Perspectivas sobre democracia e justiça no Tribunal do Júri da Comarca de Caxias/MA a partir da análise dos agentes do direito
dc.contributor.advisor | Melo, Juliana Gonçalves | |
dc.contributor.author | Pinheiro, Jeisson Fernando de Sousa | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Lopes, Paulo Victor Leite | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Cavignac, Julie Antoinette | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Fachinetto, Rochele Fellini | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-10-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | Analyzing the intersection between Anthropology and Law can be an important locus to observe meanings and practices present in the most diverse forms of social interaction, with the Jury Court being a privileged field in this sense. In formal terms, the Jury's Court is an organ of the judiciary with legal attributions for the process and judgment of intentional crimes against life, attempted or consummated. In this research, I aim to analyze this space and understand the social and anthropological perspectives present in this context, especially linked to the ideas of democracy and justice. I take, as a theoretical basis, the concept of legal sensitivity, authored by Geertz (1997) and I analyze the perspective of legal agents regarding this Institute. My main questions are oriented towards the following questions: what are the conceptions of justice and democracy present in the Jury Court in the district of Caxias/MA from the perspective of law enforcement agents? Do the functions performed by agents of law impact democracy? What are the meanings of law, justice and democracy present in the Jury Court of this region? In methodological terms, the present work was built from the analysis of the theoretical framework on the subject (with a dialogue oriented to referential research in the area, such as those by Schritzmeyer (2012), Moreira-Leite (2006), Figueira (2007), Fachinetto (2012), Almeida (2012), Mello et al (2013), Nuñez (2018), Picetti (2018), among others. It is also based on the monitoring and analysis of Jury Court sessions held in the first half of 2023 and in interviews with legal agents carried out in the criminal courts with jurisdiction to process and judge the Jury Court, namely, judges, criminal public defenders, criminal justice prosecutors and criminal lawyers who work on the jury. The research, with the specificity of dealing with a rural context, unlike the others, reveals that dramas of social life, conceptions of life and understandings about democracy and justice are present in the Jury, which are intended to be deepened. Studying the administration of justice and conflicts from an inland perspective is to follow the duties and ideals of the Democratic State and observe its practices. In an environment where urban issues are highlighted, there is also an interior that sharpens new looks from the academic and social community. For these reasons, research is necessary. In the end, it was possible to conclude that there are countless actions and dynamics in which democracy and justice can be analyzed. In general terms, in the references of Law there is a conception that the Jury Court is a democratic space and, in my research, the agents of law, who work in this institution, reiterated this perspective. However, most agents who do not act on the jury, including many authors from the social sciences, problematize this issue and the very sense of democracy in this context. That is, we are facing different interpretations and narratives that involve the relationship between the Jury and the notions of democracy and justice. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Analisar a intersecção entre Antropologia e Direito pode ser um lócus importante para observar significados e práticas presentes nas mais diversas formas de interação social, sendo o Tribunal do Júri um campo privilegiado nesse sentido. Em termos formais, o Tribunal do Júri é um órgão do poder judiciário com atribuições legais para o processo e julgamento dos crimes dolosos contra a vida, tentados ou consumados. Nesta Dissertação almejo analisar esse espaço e compreender as perspectivas sociais e antropológicas presentes nesse contexto, sobretudo vinculadas às ideias de democracia e justiça. Tomo, por base teórica, o conceito de sensibilidades jurídicas, de autoria de Geertz (1997) e analiso a perspectiva dos agentes do direito a respeito desse Instituto. Meus principais questionamentos se orientam para as seguintes questões: quais as concepções de justiça e democracia presentes no Tribunal do Júri na comarca de Caxias/MA a partir da perspectiva de agentes do direito? As funções desempenhadas pelos agentes do direito impactam a democracia? Quais os sentidos de direito, justiça e democracia presentes no Tribunal do Júri dessa comarca? Em termos metodológicos, o presente trabalho foi construído a partir da análise do referencial teórico sobre o tema, com um diálogo orientado para pesquisas referenciais na área, como as de Schritzmeyer (2012), Moreira-Leite (2006), Figueira (2007), Fachinetto (2012), Almeida (2012), Mello et al (2013), Nuñez (2018), Picetti (2018), dentre outras. Fundamenta-se também no acompanhamento e análise de sessões do Tribunal do Júri realizadas no primeiro semestre de 2023 e em entrevistas com agentes de direito realizadas nas varas criminais com competência para processo e julgamento do Tribunal do Júri, quais sejam, juízes, defensores públicos criminais, promotores de justiça criminal e advogados criminais que atuam no júri. A pesquisa, com a especificidade de tratar de um contexto interiorano ao contrário das demais, revela que no Júri estão presentes dramas da vida social, concepções de vida e compreensões sobre democracia e justiça que se pretendem adensar. Estudar a administração da justiça e dos conflitos a partir de uma perspectiva interiorana é seguir os deveres e ideais do Estado Democrático e observar suas práticas. Em um ambiente onde as questões urbanas ganham destaque, há também um interior que aguça novos olhares da comunidade acadêmica e social. Por essas razões, a pesquisa se mostra necessária. Ao final pôde-se concluir que existem inúmeras ações e dinâmicas na qual a democracia e a justiça podem ser analisadas. Em termos gerais, nos referenciais do Direito há uma concepção de que o Tribunal do Júri é um espaço democrático e, na minha pesquisa, os agentes do direito, que atuam nessa instituição, reiteraram essa perspectiva. No entanto, grande parte dos agentes que não atuam no júri, incluindo muitos autores das ciências sociais, problematizam essa questão e o próprio senso de democracia neste contexto. Ou seja, estamos diante de diferentes interpretações e narrativas que envolvem a relação entre o Júri e as noções de democracia e justiça. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | PINHEIRO, Jeisson Fernando de Sousa. Perspectivas sobre democracia e justiça no Tribunal do Júri da Comarca de Caxias/MA a partir da análise dos agentes do direito. Orientadora: Dra. Juliana Gonçalves Melo. 2023. 128f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Antropologia Social) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ANTROPOLOGIA SOCIAL | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tribunal do Júri | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Comarca de Caxias | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Democracia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Justiça | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agentes do Direito | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Perspectivas sobre democracia e justiça no Tribunal do Júri da Comarca de Caxias/MA a partir da análise dos agentes do direito | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Perspectives on democracy and justice in the jury court of the district of Caxias/MA from the analysis of law agents | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |