Effects of embryonic exposure to valproic acid on behavior and vocal development in Zebra Finch (Taeniopygia Guttata)
dc.contributor.advisor | Velho, Tarciso André Ferreira | |
dc.contributor.author | Soares, Annara Yve Moura | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Hedin-Pereira, Cecília | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Laplagne, Diego Andres | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Silva, Maria Luisa da | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Anomal, Renata Figueiredo | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-09-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is a condition that affects how people communicate and interact with others. These deficits may include struggle in sharing interests or emotions, failure to initiate or respond to social interactions, and difficulty with nonverbal communication, such as eye contact, facial expressions, or body language. Rodents are the most widely used animal model for studying ASD. However, since vocal communication seems to be innate in these animals, this traditional approach does not address one of the most crucial aspects of ASD, the impairment of vocal learned communication. Songbirds are among the few organisms that evolved vocal learning and related brain pathways. Vocal learning in songbirds and speech acquisition in humans share many features such as a critical period, babbling behavior, and the role of auditory and social cues for proper learning. Here, we propose a Zebra Finch, the songbird that is mostly used in laboratories, as a model to better understand autistic-like features using embryonic exposure to valproic acid (VPA), one of the environmental factors associated with ASD. Our results show that VPA exposure leads to delayed vocal development, similar to what has been observed in children with ASD. Moreover, VPA-exposed birds showed decreased social interactions, hypersensitive hearing, and altered locomotion. These results show that VPA-exposed Zebra Finch represents an attractive model to study the neurobiology of autism-related delayed vocal development. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O Transtorno do Espectro do Autismo (TEA) é uma condição que afeta a forma como as pessoas se comunicam e interagem com outras pessoas. Essa condição pode incluir dificuldade em compartilhar interesses ou emoções, e iniciar ou responder a interações sociais. Essa condição também pode abranger dificuldade de comunicação não-verbal, como contato visual, expressões faciais ou linguagem corporal. Os roedores são o modelo animal mais utilizado para estudar TEA. No entanto, como a comunicação vocal parece ser inata nesses animais, essa abordagem tradicional não aborda um dos aspectos mais cruciais do TEA, o comprometimento da comunicação vocal aprendida. Os pássaros canoros estão entre os poucos organismos que desenvolveram a aprendizagem vocal com vias cerebrais dedicadas. O aprendizado vocal no mandarim diamante e a aquisição da fala em humanos compartilham muitas características, como por exemplo um período crítico, vocalizações imaturas, assim como audição intacta e contingências sociais para um aprendizado adequado. Aqui, propomos a utilização do mandarim diamante como um modelo para entender melhor as características autistas usando a exposição embrionária ao ácido valpróico (VPA), um dos fatores ambientais associados ao TEA. Nossos resultados mostram que a exposição ao VPA leva a um atraso no desenvolvimento vocal, semelhante ao observado em humanos. Além disso, as aves expostas ao VPA apresentaram uma diminuição das interações sociais, audição hipersensível e locomoção alterada. Esses resultados mostram que o mandarim diamante exposto ao VPA representa um modelo atraente para estudar a neurobiologia do atraso no desenvolvimento vocal relacionado ao autismo. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SOARES, Annara Yve Moura. Effects of embryonic exposure to valproic acid on behavior and vocal development in Zebra Finch (Taeniopygia Guttata). Orientador: Dr. Tarciso André Ferreira Velho. 2023. 128f. Tese (Doutorado em Neurociências) - Instituto do Cérebro, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM NEUROCIÊNCIAS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aprendizagem vocal - Mandarim Diamante | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ácido valpróico (VPA) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Autismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transtorno do Espectro Autista - modelo animal | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Effects of embryonic exposure to valproic acid on behavior and vocal development in Zebra Finch (Taeniopygia Guttata) | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |