Growth mechanism and vibrational and optical propeties of SrMoO4: Tb3+, Sm3+ particles: green-orange tunable color
dc.contributor.advisor | Delmonte, Maurício Roberto Bomio | |
dc.contributor.author | Santos, Débora Ferreira dos | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Delmonte, Mauricio Roberto Bomio | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Motta, Fabiana Villela da | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Santiago, Anderson de Azevedo Gomes | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-12-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | A SrMoO4 series co-doped with Tb3+ and Sm3+ was successfully prepared by the sonochemical method. The particles were characterized by X-ray diffraction, Raman spectroscopy, field emission gun scanning electron microscopy, UV–Vis spectroscopy and photoluminescence. Changes in SrMoO4: Tb3+, Sm3+ morphologies were observed from an orderly growth of the particles. The mechanism of particle growth was proposed, indicating a hierarchical evolution of SrMoO4: Tb3+, Sm3+ morphologies. The changes in emissions were evaluated by the effect of the dopants and their concentrations. Emissions were observed in white, green and orange according to the chemical composition of the samples. The SrMoO4 and SrMoO4: 1% Sm samples showed excellent results for CRI (79%) and LE ([310 lm/Wopt), thus indicating a material with potential for efficient white light emission. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Uma série SrMoO4 co-dopada com Tb3+ e Sm3+ foi preparada com sucesso pelo método sonoquímico. As partículas foram caracterizadas por difração de raios-X, espectroscopia Raman, microscopia eletrônica de varredura por pistola de emissão de campo, espectroscopia UV-Vis e fotoluminescência. Foram observadas alterações nas morfologias SrMoO4: Tb3+, Sm3+ a partir de um crescimento ordenado das partículas. O mecanismo de crescimento de partículas foi proposto, indicando uma evolução hierárquica das morfologias SrMoO4: Tb3+ , Sm3+ . As mudanças nas emissões foram avaliadas pelo efeito dos dopantes e suas concentrações. As emissões foram observadas em branco, verde e laranja de acordo com a composição química das amostras. As amostras de SrMoO4 e SrMoO4: 1% Sm3+ apresentaram excelentes resultados para CRI (79%) e LE ([310 lm / Wopt), indicando um material com potencial para emissão eficiente de luz branca. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Capes, CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.identifier | 20180155821 | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Débora Ferreira dos. Growth mechanism and vibrational and optical propeties of SrMoO4: Tb3+, Sm3+ particles: green-orange tunable color. 2020. 20f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia de Materiais) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2020. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Materiais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sonoquímica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dopagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Terras raras | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fotoluminescência | pt_BR |
dc.title | Growth mechanism and vibrational and optical propeties of SrMoO4: Tb3+, Sm3+ particles: green-orange tunable color | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |