Caracterização geoambiental da falésia de Baía Formosa/RN
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorim, Rodrigo de Freitas | |
dc.contributor.author | Breddin, Anna Carolina | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Medeiros, Heleriany de Medeiros | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Lima, Eduardo Queiroz de | |
dc.contributor.referees2Lattes | https://share.google/GBnqddRSJgMDbcI1t | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | Coastal cliffs are important geomorphological features that indicate the various processes and changes that have occurred in the landscape over the years. They are the marks of a long process of relief modeling that dates back to the Quaternary.The geomorphological study of this formation contributes to the understanding of the events that affect them and their evolution in the environment. In this sense, this work will analyze the cliffs of the municipality of Baía Formosa, located on the eastern-southern coast of the state of Rio Grande do Norte. The main objective of this research is to analyze the geomorphological characteristics of the cliffs in the urban area of the municipality of Baía Formosa/RN, describing formative aspects, land occupation in the surroundings and associated risks. Bibliographic and documentary research, field investigations and the use of GIS tools, QGIS software and Google Earth PRO, were carried out.Thus, the area was subdivided into two sections, comprising the beaches of the port and Cacimba beach, which were subjected to spatial image analysis, area measurement, vectorization of the city's urban area and graphic schemes. Therefore, active and inactive cliffs are found, which are inserted in a context of land use and occupation that directly influences their dynamics and conservation. Active cliffs show signs of erosion and instability, especially in areas closest to urbanization, where human intervention is more intense. Inactive cliffs, on the other hand, present relative stability, but are still subject to natural processes such as weathering and tidal action. The integrated analysis allowed us to identify the vulnerabilities of these sections in the face of the action of natural agents and human pressure, highlighting the need for environmental planning and management measures aimed at preserving these features and minimizing risks to the local population. | |
dc.description.resumo | As falésias costeiras são importantes feições geomorfológicas que indicam os diversos processos e mudanças ocorridos na paisagem ao longo dos anos. São elas as marcas de um longo processo de modelagem do relevo que data do Quaternário. O estudo geomorfológico desses ambientes colabora para a compreensão dos eventos que alteram a paisagem e sua evolução ao longo dos anos. Nesse sentido, o presente trabalho terá como análise as falésias do município de Baía Formosa, localizado no litoral oriental- sul do Estado do Rio Grande do Norte. O principal objetivo dessa pesquisa, é analisar as características geomorfológicas das falésias na área urbana do Município de Baía Formosa/ RN, descrevendo aspectos formativos, a ocupação do solo no entorno e os riscos associados. Foram realizadas pesquisas bibliográficas e documentais, investigações de campo e a utilização de ferramentas SIG, o software QGIS e o Google Earth PRO. Assim, a área foi subdividida em dois trechos, que compreendem as praias do porto e praia da Cacimba, submetidos à análise de imagem espacial, medição das áreas, vetorização da área urbana da cidade e esquemas gráficos. Portanto, verificam-se falésias ativas e inativas que estão inseridas em um contexto de uso e ocupação do solo que influencia diretamente na sua dinâmica e conservação. As falésias ativas demonstram indícios de erosão e instabilidade, especialmente nas áreas mais próximas à urbanização, onde a intervenção antrópica é mais intensa. Já as falésias inativas apresentam estabilidade relativa, porém ainda estão sujeitas a processos naturais como o intemperismo e a ação das marés. A análise integrada permitiu identificar as vulnerabilidades desses trechos frente à ação dos agentes naturais e à pressão antrópica, ressaltando a necessidade de medidas de planejamento ambiental que visem à preservação dessas feições e à minimização dos riscos para a população local. | |
dc.identifier.citation | BREDDIN, Anna Carolina. Caracterização geoambiental da falésia de Baía Formosa/RN. 2025. 39 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Bacharelado em Geografia) - Departamento de Geografia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Geografia | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Geografia Bacharelado | |
dc.subject | Falésias | |
dc.subject | Caracterização Geoambiental | |
dc.subject | Baía Formosa | |
dc.subject | Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | |
dc.title | Caracterização geoambiental da falésia de Baía Formosa/RN | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |