A documentação pedagógica na era digital: proposta de formação docente para educação infantil
dc.contributor.advisor: Paiva, Maria Cristina Leandro de
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Josélia Praxedes da
dc.contributor.referees1: Leal, Fernanda de Lourdes Almeida
dc.contributor.referees2: Momo, Mariangela
dc.contributor.referees3: Cordeiro, Sandro da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-22
dc.description.abstract: The desire to give voice to the learning of children and adults and the desire for changes in pedagogical registration and documentation practices, based on using digital technologies, were motivational aspects that inspired the development of this research. Thus, this paper, developed during Professional Masters Degree on Innovation in Educational Technologies of the Metrópole Digital Institute, had as its main objective to analyze the contributions of Digital Information and Communication Technologies (DICT) during the process of construction of pedagogical documentation, as a formative instrument of teaching practice in Early Childhood Education. The methodology used had an applied nature, based on principles of qualitative approach, subsidized by research-training with nuances of action research. In order to fulfill its purpose, this research presents the learning constituted with the teachers who assumed the commitment to experiment with new registration and documentation practices through a proposal for continuing education in context based on three fundamental basis: a) digital era and need for changing related to teaching act; b) Pedagogical documentation: another way to listen to children and pedagogical practice; c) Using digital technology during the process of pedagogical documentation in Early Childhood Education. The course lasted 40 hours and was certified as an extension project. The research was developed in a Children's Center, located at Parnamirim city, state of Rio Grande do Norte, in which the researcher currently holds the position of academic coordinator. The following instruments were used to construct the data: questionnaire, collective interviews, Political-Pedagogic Process document, researcher's field diary and the participants' logbook. The analysis and discussion of the data had some of Bardin's (2016) content analysis technique. The results indicate that: a) the challenges faced in the suspension of face-to-face activities due to the Covid-19 pandemic enabled new registration practices with the use of digital technologies; b) the changes in registration practices, due to the use of technologies, enabled a new way of looking at children, the way of relating to them and their respective families; c) the teachers show a lack of training focused on the use of technologies in Early Childhood Education; d) the time factor is an obstacle to create pedagogic documentation by teachers; e) among the digital tools they use in practice, they highlighted the use of cell phones, mainly for recording photos and videos and the use of applications to edit them; f) photos and videos are usually shared with the children's families in the class WhatsApp group or on the institution's social networks, most of the time as a means of proving to parents that the child participated in the proposed activities; g) the research-training brought initial contributions for the teachers to build knowledge and reflect on pedagogical recording and documentation practices in Early Childhood Education and h) digital technologies help in the production of records and documentation, giving more visibility to the learning process of children and adults, making the communication process richer, more attractive and facilitating its sharing, whether with families, with fellow teachers, or leaving it stored so that it can be accessed whenever necessary. Thus, it can be inferred that pedagogical documentation is a strategy that enables in-service teacher training, since it requires the teacher to take an investigative stance, so that technologies can be great allies in this process. Every step taken during this formation-research is registered in a website as another product of this paper.
dc.description.resumo: O desejo de dar voz à aprendizagem das crianças e dos adultos e o anseio por mudanças nas práticas de registro e documentação pedagógica, a partir do uso das tecnologias digitais, foram aspectos motivacionais que impulsionaram o desenvolvimento desta pesquisa. Com isso, o presente estudo, desenvolvido no Mestrado Profissional do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Inovação em Tecnologias Educacionais do Instituto Metrópole Digital, teve como objetivo central analisar as contribuições das tecnologias digitais da informação e comunicação (TDIC) no processo de construção da documentação pedagógica, enquanto instrumento formativo da prática docente na Educação Infantil. A metodologia utilizada é de natureza aplicada, pautada pelos princípios da abordagem qualitativa, subsidiada pela pesquisa-formação com nuances da pesquisa-ação. Com afinco de cumprir sua finalidade, a pesquisa apresenta as aprendizagens constituídas com as docentes que, assumiram o compromisso de experimentar novas práticas de registro e documentação através de uma proposta de formação continuada em contexto. O curso teve a duração de 40h e foi certificado como projeto de extensão. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida em um Centro Infantil, localizado no município de Parnamirim/RN, na qual a pesquisadora exerce, atualmente, a função de diretora pedagógica. O estudo tem como principais referenciais: Alarcão (2011), Fochi (2018; 2019), Kramer (2002; 2006), Kenski (2012; 2013), Malaguzzi (2016), Nóvoa (2009; 2019), Oliveira-Formosinho (2002; 2016), Ostetto (2011; 2017), Proença (2018; 2022) e Rinaldi (2014; 2016; 2021). Para construção dos dados foram utilizados os seguintes instrumentos: questionário, entrevistas coletivas, documento, diário de campo da pesquisadora e o diário de bordo das participantes. A análise e discussão dos dados tiveram nuances da técnica de análise de conteúdo de Bardin (2016). Os resultados apontaram que: a) os desafios enfrentados na suspensão das atividades presenciais em decorrência da pandemia da Covid-19 possibilitaram novas práticas de registro com o uso das tecnologias digitais; b) as mudanças nas práticas de registro, em virtude do uso das tecnologias, possibilitaram uma nova forma de olhar as crianças, o modo de se relacionar com elas e suas respectivas famílias; c) as professoras demonstraram uma carência de formação voltada para o uso das tecnologias na Educação Infantil; d) o fator tempo é um empecilho a profissionalidade docente; e) entre as ferramentas digitais que utilizam na prática destacaram o uso do celular, principalmente para o registro de fotos e vídeos e o uso de aplicativos para editá-los; f) as fotos e vídeos geralmente são compartilhados com as famílias das crianças no grupo de WhatsApp da turma ou nas redes sociais da instituição, na maioria das vezes como um meio de comprovação aos pais da participação da criança nas atividades propostas; g) a pesquisa-formação trouxe contribuições iniciais para que as professoras construíssem conhecimentos e refletissem sobre as práticas de registro e documentação pedagógica na Educação Infantil e h) as tecnologias digitais ajudam na produção de registros e documentações, dando mais visibilidade ao processo de aprendizagem das crianças e dos adultos, tornando o processo de comunicação mais rico, atrativo e facilitando seu compartilhamento, seja com as famílias, com os colegas professores ou deixando armazenado para que seja possível acessar sempre que necessário. Dessa forma, pode-se inferir que a documentação pedagógica é uma estratégia que viabiliza a formação docente em serviço, visto que exige do professor uma postura investigativa, de modo que as tecnologias podem ser grandes aliadas nesse processo.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Josélia Praxedes da. A documentação pedagógica na era digital: proposta de formação docente para educação infantil. Orientadora: Dra. Maria Cristina Leandro de Paiva. 2023. 209f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Inovação em Tecnologias Educacionais) - Instituto Metrópole Digital, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM INOVAÇÃO EM TECNOLOGIAS EDUCACIONAISpt_BR
dc.subject: Documentação pedagógica
dc.subject: Registro
dc.subject: Tecnologias digitais
dc.subject: Educação infantil
dc.subject: Pesquisa-formação
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A documentação pedagógica na era digital: proposta de formação docente para educação infantil
dc.typemaster: Thesis