance | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Absorption | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transfer-matrix method | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Light propagation in quasiperiodic cylindrical systems with graphene | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |