Avaliação da satisfação de indivíduos com e sem doença de Parkinson em relação a um sistema de biofeedback vibratório
dc.contributor.advisor: Ribeiro, Tatiana Souza
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Bezerra, Clarissa Fernandes
dc.contributor.advisor-co2: Bezerra, Clarissa Fernandes
dc.contributor.author: Barbosa, Júlia Gomes
dc.contributor.referees1: Vasconcellos, Liliane Santos de
dc.contributor.referees2: Dias, Vanessa Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-30
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Parkinson's Disease (PD) is a progressive neurological condition, and its motor manifestations—such as bradykinesia, resting tremor, muscular rigidity, and postural instability—directly compromise functional capacity and independence, thereby increasing the risk of falls. Technological advancements may contribute both to the early diagnosis of PD and to continuous monitoring, aiming to enable increasingly personalized and optimized treatment strategies. Among the various technological approaches, Vibratory Biofeedback Systems (VBS) have shown promise in enhancing gait and postural performance. Objective: The objective of this study was to evaluate the satisfaction of individuals with and without Parkinson’s Disease (PD) regarding the use of a Vibratory Biofeedback System (VBS). Materials and Methods: This was a cross-sectional, comparative observational study with matched controls, aimed at testing a device consisting of insoles equipped with plantar pressure (PP) sensors and vibratory actuators (VBS). The system was developed to provide tactile feedback based on the magnitude of plantar pressure, thereby contributing to postural control. Testing was conducted with participants both with and without PD (control group) at the Edmond and Lily Safra International Institute of Neurosciences (IIN-ELS). Usability, assessed in terms of user satisfaction with the device, was measured using a modified version of the Quebec User Evaluation of Satisfaction with Assistive Technology (B-QUEST), which addressed aspects such as dimensions, comfort, safety, durability, and ease of use. Results: A total of five female participants, three with PD and two controls, aged between 42 and 62 years, took part in the study. The results of the modified Quebec User Evaluation of Satisfaction with Assistive Technology (B-QUEST) revealed high levels of satisfaction with the use of the device across both groups, with particular emphasis on comfort, safety, and effectiveness, indicating a favorable acceptance of the system among users. Conclusion: The positive user perception in terms of satisfaction highlights the potential of the VBS as a complementary assistive technology for individuals with PD, representing a promising tool for both clinical and home-based applications. Nevertheless, further studies with larger sample sizes are recommended to validate these findings
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A DP representa uma condição progressiva e suas manifestações motoras, como bradicinesia, tremor de repouso, rigidez muscular e instabilidade postural, comprometem diretamente a funcionalidade e a independência, elevando o risco de quedas. A tecnologia pode contribuir tanto para o diagnóstico precoce da DP quanto para o monitoramento, visando tratamentos cada vez mais personalizados e aprimorados. Dentre os tipos de tecnologias, os Sistemas de Biofeedback Vibratório (SBV) são promissores para melhorar a marcha e o desempenho postural. Objetivo: Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a satisfação de indivíduos com e sem Doença de Parkinson (DP) em relação a um sistema de biofeedback vibratório (SBV). Materiais e métodos: Trata-se de um estudo observacional transversal comparativo com controle emparelhado, para testagem de um dispositivo composto por palmilhas com sensores de pressão plantar (PP) e atuadores vibratórios (SBV), desenvolvido para fornecer feedback tátil com base na magnitude da PP, contribuindo para o controle postural. A testagem envolveu participantes com e sem DP (controles), avaliados no Instituto Internacional de Neurociências Edmond e Lily Safra (IIN-ELS). A usabilidade, verificada em termos de satisfação dos usuários do dispositivo, foi mensurada por meio do questionário Quebec User Evaluation of Satisfaction with Assistive Technology (B-QUEST) modificado, que abordou aspectos como dimensões, conforto, segurança, durabilidade e facilidade de uso. Resultados: Cinco participantes (três com DP e dois controles), sendo cinco do sexo feminino, com média de idade entre 42 e 62 anos, participaram do estudo. Os resultados do Quebec User Evaluation of Satisfaction with Assistive Technology (B-QUEST) modificado demonstraram altos índices de satisfação com o uso do dispositivo em ambas as populações, com destaque para os itens conforto, segurança e eficácia, indicando boa aceitação do sistema por parte dos usuários. Conclusão: A percepção positiva em termos de satisfação reforça o potencial do SBV como tecnologia assistiva complementar para indivíduos com DP, como uma ferramenta promissora para uso clínico e domiciliar. No entanto, são recomendadas futuras investigações com amostras maiores para validação dos achados
dc.identifier.citation: BARBOSA, Júlia Gomes. Avaliação da satisfação de indivíduos com e sem doença de Parkinson em relação a um sistema de biofeedback vibratório. Orientadora: Tatiana Souza Ribeiro. 2025. 48 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fisioterapia) - Departamento de Fisioterapia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Fisioterapia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Fisioterapia
dc.subject: Doença de Parkinson
dc.subject: Satisfação do paciente
dc.subject: Dispositivos vestíveis
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
dc.title: Avaliação da satisfação de indivíduos com e sem doença de Parkinson em relação a um sistema de biofeedback vibratório
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of satisfaction in individuals with and without Parkinson's disease regarding a vibratory biofeedback system
dc.typebachelor: Thesis