Nível de percepção dos cirurgiões-dentistas sobre métodos de análise oclusal
dc.contributor.advisor: Barbosa, Gustavo Augusto Seabra
dc.contributor.author: Falcão, Lara Julia Soares
dc.contributor.referees1: Luana Maria Martins de Aquino
dc.contributor.referees2: José Jhenikártery Maia de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-01
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: Proper dental occlusion is essential for the health, functionality of the stomatognathic system, and aesthetics. Articulating paper is the most commonly used method for occlusal analysis; however, it presents limitations regarding the accuracy in identifying and quantifying occlusal contacts. With technological advances, digital methods such as Occlusense have emerged as alternatives for more reliable and faster recordings. This study aimed to evaluate the perception of dental surgeons regarding occlusal analysis methods by comparing records obtained using articulating paper and the Occlusense device. The goal was to assess the importance of digital methods, particularly in terms of accuracy, clinical time, technological advancement, and the ability to measure contact force and duration. MATERIALS AND METHODS: This is a cross-sectional, quantitative study with a convenience sample composed of 41 dental surgeons from Natal-RN, selected from the 2,362 registered professionals with various specialties, all holding a degree in dentistry and possessing clinical experience. The data collection was carried out through a questionnaire in which participants evaluated the similarity of occlusal contacts in Maximum Habitual Intercuspation recorded with both 200μm articulating paper and the Occlusense. The questionnaire included multiple-choice options rated as clinically poor, clinically unsatisfactory, clinically good, and clinically excellent. Participants were also asked to assign a score from 1 to 10, where 1 indicated divergent contacts and 10 indicated visually very similar contacts. RESULTS: In the multiple-choice analysis, the most selected answer was option "C" (38%), which stated: “the perception of partially similar recordings, with points distributed in a similar but not uniform manner, with evidence of divergent contact in at least one element,” classified as "clinically good." Regarding the scoring analysis, intermediate values prevailed, with score 7 accounting for 19.6%, and 51.1% of responses falling between scores 6 and 8. This indicates a positive agreement in the perception of similarity between the methods, although they were not found to be entirely accurate. Additionally, the occurrence of scores 1 and 10 was low (12.6%), as well as options A and D (35.2%), reinforcing the predominance of intermediate results. CONCLUSION: According to the perception of dental surgeons, both conventional and digital methods present similarities, and the choice between them depends on the clinical situation, thereby contributing to more precise and predictable treatments.
dc.description.resumo: INTRODUÇÃO: A oclusão dentária adequada é essencial para a saúde, funcionalidade do sistema estomatognático e estética. O papel carbono é o método de análise oclusal mais comumente utilizado, entretanto, apresenta limitações relacionadas à precisão na identificação e quantificação dos contatos oclusais. Com os avanços tecnológicos, métodos digitais como o Occlusense vêm sendo uma alternativa para registros mais fidedignos e rápidos. Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a percepção de cirurgiões-dentistas sobre os métodos de análise oclusal, comparando registros obtidos por papel carbono e pelo Occlusense. Afim de avaliar a importância dos métodos digitais, especialmente em precisão, tempo clínico, atualização tecnológica, capacidade de mensuração da força e tempo de contato. MATERIAL E MÉTODOS: Trata-se de uma pesquisa com desenho transversal com abordagem quantitativa, com a amostra, de caráter de conveniência, composta por 41 cirurgiões-dentistas de Natal-RN, considerando os 2.362 registrados, com especialidades aleatórias, que possuíssem bacharel em odontologia e experiência clínica. A pesquisa foi realizada por meio de um questionário, no qual os participantes avaliaram a semelhança dos contatos oclusais obtidos em Máxima Intercuspidação Habitual tanto com papel carbono 200μm quanto com o Occlusense, por meio de alternativas de múltipla escolha, com caráter cinicamente ruim, clinicamente insatisfatório, clinicamente bom e clinicamente excelente, e posteriormente estabelecer um escore de 1 a 10, no qual 1 representa contatos divergentes e 10 contatos muito semelhantes visualmente. RESULTADOS: Na análise das alternativas de múltipla escolha, predominou com 38% a alternativa “C”, que afirma “a percepção de registros parcialmente semelhantes, com pontos distribuídos de maneira semelhante, mas não uniformes, com evidência de contato divergente em pelo menos 1 elemento”, classificado como “clinicamente bom”. Já na análise dos resultados dos escores, predominaram os valores intermediários, destacando o escore 7 com 19,6% e com 51,1% dos resultados entre 6 a 8, evidenciando uma concordância positiva na percepção de semelhança entre os métodos, apesar de estes não apresentarem-se totalmente fidedignos. E ainda, houve a baixa ocorrência dos escores 1 e 10 com 12,6% e alternativas A e D, com 35,2%, reafirmando os resultados intermediários. CONCLUSÃO: De acordo com a percepção dos cirurgiões-dentistas os métodos convencional e digital possuem similaridades e a sua escolha depende da situação clínica, favorecendo assim, tratamentos mais precisos e previsíveis.
dc.identifier.citation: FALCÃO, Lara Julia Soares. Nível de percepção dos cirurgiões-dentistas sobre métodos de análise oclusal. Orientador: Gustavo Augusto Seabra Barbosa. 2025. 28 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Odontologia) - Departamento de Odontologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Departarmento de Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Odontologia
dc.subjectoclusão dentária
dc.subjecttecnologia odontológica
dc.subjectodontólogo
dc.subjectodontologia digital.
dc.subjectdental occlusion
dc.subjectdental technology
dc.subjectdentists
dc.subjectdigital dentistry.
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
dc.title: Nível de percepção dos cirurgiões-dentistas sobre métodos de análise oclusal
dc.typebachelor: Thesis