Efeitos da previdência rural na agricultura familiar da microrregião Serra de São Miguel - RN
dc.contributor.advisor: Molina, Wagner de Souza Leite
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Ronie Cléber de
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Costa, Fernando Bastos
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4769916A5&dataRevisao=nullpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Carvalho, Cícero Péricles de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-30
dc.description.abstract: The objective of the present work is to verify the effects of Rural Social welfare in the family agriculture of the microrregião Serra de São Miguel-RN. The study based on available bibliography on the theme, in secondary data and in a rising amostral accomplished in three municipal districts (Encanto, São Miguel and Riacho de Santana) of the microrregião. The universe of the study was the establishments of the family agriculture appeared in the Agricultural Census of 2006, in those municipal districts. The unit of considered analysis was the rural family, with the interviews being applied close to the farmers' families with and without retired rural. The sample was of 94 present families in the family establishments. The results demonstrate that the Rural Precaution reaches a significant covering degree in the rural area of the researched municipal districts, with an average of 1,57 beneficiaries for home in the families with retired. The data of the research attest that the family agriculture in the microrregião Serra de São Miguel-RN it has few favorable conditions for his/her development, once, besides the shortage of lands and of the climatic factor of the area, the returned public politics the family farmers' totality - like PRONAF and PAA -, it has been unable to give effective answers for the improvement of the life conditions in the rural way, have seen the minimum amount of families reached by those politics, be in function of the drawing or of the atmosphere where they are done. In this context, he/she stands out the importance of the Rural Precaution that, in function of the application of the constitutional devices that you/they guaranteed his/her universalization, it has been the only relevant public politics that, in fact, it has been reaching her/it all their beneficiary potentials. Given the general situation of the family agriculture of the microrregião and of the specific characteristics of the researched family establishments, the hypothesis was corroborated that the rural retirement doesn't contribute directly to the increase / making possible of the family agriculture. In spite of 57,4% of the families with retired have declared to use resources of the retirement in the costing of the rural activity carried out by the family, the annual medium value of the expense just located around 7,02% of the annual value of the retirements gained by the families in the year of 2010. Data the low levels in that the social reproduction of the great majority of the family establishments of the microrregião, the maintenance of the families is operated represents the main destiny of the resources precautions. It was also confirmed the hypothesis that the Rural Precaution constitutes the main monetary contribution of the families with retired. For more than 93% of the families with retired, the retirements doing 50% or more of the total of the family monetary income, and in the composition of the rural income of the families with retired and pensioners, the originating from income the rural retirements are equal to 65,24% of the total of the annual income obtained by the families. It is ended, because, that the rural precaution, given to the adversities for the development of the family agriculture, of the operational inefficacy of the public politics and of the few opportunities of generation of existent income in the local savings, it is the main responsible for the reduction of the poverty and, consequently, for the improvements of the conditions of life of the families of and with seniors in the rural way of the microrregião Serra de São Miguel-RNeng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do presente trabalho é verificar os efeitos da Previdência Social Rural na agricultura familiar da microrregião Serra de São Miguel-RN. O estudo baseou-se em bibliografia disponível sobre a temática, em dados secundários e em um levantamento amostral realizada em três municípios (Encanto, São Miguel e Riacho de Santana) da microrregião. O universo do estudo foram os estabelecimentos da agricultura familiar apontados no Censo Agropecuário de 2006, nesses municípios. A unidade de análise considerada foi a família rural, com as entrevistas sendo aplicadas junto às famílias de agricultores com e sem aposentados rurais. A amostra foi de 94 famílias presentes nos estabelecimentos familiares. Os resultados demonstram que a Previdência Rural atinge um grau de cobertura significativo na zona rural dos municípios pesquisados, com uma média de 1,57 beneficiários por domicílio nas famílias com aposentados. Os dados da pesquisa atestam que a agricultura familiar na microrregião Serra de São Miguel-RN dispõe de poucas condições favoráveis para o seu desenvolvimento, uma vez que, além da escassez de terras e do fator climático da região, as políticas públicas voltadas a totalidade dos agricultores familiares - como o PRONAF e o PAA -, tem sido incapazes de dar respostas efetivas para a melhoria das condições de vida no meio rural, haja vista a quantidade mínima de famílias atingidas por essas políticas, seja em função do desenho ou do ambiente onde elas são operacionalizadas. Neste contexto, se sobressai a importância da Previdência Rural que, em função da aplicação dos dispositivos constitucionais que garantiram a sua universalização, tem sido a única política pública relevante que, de fato, tem atingido a todos os seus potenciais beneficiários. Dada a situação geral da agricultura familiar da microrregião e das características específicas dos estabelecimentos familiares pesquisados, corroborou-se a hipótese de que a aposentadoria rural não contribui diretamente para o aumento/ viabilização da agricultura familiar. Apesar de 57,4% das famílias com aposentados terem declarado utilizar recursos da aposentadoria no custeio da atividade rural desempenhada pela família, o valor médio anual do gasto situou-se apenas em torno de 7,02% do valor anual das aposentadorias auferidas pelas famílias no ano de 2010. Dados os baixos níveis em que se opera a reprodução social da grande maioria dos estabelecimentos familiares da microrregião, a manutenção das famílias representa o principal destino dos recursos previdenciários. Confirmou-se também a hipótese de que a Previdência Rural constitui o principal aporte monetário das famílias com aposentados. Para mais de 93% das famílias com aposentados, as aposentadorias perfaziam 50% ou mais do total da renda monetária familiar, e na composição da renda rural das famílias com aposentados e pensionistas, a renda proveniente das aposentadorias rurais equivalem a 65,24% do total da renda anual obtida pelas famílias. Conclui-se, pois, que a previdência rural, dadas às adversidades para o desenvolvimento da agricultura familiar, da ineficácia operacional das políticas públicas e das poucas oportunidades de geração de renda existente nas economias locais, é a principal responsável pela redução da pobreza e, consequentemente, pelas melhorias das condições de vida das famílias de e com idosos no meio rural da microrregião Serra de São Miguel-RNpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Estadual do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Ronie Cléber de. Efeitos da previdência rural na agricultura familiar da microrregião Serra de São Miguel - RN. 2012. 148 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Cidades e dinâmica urbana; Estado e políticas públicas) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2012.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Cidades e dinâmica urbana; Estado e políticas públicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Urbanos e Regionaispor
dc.subject: Previdência ruralpor
dc.subject: Agricultura familiarpor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Rural precautioneng
dc.subject: Family agricultureeng
dc.subject: Public politicseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROSpor
dc.title: Efeitos da previdência rural na agricultura familiar da microrregião Serra de São Miguel - RNpor
dc.typemaster: Thesispor