Políticas públicas na Educação de Jovens e Adultos : desafios e possibilidades
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Francielly Coelho da
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Antonia Juzilene da
dc.contributor.referees1: Ignácio, Patrícia
dc.contributor.referees2: Ribeiro, Wagner Leite
dc.date.issued: 2025-01-10
dc.description.abstract: This paper presents reflections on Youth and Adult Education, a teaching modality in Basic Education, which is governed by the National Education Guidelines and Bases Law (LDB) and other specific resolutions such as CNE/CEB No. 1/2021. Youth and Adult Education is aimed at educating those who were unable to access, remain in and complete education at the proper age. The general objective of this work is to reflect on the impact of public policies aimed at Youth and Adult Education, seeking to understand how these policies have been and can be improved in order to guarantee better conditions for access, permanence and completion of Basic Education by students in this modality. Overcoming the challenges of Youth and Adult Education means promoting citizenship and social transformation. There is a need for greater financial investment, in teaching resources, continuing training for educators and adapting curricula to the social and cultural reality of students. It is necessary to overcome the social and economic barriers that often make it difficult for these individuals to stay in school, which requires a significant and permanent effort from the state together with society, educators and students.
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho são apresentadas reflexões acerca da Educação de Jovens e Adultos, modalidade de ensino da Educação Básica, que é regida pela Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (LDB) e outras resoluções específicas como a CNE/CEB nº 1/2021. A Educação de Jovens e Adultos é voltada à educação daqueles que não puderam acessar, permanecer e concluir a educação na idade própria. O objetivo geral deste trabalho é refletir sobre o impacto das políticas públicas voltadas à Educação de Jovens e Adultos, buscando compreender como essas políticas têm sido e podem ser aprimoradas a fim de garantir melhores condições de acesso, permanência e conclusão da Educação Básica pelos estudantes dessa modalidade. Superar os desafios da Educação de Jovens e Adultos é promover cidadania e transformação social. Há necessidade de maior investimento financeiro, em recursos pedagógicos, formação continuada de educadores e adaptação dos currículos à realidade social e cultural dos educandos. É preciso superar as barreiras sociais e econômicas, que, muitas vezes, dificultam a permanência desses indivíduos na escola, o que demanda esforço significativo e permanente do Estado junto à sociedade, educadores e educandos.
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Antonia Juzilene da. Políticas públicas na Educação de Jovens e Adultos: desafios e possibilidades. 2025. 18 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Pedagogia EaD) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Luís Gomes, 2025.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Pedagogia EaDpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação de Jovens e Adultos
dc.subject: Youth and Adult Education
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Public policies
dc.subject: Pedagogia do oprimido
dc.subject: Pedagogy of the opressed
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Políticas públicas na Educação de Jovens e Adultos : desafios e possibilidades
dc.title.alternative: Public policies in Youth and Adult Education: challenges and possibilities
dc.typebachelor: Thesis