Açude do cais: uma proposta de aplicação de uma sequência de atividades didáticas em um contexto real
dc.contributor.advisor: Dantas, Josivania Marisa
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Marques, Alex Messias
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Silva Júnior, Carlos Neco da
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Paula, José Carlos de Freitas
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2014-07-24
dc.description.abstract: Currently it is expected that science education will enable a more comprehensive conception of the world and of the relationship between scientific knowledge, technology and society. Thus, we seek the science teaching attend around contexts related to science, technology and society (STS). According CTS approaches, the science education should promote learning in the scientific, technological and social fields, from experienced real contexts, generating motivation to students, offering them tools to work as scientifically literate citizens. For this, it becomes crucial to resort to innovative activities and the various methodologies and appropriate teaching materials, and there is a lack of this perspective in general basic education, which drives the practice of an STS approach. Therefore, the aim of this research is the production of an instructional sequence for the exploration of the theme: "The quality of the water in the municipality of Cuité-PB," according to focus CTS in the 2nd year of high school. The choice of this topic is due to the problem caused by the quality of water in this municipality, with the concern to address an issue that came to work the critical / reflective understanding of a real context, in order to sensitize students to the importance of scientific / technological knowledge. The selection criteria of STS subjects were also observed. In this research the materials were produced and applied by the teacher / researcher. For data collection we used the observation and analysis of student records. The results were encouraging in the sense of participation, motivation and skill acquisition. This research contributes to the teaching of science with a focus STS, as well as encourage the use of perspective in new contexts with real questioning
dc.description.resumo: No ensino de química diversos trabalhos com enfoque CTS tem sido realizados nos últimos anos principalmente no nível médio. Alguns destes trabalhos se preocupam em apresentar uma discussão sobre uma temática local abordando questões científico-tecnológicas. Neste trabalho é apresentada uma pesquisa desenvolvida na Escola Estadual Orlando Venâncio localizada no município de Cuité, interior da Paraíba. O objetivo geral foi elaborar uma unidade didática que discuta a problemática da água nesta cidade a partir do enfoque CTS. A aplicação do material produzido aconteceu numa turma de 2º ano do ensino médio com a participação de 20 alunos. Foram realizados 7 encontros de 100 minutos. Para a avaliação do material e coleta de dados fez-se uso de 2 questionários. A partir da avaliação do material didático produzido pode-se observar que os estudantes participantes avaliaram o material de forma bastante positiva.
dc.identifier.citation: MARQUES, Alex Messias. Açude do cais: uma proposta de aplicação de uma sequência de atividades didáticas em um contexto real. 2014. 89f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Ensino de Ciências Naturais e Matemática) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2014.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENSINO DE CIÊNCIAS NATURAIS E MATEMÁTICApt_BR
dc.subject: Material didático
dc.subject: CTSpt_BR
dc.subject: Qualidade da água
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR
dc.title: Açude do cais: uma proposta de aplicação de uma sequência de atividades didáticas em um contexto real
dc.title.alternative: Dam of cais: a proposed application of a sequence of teaching activities in a real context
dc.typemaster: Thesis