As implicações da Lei n. 5.692/1971 no cenário educacional norte-rio-grandense (1971-1985)
dc.contributor.advisor | Soares Júnior, Azemar dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.author | Leite, José Evangilmárison Lopes | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Pranto, Aliny Dayany Pereira de Medeiros | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Squinello, Ana Paula | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Mendes, André Gustavo Barbosa da Paz | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Stamatto, Maria Inês Sucupira | |
dc.contributor.referees5 | Freitas, Rita Diana de | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-08-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | Law no. 5,692/1971, configured as part of the educational project of the civil-military dictatorship (1964-1985), established the guidelines and bases for primary and secondary education, highlighting the principles defended by military governments, based on the rationalization of school work and in secondary vocational education, principles that constituted the core of the reform proposed at the beginning of the 1970s, linked to the economic principles put into practice at the time. The publication of this legal provision brought changes to 1st and 2nd grade education in Rio Grande do Norte with regard to the physical, administrative, curricular and pedagogical structure of education. These changes practically eliminated the general training part of the high school curricula, mainly in the area of human sciences, and replaced them with subjects linked to the assumptions defended by the military, mainly linked to professionalization. Teaching was based on the technical pedagogical trend, in which teachers and students presented a passive stance in the teaching and learning process. Based on these considerations, the objective of this thesis is to analyze the implications of Law no. 5,692/1971 in the educational scenario of North Rio Grande do Sul during the period of the civil-military dictatorship (1971-1985). And to achieve the objective, I used as sources two printed newspapers that circulated during the period established for the research: newspaper A República (physical collection available at the Rio Grande do Norte Public Archive) and newspaper Diário de Natal (virtual collection available at the Library's Digital Hemeroteca Nacional), analyzed as records of the recent past of Brazilian history that addressed the implications made possible by Law n. 5,692/1971 in the educational scenario of Rio Grande do Norte, in addition to the official legislation regarding education in the space-time framework. To support the research, I used authors such as Barbosa (2007; 2019), Bittencourt (2004), Burke (2010), Certeau (2008), Costa (2022), Faria Filho (1998), Ghiraldelli Júnior (2009) as a theoretical-methodological contribution. , Julia (2001), Libâneo (2009), Martins; Luca (2018), Saviani (2015), Tardif (2014), among others. And based on the analysis carried out, it concluded that the idealization of a new educational model and its institutionalization based on a legal device, conveyed by the printed newspapers used as a source in this research, did not guarantee the implementation of the government's ideals in their entirety in schools, thus highlighting the gap between what educational legislation proposes and what actually takes place on the “school floor”. The implementation of the teaching reform depended not only on guidelines to be followed and which, in the case under analysis, were at the service of an anti-democratic project, which sought to restrict dissenting voices, but would imply the combination of several aspects concerning the implementation of the teaching practice that , as they were not considered in their entirety, contributed to the failure of the reform of primary and secondary education proposed by the military governments. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Lei n. 5.692/1971, configurada como parte do projeto educacional da ditadura civil-militar (1964-1985), fixava as diretrizes e bases para o ensino de 1° e 2º graus, evidenciando os princípios defendidos pelos governos militares, alicerçados na racionalização do trabalho escolar e no ensino profissionalizante de 2º grau, princípios que constituíram o cerne da reforma proposta no início da década de 1970, articulada aos princípios econômicos postos em prática na época. A publicação deste dispositivo legal trouxe modificações para o ensino de 1º e 2º graus no Rio Grande do Norte no que concerne à estrutura física, administrativa, curricular e pedagógica do ensino. Essas modificações praticamente eliminaram dos currículos do 2º grau a parte de formação geral, principalmente da área das ciências humanas, e em substituição foram inseridas disciplinas vinculadas aos pressupostos defendidos pelos militares, principalmente vinculados à profissionalização. O ensino pautava-se na tendência pedagógica tecnicista, na qual professores e alunos apresentavam uma postura passiva no processo de ensino e aprendizagem. Partindo dessas considerações, o objetivo desta tese é analisar as implicações da Lei n. 5.692/1971 no cenário educacional norte-rio-grandense no período da ditadura civil-militar (1971-1985). E para alcançar o objetivo utilizei como fontes dois jornais impressos que circulavam no período estabelecido para a pesquisa: jornal A República (acervo físico disponível no Arquivo Público do Rio Grande do Norte) e jornal Diário de Natal (acervo virtual disponível na Hemeroteca Digital da Biblioteca Nacional), analisados como registros do passado recente da história do Brasil que abordavam as implicações possibilitadas pela Lei n. 5.692/1971 no cenário educacional do Rio Grande do Norte, além da legislação oficial referente à educação do recorte espaço-temporal. Para subsidiar a pesquisa utilizei como aporte teóricometodológico autores como Barbosa (2007; 2019), Bittencourt (2004), Burke (2010), Certeau (2008), Costa (2022), Faria Filho (1998), Ghiraldelli Júnior (2009), Julia (2001), Libâneo (2009), Martins; Luca (2018), Saviani (2015), Tardif (2014), entre outros. E com base na análise feita, conclui que a idealização de um novo modelo educacional e sua institucionalização a partir de um dispositivo legal, veiculado pelos jornais impressos utilizados como fonte nesta pesquisa, não garantia a concretização dos ideais do governo em sua integralidade nas escolas, evidenciando, assim o distanciamento entre o que propõe a legislação educacional e o que efetivamente se concretiza no “chão da escola”. A concretização da reforma de ensino dependia não apenas de diretrizes a serem seguidas e que, no caso em análise, estavam a serviço de um projeto antidemocrático, que procurava cercear as vozes discordantes, mas implicaria a conjugação vários aspectos concernentes à concretização da prática docente que, por não serem considerados na sua integralidade, contribuíram para o fracasso da reforma do ensino 1º e 2º graus proposta pelos governos militares. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | LEITE, José Evangilmárison Lopes. As implicações da Lei n. 5.692/1971 no cenário educacional norte-rio-grandense (1971-1985). Orientador: Dr. Azemar dos Santos Soares Júnior. 2024. 171f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino profissionalizante | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ditadura civil-militar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lei n. 5.692/1971 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | As implicações da Lei n. 5.692/1971 no cenário educacional norte-rio-grandense (1971-1985) | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |