Holographic projection with deep learning for microparticles detection from water samples
dc.contributor.advisor: Gonçalves, Luiz Marcos Garcia
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Distante, Cosimo
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Silva Júnior, Andouglas Gonçalves da
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Clua, Esteban Walter Gonzalez
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Alsina, Pablo Javier
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-05
dc.description.abstract: This thesis proposes a complete holographic system to be applied in scientific research and monitoring, which is able to detect microparticles from the holographic projection of water samples, using a deep learning approach. The system proposed in this thesis uses digital holography techniques to acquire holograms from these particles (a device was built for this purpose), reconstruct them numerically by obtaining phase and intensity information, and classify them using machine learning models. In addition, we have developed an application on the web capable of performing all stages of the hologram reconstruction and the classification process using trained models, which is also available. The need for studies on particles that are invisible to the naked eye and that can be dangerous to the health of living beings is an increasingly important research topic and there are many concerns about it. An example is the various types of microplastics found on a large scale in different parts of the planet, even within the human body. Another particle that can help identify microplastics and that can be used to calculate bioindicators of water quality are diatoms. The detection of microplastics and diatoms is subject to difficult studies due to their size, in the order of the micrometer.
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese propõe um sistema holográfico completo para ser aplicado em pesquisa científica e em monitoramento, que é capaz de detectar micropartículas a partir da projeção holográfica de amostras de água, utilizando uma abordagem de deep learning. O sistema proposto nesta tese utiliza técnicas de holografia digital para adquirir hologramas dessas partículas (um dispositivo foi construído para isso), reconstruí-las numericamente obtendo informações de fase e intensidade, e classificá-las usando modelos de aprendizado de máquina. Além disso, desenvolvemos um aplicativo na web capaz de realizar todas as etapas da reconstrução do holograma e do processo de classificação uitlizando-se dos modelos treinados, que também está disponível. A necessidade de estudos sobre partículas que são invisíveis a olho nu e que podem ser perigosas para a saúde dos seres vivos é um tema cada vez mais importante de pesquisa e há muitas preocupações a respeito. Um exemplo são os diversos tipos de microplásticos encontrados em grande escala em diferentes partes do planeta, até mesmo dentro do corpo humano. Outra partícula que pode ajudar a identificar microplásticos e que pode ser usada para calcular bioindicadores de qualidade da água são as diatomáceas. A detecção de microplásticos e diatomáceas está sujeita a estudos difíceis devido ao seu tamanho, na ordem do micrômetro.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA JÚNIOR, Andouglas Gonçalves da. Holographic projection with deep learning for microparticles detection from water samples. 2021. 124f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA E DE COMPUTAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Holografia
dc.subject: Aprendizado profundo
dc.subject: Diatomáceas
dc.subject: Microplásticos
dc.title: Holographic projection with deep learning for microparticles detection from water samples
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis