Cyclical alternation between quiet and active sleep states in octopuses observed under controlled laboratory conditions and in the natural environment
dc.contributor.advisor | Ribeiro, Sidarta Tollendal Gomes | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Leite, Tatiana Silva | |
dc.contributor.author | Medeiros, Sylvia Lima de Souza | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Leão, Emelie Katarina Svahn | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Soares, Bruno Lobão | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Mather, Jennifer Ann | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Baron, Jerome Paul Armand Laurent | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-09-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | The alternation of long episodes of quiet sleep interrupted rhythmically by short episodes of active sleep, a pattern once thought to be exclusive to amniotes, has recently been reported in some invertebrates, such as Drosophila (Insecta), jumping spiders (Arachnida), and cuttlefish (Cephalopoda). However, studies indicating the existence of a cyclic pattern with distinct sleep phases in invertebrates have been conducted only in captive animals, under laboratory conditions. This leaves open questions about the natural sleep cycle of invertebrates and how it is affected by environmental factors. To investigate in detail the behavioral structure of sleep in octopuses, we recorded uninterrupted videos in the laboratory for 12 hours over 4 consecutive days of four adult specimens of Octopus insularis, a tropical reef octopus from Brazil. The animals were captured in Pirangi (6°0’14.29”S, 35° 6’21.01”W) and kept in tanks measuring 1.0 x 0.7 x 0.6 meters in the city of Natal, RN, Brazil. After acclimation, we quantified several variables across the different behavioral states and during the transitions between them. Changes in skin color and texture, as well as eye and mantle movements, were assessed using mathematical tools for image processing, developed for this purpose. To measure the arousal threshold in each state, the latency of the behavioral response to sensory stimuli was measured. Two distinct behavioral states with lack of reactivity to stimulation were identified. The first was a quiet sleep state characterized by uniformly pale skin, closed pupils, and long episode durations (median 415.2 s). The second was an active sleep state characterized by dynamic patterns of skin color and texture, rapid eye movements, and short episode durations (median 40.8 s). The active sleep episodes were markedly periodic (60% of recurrences between 26-39 min) and occurred mainly after quiet sleep episodes (82% of transitions). These results show that O. insularis exhibits an ultradian sleep cycle analogous to that of amniotes. To compare these results with the sleep patterns of animals in their natural environment, we established a collaboration to analyze existing data on the behavior of Octopus insularis, recorded in a minimally invasive way using remote cameras placed at den entrances in the Turks and Caicos Islands (21.5112°N, 71.5190°W). Ten adult specimens were recorded during the day and night (total of 240 h). These videos were analyzed using the same behavioral categories found for laboratory animals. All octopuses exhibited a sleep cycle pattern similar to that observed in the laboratory, with a periodic alternation of quiet sleep episodes (median 643.2 s) and active sleep (median 37.8 s), with quiet sleep episodes preceding active sleep episodes 98% of the time. We also observed that the animals slept for 44% of the sampled time, demonstrating that sleep occupies a substantial fraction of the life span in O. insularis. The documentation and quantification of the cyclic sleep in specimens of O. insularis, investigated both in the laboratory and in the natural environment, helps to understand the selective pressures that drove the evolution of the sleep cycle in this species and in cephalopods. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A alternância de longos episódios de sono quieto interrompidos ritmicamente por episódios curtos de sono ativo, padrão antes pensado ser exclusivo dos amniotas, foi recentemente relatado em alguns invertebrados, como drosófila (Insecta), aranha saltadora (Arachnida) e sépia (Cephalopoda). Porém, estudos que apontam a existência em invertebrados de um padrão cíclico com distintas fases do sono foram realizados apenas em animais cativos, em condições de laboratório. Isso deixa questões abertas sobre ciclo natural do sono dos invertebrados e como este é afetado por fatores ambientais. Para investigar detalhadamente a estrutura comportamental do sono em polvos, gravamos em laboratório vídeos ininterruptos por 12 horas, durante 4 dias consecutivos de quatro espécimes adultos de Octopus insularis, polvo dos recifes tropicais brasileiros. Os animais foram capturados em Pirangi (6°0’14.29”S, 35° 6’21.01”O) e mantidos em tanques de 1,0 x 0,7 x 0,6 metros, na cidade de Natal, RN, Brasil. Após aclimatação, quantificamos diversas variáveis durante cada um dos diferentes estados comportamentais, bem como durante as transições entre os estados. Mudanças na cor e textura da pele, bem como movimentos dos olhos e manto, foram avaliados usando ferramentas matemáticas para processamento de imagens, desenvolvidas para este fim. Para medir o limiar de alerta em cada estado, foi mensurada a latência da resposta comportamental a estímulos sensoriais. Foram identificados dois estados comportamentais distintos com ausência de reatividade à estimulação. O primeiro foi um estado de sono quieto caracterizado por pele uniformemente pálida, pupilas fechadas e episódios de longa duração (mediana 415,2 s). O segundo foi um estado de sono ativo caracterizado por padrões dinâmicos de cor e textura da pele, movimentos oculares rápidos e episódios de curta duração (mediana 40,8 s). Os episódios de sono ativo foram marcadamente periódicos (60% das recorrências entre 26-39 min) e ocorreram principalmente após episódios de sono quieto (82% das transições). Estes resultados mostram que O. insularis apresenta ciclo de sono ultradiano análogo ao dos amniotas. Para comparar esses resultados com o sono de animais em ambiente natural, estabelecemos uma colaboração para analisar dados já existentes sobre o comportamento de Octopus insularis, registrado de forma minimamente invasiva por câmeras remotas posicionadas nas entradas de tocas nas ilhas caribenhas Turks e Caicos (21.5112°N, 71.5190°O). Foram registrados 10 espécimes adultos durante o dia e a noite (total de 240 h). Estes vídeos foram avaliados utilizando as mesmas categorias comportamentais encontradas para os animais de laboratório. Todos os animais apresentaram padrão cíclico de sono semelhante ao observado em laboratório, com alternância periódica de episódios de sono quieto (mediana 643,2 s) e sono ativo (mediana 37,8 s), com episódios de sono quieto precedendo episódios de sono ativo 98% das vezes. Observamos ainda que os animais dormiram durante 44% do tempo amostrado, demonstrando que o sono ocupa uma fração substancial do tempo de vida em O. insularis. A documentação e quantificação do sono cíclico em espécimes de O. insularis, investigados tanto em laboratório quanto em ambiente natural, ajuda a compreender as pressões seletivas que impulsionaram a evolução do ciclo de sono nesta espécie e nos cefalópodes. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MEDEIROS, Sylvia Lima de Souza. Cyclical alternation between quiet and active sleep states in octopuses observed under controlled laboratory conditions and in the natural environment. Orientador: Dr. Sidarta Tollendal Gomes Ribeiro. 2024. 718f. Tese (Doutorado em Neurociências) - Instituto do Cérebro, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM NEUROCIÊNCIAS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cephalopods | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Active sleep | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quiet sleep | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reaction time | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Octopus insularis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Natural environment | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Cyclical alternation between quiet and active sleep states in octopuses observed under controlled laboratory conditions and in the natural environment | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |