Investigação da prevalência de imagens radiográficas sugestivas de variação da anatomia interna em pré-molares inferiores
dc.contributor.advisor: Nobrega, Letícia Maria Menezes de
dc.contributor.author: Durand, Gabryella Moura
dc.contributor.referees1: Carvalho, Lilian Karine Cardoso Guimarães de
dc.contributor.referees2: Melo, Rafaela Albuquerque
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-12
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To analyze the presence of radiographic signs indicative of anatomical variations, aiming to document the prevalence of images suggestive of internal anatomical alterations in mandibular premolars among patients treated at the Department of Dentistry of the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (DOD/UFRN). Methodology: A total of 141 radiographs obtained at DOD/UFRN were evaluated, focusing on the identification of specific features such as discontinuity, decentralization, abrupt narrowing of the radiolucent image of the root canal, and lateral longitudinal lines. The images were examined by a single, previously calibrated examiner. Data were organized in Google Sheets and analyzed using SPSS Statistics IBM 25 software. The chi-square test was applied to identify statistical associations between categorical variables (sex and ethnicity) and the radiographic indicators suggestive of internal anatomical variations. Results: Ethnicity did not show statistical relevance; however, the female sex (33.3%) was significantly associated with the presence of discontinuity and abrupt narrowing of the root canal in both premolars. Of the 141 teeth analyzed, 62 were first mandibular premolars (1PMI) and 79 were second mandibular premolars (2PMI). Abrupt narrowing was observed in 48.2% (n=40) of 1PMI and 51.8% (n=41) of 2PMI. Longitudinal lines were present in 71.4% (n=10) of 1PMI and 28.6% (n=2) of 2PMI. Canal discontinuity was observed in 52.3% (n=46) of 2PMI, with the remainder in 1PMI. Canal decentralization was exclusively found in 1PMI. Conclusion: There was greater statistical significance for anatomical variation indicators in 1PMI, particularly in relation to longitudinal lines and decentralization. Female sex showed greater relevance in the criteria of discontinuity and abrupt narrowing, while ethnicity did not demonstrate statistical expressiveness due to incomplete patient records.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Analisar a presença de sinais radiográficos indicativos de variações anatômicas, visando registrar a prevalência de imagens sugestivas de alterações na anatomia interna de pré-molares inferiores entre usuários dos serviços do DOD/UFRN. Metodologia: Foram avaliadas 141 radiografias obtidas no DOD/UFRN, com foco na identificação de sinais como descontinuidade, descentralização, estreitamento repentino da imagem radiolúcida do canal radicular e linhas longitudinais laterais. As imagens foram analisadas por um único examinador, previamente calibrado, e os dados organizados no Google Sheets e processados no SPSS Statistics IBM 25, utilizando o teste de qui-quadrado para identificar associações estatísticas entre variáveis categóricas (sexo e etnia) e os sinais sugestivos de alterações anatômicas internas. Resultados: A etnia não apresentou relevância estatística, porém o sexo feminino (33,3%) obteve para descontinuidade e estreitamento repentino do canal, em ambos os pré-molares. Dos 141 dentes, 62 eram 1PMI e 79 2PMI. Em 48,2% (n=40) dos 1PMI e 51,8% (n=41) dos 2PMI houve estreitamento repentino; quanto à linha longitudinal, 71,4% (n=10) dos 1PMI e 28,6% (n=2) dos 2PMI apresentaram; a descontinuidade foi observada em 52,3% (n=46) dos 2PMI e o restante em 1PMI. A descentralização foi exclusiva nos 1PMI. Conclusão: Houve maior significância para sugestão de variações anatômicas em 1PMI, principalmente quanto à linha longitudinal e descentralização. O sexo feminino obteve maior relevância nos critérios de descontinuidade e estreitamento, enquanto a etnia não apresentou expressividade por falha no preenchimento dos prontuários.
dc.identifier.citation: DURAND, Gabryella Moura. Investigação da prevalência de imagens radiográficas sugestivas de variação da anatomia interna em pré-molares inferiores. Orientadora: Letícia Maria Menezes de Nobrega. 2025. 32 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Odontologia) - Departamento de Odontologia , Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Odontologia
dc.subjectendodontia
dc.subjectdente pré-molar
dc.subjectradiografia.
dc.subjectendodontics
dc.subjectbicuspids
dc.subjectradiography
dc.title: Investigação da prevalência de imagens radiográficas sugestivas de variação da anatomia interna em pré-molares inferiores
dc.title.alternative: Investigation of the prevalence of radiographic images suggested variation of internal anatomy in lower premolars
dc.typebachelor: Thesis