Algebraization in quasi-Nelson logics
dc.contributor.advisor | Rivieccio, Umberto | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Almeida, João Marcos de | |
dc.contributor.author | Lima Neto, Clodomir Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Santiago, Regivan Hugo Nunes | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Biraben, Rodolfo Ertola | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-10-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | Quasi-Nelson logic is a recently introduced generalization of Nelson’s constructive logic with strong negation to a non-involutive setting. The present work proposes to study the logic of some fragments of quasi-Nelson logic, namely: pocrims (ℒQNP) and semihoops (ℒQNS); in addition to the logic of quasi-N4-lattices (ℒQN4). This is done by means of an axiomatization via a finite Hilbert-style calculus. The principal question which we will address is whether the algebraic semantics of a given fragment of quasi-Nelson logic (or class of quasi-N4-lattices) can be axiomatized by means of equations or quasi-equations. The mathematical tool used in this investigation will be the twist-algebra representation. Coming to the question of algebraizability, we recall that quasi-Nelson logic (as extensions of ℱℒew) is algebraizable in the sense of Blok and Pigozzi. Furthermore, we showed the algebraizability of ℒQNP, ℒQNS and ℒQN4, which is BP-algebraizable with the set of defining equations E(x) := {x = x → x} and the set of equivalence formulas ∆(x, y) := {x → y, y → x, ∼ x → ∼ y, ∼ y → ∼ x}. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A lógica quase-Nelson é uma generalização recentemente introduzida da lógica construtiva com negação forte de Nelson para um cenário não involutivo. O presente trabalho se propõe a estudar a lógica de alguns fragmentos da lógica de quase-Nelson, a saber: pocrims (ℒQNP) e semihoops (ℒQNS); além da lógica de quase-N4-reticulados (ℒQN4). Isso é feito por meio de uma axiomatização através de um cálculo finito no estilo Hilbert. A principal questão que abordaremos é se a semântica algébrica de um determinado fragmento da lógica quase-Nelson (ou classe quase-N4-reticulados) pode ser axiomatizada por meio de equações ou quase-equações. A ferramenta matemática utilizada nesta investigação será a representação twist-álgebra. Chegando à questão da algebrização, lembramos que a lógica quase-Nelson (como extensão de ℱℒew) é algebrizável no sentido de Blok e Pigozzi. Além disso, mostramos a algebrizabilidade de ℒQNP, ℒQNS e LQN4, que é BPalgebrizável com o conjunto de equações definidoras E(x) := {x = x → x} e o conjunto de fórmulas de equivalência ∆(x, y) := {x → y, y → x, ∼ x →∼ y, ∼ y → ∼ x}. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | LIMA NETO, Clodomir Silva. Algebraization in quasi-Nelson logics. Orientador: Dr. Umberto Rivieccio. 2023. 79f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sistemas e Computação) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SISTEMAS E COMPUTAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Computação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quasi-Nelson logic | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quasi-N4-lattices | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Algebraizable logic | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Twist-structures | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Algebraization in quasi-Nelson logics | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |