Infecção pelo Trypanosoma cruzi em Canis familiares e Triatomíneos (Hemiptera, Reduviidae, Triatominae) na zona rural do Estado do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Araújo Neto, Vicente Toscano de
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Guedes, Paulo Marcos da Matta
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Souza, Almir Pereira de
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-16
dc.description.abstract: The infection by Trypanosoma cruzi in Canis familiaris and Triatomines was evaluated in the home and peridomiciliary environment of rural communities in the State of Rio Grande do Norte. Blood samples from 43 dogs from rural areas in the municipalities of Acari, Caicó, Caraúbas and Marcelino Vieira were evaluated for T. cruzi infection by serological techniques and by Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) to identify T. cruzi kDNA. Serology was initially performed to identify anti-T.cruzi antibodies by ELISA (Enzyme-Linked Immuno Sorbent Assay) for IgM and IgG in house and the Indirect Immunofluorescence (IFR) reaction. The presence of anti-Leishmania antibodies with DPP® (Dual Path Platform, Bio-Manguinhos / FIOCRUZ) and ELISA were also used. The catches of triatomines were carried out in the same locations and in the same period in which the dog samples were collected and the infection evaluated by direct examination and/or PCR. The criterion for positivity in T. cruzi serology was the agreement between two different techniques, which resulted in 16.3% (7/43) of the samples suggestive of acute phase and 11.6% (5/43) of chronic phase. The reactive serology for Leishmania was 9.3% of the animals in the four municipalities studied, being more reactive in the municipalities of Acari. These results of reactivity for Leishmania and T. cruzi may be related to the overlap of endemic areas. In the identification of kDNA by PCR in blood samples from dogs, 41.9% (18/43) of the samples present the band 330pb, of these 6.8% (4/43) are in the municipality of Acari, 2.3% (1/43) in Caicó, 20.9% (9/43) in Caraúbas and 9.3% (4/43) in Marcelino Vieira. The catches of triatomines identified adults and nymphs of T. brasiliensis, T. pseudomaculata, R. nasutus and adults of P. lutzi in peridomiciliary and/or intradomiciliary environments of all the studied localities. The analysis of the intestinal contents evaluated by PCR found positivity of 78.5% (95/121) of the triatomines that cohabitated these environments with the dogs. The natural T. cruzi infection was identified in dogs and triatomines in all municipalities studied, probably helping to maintain active T. cruzi infection in the domiciliary area and increasing the risk of infection in the human population.
dc.description.resumo: A infecção pelo Tripanosoma cruzi em Canis familiaris e triatomíneos foi avaliada nos ambientes domiciliar e peridomiciliar de localidades rurais de alguns municípios do Estado do Rio Grande do Norte. Amostras de sangue de 43 cães foram coletadas nos municípios de Acari, Caicó, Caraúbas e Marcelino Vieira e avaliadas quanto a infecção pelo T. cruzi por meio de testes sorológicos e pela Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase (PCR). Inicialmente, testes sorológicos como o DPP® (Dual Path Platform, BioManguinhos/FIOCRUZ) e ELISA (Enzyme-Linked Immuno Sorbent Assay) foram realizados para verificar a presença de anticorpos anti-Leishmania. Para a detecção de anticorpos anti-T. cruzi foram realizadoso ELISA in house para IgM e IgG e a reação de Imunofluorescência Indireta (RIFI). As capturas de triatomíneos foram realizadas nas mesmas localidades em que foram coletadas as amostras de sangue de cão. A infecção foi avaliada por exame direto e/ou PCR. Na sorologia para T. cruzi, 16,3% dos cães apresentaram reatividade sugestiva de fase aguda e 11,6% de fase crônica. A sorologia para Leishmania foi reativa em 9,3% dos animais dos quatro municípios investigados, sendo mais elevado no município de Acari com 12,5% . A reatividade entre os testes para Leishmania e T. cruzi foi de 23,2% das amostras, relacionada provavelmente com sobreposição /de áreas endêmicas. Na detecção do kDNA pela PCR, 41,9% das amostras apresentam a banda 330pb, as quais 20,9% eram do município de Caraúbas, 9,3% de Marcelino Vieira, 9,3% de Acari e 2,3% de Caicó. Nesses municípios, ninfas e adultos de Triatoma brasiliensis, Triatoma pseudomaculata e Rhodnius nasutus foram capturados em ambientes peridomiciliar e/ou intradomiciliar. As análises do conteúdo intestinal avaliados pela PCR apontaram 59,5% de positividade. Os resultados apontam elevada taxa de infecção de cães e triatomíneos pelo T. cruzi em diferentes municípios do Rio Grande do Norte, o que pode favorecer a infecção em humanos e a manutenção da infecção ativa pelo T. cruzi no Estado.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO NETO, Vicente Toscano de. Infecção pelo Trypanosoma cruzi em Canis familiares e Triatomíneos (Hemiptera, Reduviidae, Triatominae) na zona rural do Estado do Rio Grande do Norte. 2018. 80f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS FARMACÊUTICASpt_BR
dc.subject: Trypanosoma cruzi
dc.subject: Canis familiaris
dc.subject: Triatomíneos
dc.subject: PCRpt_BR
dc.subject: Sorologia
dc.subject: Tripanossomíase americana
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApt_BR
dc.title: Infecção pelo Trypanosoma cruzi em Canis familiares e Triatomíneos (Hemiptera, Reduviidae, Triatominae) na zona rural do Estado do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.typemaster: Thesis