Mães que escrevem: a maternidade e a escrita como libertação
dc.contributor.advisor: Chacel, Marcela Costa da Cunha
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Bruna Rhanelly Torres da
dc.contributor.referees1: Moreira, Marília Diógenes
dc.contributor.referees2: Cavalcanti, Gêsa Karla Maria
dc.date.issued: 2025-01-16
dc.description.abstract: This monographic research presents a critical and de-romanticized view of motherhood in order to reflect on the digital magazine “Mothers Who Write”, in which women-mothers write texts, chronicles, letters and outbursts about the obstacles, difficulties and pains of mothering. Based on a bibliographic review, the research brings up and discusses concepts such as the norm of motherhood (Moreira et Nardi, 2009), the captivity of motherhood (Costa, 2024; Chacel, 2024), the pedagogization of women-mothers through the media (Tomaz, 2015; Chacel, 2024), the sexual division of labour (Biroli, 2018) and the relationship between the digital landscape, especially digital social networks, as a space for debate on real motherhood and other issues involving women-mothers and mothering (Oliveira-Cruz, 2021). In addition, taking into account Content Analysis (Bardin, 2011), the texts “Plural Maternities of the Solo Mother” and “Letter from an Exhausted Mother”, by Karla Fontoura and Betânia Gonçalves, respectively, women-mothers who collaborate with Mães que Escrevem. In these texts, the content found was reflected on using the theoretical concepts discussed for a more critical analysis of motherhood. From the analysis, it is possible to see that women-mothers, through the digital sphere, express opinions that break down stigmas about an ideal and romanticized motherhood, which directly impacts on the subjectivity and autonomy of women-mothers. Keywords: Motherhood; Norm of motherhood; Captivity of motherhood; Real motherhood; Personal
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa monográfica apresenta um olhar crítico e desromantizado sobre a maternidade a fim de refletir sobre a revista digital “Mães que Escrevem”, na qual, mulheres-mães escrevem textos, crônicas, cartas e desabafos sobre os obstáculos, dificuldades e dores do maternar. A partir de uma revisão bibliográfica, a pesquisa traz e discute conceitos como norma da maternidade (Moreira et Nardi, 2009), cativeiro da maternidade (Costa, 2024; Chacel, 2024), pedagogização da mulher-mãe através da mídia (Tomaz, 2015; Chacel, 2024), divisão sexual do trabalho (Biroli, 2018) e a relação do cenário digital, principalmente com as redes sociais digitais como um espaço de debate sobre a maternidade real e demais questões que envolvem a mulher-mãe e a maternagem (Oliveira-Cruz, 2021). Somado a isso, levando em conta a Análise de Conteúdo (Bardin, 2011), os textos “Maternidades Plurais da Mãe Solo” e “Carta de uma Mãe Exausta”, de Karla Fontoura e Betânia Gonçalves, respectivamente, mulheres-mães colaboradoras da Mães que Escrevem. Nestes textos, os conteúdos encontrados foram refletidos a partir dos conceitos teóricos discutidos para uma análise mais crítica sobre a maternidade. Com a análise, é possível perceber que as mulheres-mães, por meio do âmbito digital, expressam opiniões que quebram estigmas a respeito de uma maternagem ideal e romantizada, que impacta diretamente na subjetividade e autonomia das mulheres-mães. Palavras-chaves: Maternidade; Norma da maternidade; Cativeiro da maternidade; Maternidade real; Narrativas pessoais.
dc.identifier.citation: RHANELLY, Bruna Torres da Silva. Mães que escrevem: a maternidade e a escrita como libertação. Orientadora: Marcela Costa da Cunha Chacel. 2025. 61 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Jornalismo) - Departamento de Comunicação Social, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Comunicação Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Jornalismo
dc.subject: Maternidade Real
dc.subject: Mídia
dc.subject: Sociedade
dc.subject: Instagram
dc.subject: Comunicação
dc.subject: Motherhood
dc.subject: Comunication
dc.subject: Influencers
dc.title: Mães que escrevem: a maternidade e a escrita como libertação
dc.title.alternative: Mothers who write: motherhood and writing as liberation
dc.typebachelor: Thesis