On phi-extensions and fuzzy number functions
dc.contributor.advisor: Santiago, Regivan Hugo Nunes
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Juscelino Pereira de
dc.contributor.referees1: Bedregal, Benjamin Rene Callejas
dc.contributor.referees2: Oliveira, Fernando Neres de
dc.contributor.referees3: Reiser, Renata Hax Sander
dc.contributor.referees4: Duarte, Suene Campos
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-24
dc.description.abstract: This work studies the generalizations of Zadeh’s Extension Principle through the change of the minimum function by another aggregation function. The mathematical details involved are studied in order to assure that real number functions are extended to functions of fuzzy numbers whose image only contains fuzzy numbers. The notion of φ-extension was introduced in order to formalize the definition of these extended mappings in a way to avoid inconsistencies with the definition of fuzzy number used. Some algebraic properties are explored aiming to understand how some characteristics of a real number function are preserved. Some applications of φ-extensions are also studied, like the extensions of binary operations of real numbers. Particularly, a new definition of the product operation of fuzzy numbers is used to define a generalization of ordered weighted averaging functions for fuzzy numbers with fuzzy numbers as weights.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho estuda as generalizações do Princípio da Extensão de Zadeh através da mudança da função mínimo por outra função de agregação. Os detalhes matemáticos envolvidos são estudados para assegurar que funções de números reais sejam estendidas para funções de números fuzzy cuja imagem contenha apenas números fuzzy. A noção de φ-extensão foi introduzida para formalizar a definição desses mapeamentos estendidos de forma a evitar inconsistências com a definição de número fuzzy usada. Algumas propriedades algébricas são exploradas visando entender como algumas características de uma função de números reais são preservadas. Algumas aplicações de φ-extensões também são estudadas, como as extensões de operações binárias de números reais. Particularmente, uma nova definição da operação de produto de números fuzzy é usada para definir uma generalização de funções de média ponderada ordenada para números fuzzy com os pesos sendo números fuzzy.
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Juscelino Pereira de. On phi-extensions and fuzzy number functions. Orientador: Dr. Regivan Hugo Nunes Santiago. 2025. 85f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: BRpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SISTEMAS E COMPUTAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Princípio da Extensão de Zadeh
dc.subject: Função de Agregação
dc.subject: Phi-Extensão
dc.subject: Número Fuzzy
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO
dc.title: On phi-extensions and fuzzy number functions
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis