Análise da logística reversa para computadores e periféricos na UFRN: perspectivas pós-consumo
dc.contributor.advisor: Lucena, Luciana de Figueirêdo Lopes
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lopes, Régia Lúcia
dc.contributor.author: Baima, Nicolle Fernanda Cavalcanti
dc.contributor.referees1: Silva, Mateus Guimarães da
dc.contributor.referees2: Nóbrega, Claudia Coutinho
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-09
dc.description.abstract: Constant technological progress in Brazil has increasingly led to the generation and frequent disposal of electronic waste (WEEE), posing major challenges for environmental management in the country due to the inadequate disposal of these materials. It is essential to establish effective management, in accordance with the National Solid Waste Policy (PNRS) and Brazilian legislation, in order to mitigate the associated environmental and social impacts. In particular, the volume of waste generated in Public Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) highlights the urgency of implementing sustainable management practices in line with environmental guidelines. This study analyzed the reverse logistics system, with an emphasis on computers and peripherals, in the context of post-consumption, at the Central Campus of the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN) in Natal/RN. The methodology included a literature review, analysis of institutional documents, field research and interviews. In addition, a Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) was carried out using the OpenLCA software, in order to assess the environmental impacts associated throughout the equipment's life cycle, from disposal to final destination. The aim was to evaluate the management system adopted, identifying progress and setbacks, as well as pointing out gaps and opportunities for improvement. The aim was to evaluate the management system adopted, identifying progress and setbacks, as well as pointing out gaps and opportunities for improvement. In addition, the post-disposal stages within the reverse logistics process were investigated, monitoring the forwarding of waste to specialized companies, as well as identifying the treatment and final disposal routes for the different types of components and quantifying the associated impacts. The results showed bottlenecks such as the lack of traceability of waste, bureaucratic obstacles, dependence on technological infrastructure from other states and a lack of coordination between public and private agents. The LCA made it possible to identify critical stages in terms of environmental impacts, highlighting transportation and the lack of local recovery of high value-added materials. The conclusion is that strengthening reverse logistics at UFRN requires the implementation of traceability practices, improved disposal flows and partnerships with specialized companies.
dc.description.resumo: O avanço tecnológico no Brasil tem impulsionado cada vez mais a geração e descarte frequente de resíduos eletroeletrônicos (REEE), representando grandes desafios para a gestão ambiental no país devido à disposição inadequada desses materiais. É fundamental que se estabeleça um gerenciamento eficaz, em conformidade com a Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos (PNRS) e legislações brasileiras, para mitigar os impactos ambientais e sociais associados. Em particular, o volume de resíduos gerados em Instituições Públicas de Ensino Superior (IES) destaca a urgência em implementar práticas de gestão sustentável e alinhadas às diretrizes ambientais. Este estudo realizou uma análise do sistema de logística reversa, com ênfase em computadores e periféricos, no contexto de pós-consumo, no Campus Central da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN) em Natal/RN. A metodologia incluiu revisão bibliográfica, análise de documentos institucionais, pesquisa em campo e entrevistas. Além disso, foi realizada uma Avaliação do Ciclo de Vida (ACV) utilizando o software OpenLCA, com intuito de avaliar os impactos ambientais associados ao longo do ciclo de vida dos equipamentos, desde o descarte até sua destinação final. Buscou-se avaliar o sistema de gerenciamento adotado, identificando avanços e retrocessos, bem como apontando lacunas e oportunidades de melhorias. Além disso, foram investigadas as etapas pós-descarte dentro do processo de logística reversa, acompanhando o encaminhamento dos resíduos para empresas especializadas, além da identificação das rotas de tratamento e disposição final dos diferentes tipos de componentes e quantificação dos impactos associados. Os resultados mostraram gargalos, como a ausência de rastreabilidade dos resíduos, entraves burocráticos, dependência de infraestrutura tecnológica de outros estados e falta de articulação entre agentes públicos e privados. A ACV permitiu identificar etapas críticas em termos de impactos ambientais, destacando o transporte e a falta de recuperação local de materiais de alto valor agregado. Conclui-se que o fortalecimento da logística reversa na UFRN requer a implementação de práticas de rastreabilidade, aprimoramento dos fluxos de descarte e parcerias com empresas especializadas.
dc.identifier.citation: BAIMA, Nicolle Fernanda Cavalcanti. Análise da logística reversa para computadores e periféricos na UFRN: perspectivas pós-consumo. 2025. 106 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental) - Departamento de Engenharia Civil e Ambiental, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Engenharia Ambiental
dc.subject: Resíduos de Equipamentos Eletroeletrônicos
dc.subject: Instituição de Ensino Superior
dc.subject: Avaliação do Ciclo de Vida (ACV)
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS
dc.title: Análise da logística reversa para computadores e periféricos na UFRN: perspectivas pós-consumo
dc.typebachelor: Thesis