Majorana mean-field theory with Z2 vortices: Electrical tests in the extended Kitaev model
dc.contributor.advisor | Pereira, Rodrigo Gonçalves | |
dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Lucas Rodrigues Delgado de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Anselmo, Dory Hélio Aires de Lima | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Vernek, Edson | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Andrade, Eric de Castro e | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Machado, Leonardo Dantas | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-11-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Kitaev honeycomb model realizes a quantum spin liquid where spin degrees of freedom are fractionalized into itinerant Majorana fermions and localized vortices. The entanglement among these particles holds promise for executing fault-tolerant topological quantum computation. While several materials have been proposed to host a quantum spin liquid phase, concrete evidence confirming its existence remains elusive. To aid in identifying this phase, we propose an electrical test using the charge profile, offering a signature for the Z2 vortices in Kitaev materials. This study explores the electric charge response in Kitaev materials, considering a generalized spin model including Heisenberg, off-diagonal exchange interactions, and magnetic Zeeman field. Majorana mean-field theory is employed to analyze spin correlations around vortices, revealing spatial anisotropy in the charge distribution, quantified by the electric quadrupole moment. This mean-field approach remains exact in the pure Kitaev limit and captures the fundamental physics across the Kitaev spin liquid phase. The quadrupole-quadrupole interaction between distant vortices is shown to be either repulsive or attractive, depending on the parameters. We predict that electrically biased scanning probe tips can help create vortices at predetermined locations. The findings of our study pave the way for electrically manipulating Ising anyons in Kitaev spin liquids, offering a promising path for technological applications of Kitaev materials. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O modelo de Kitaev realiza um líquido quântico de spins onde os graus de liberdade de spin são fracionados em férmions Majorana itinerantes e vórtices localizados. O emaranhamento entre essas partículas é uma rota promissora para a computação quântica topológica tolerante a falhas. Embora diversos materiais tenham sido propostos para realizar uma fase de líquido quântico de spins, ainda faltam evidências concretas confirmando sua existências. Para auxiliar na identificação dessa fase, propomos um teste elétrico usando o perfil de carga, oferecendo uma assinatura para os vórtices Z2 em materiais de Kitaev. Este estudo explora a resposta de carga elétrica em materiais de Kitaev, considerando o modelo estendido que inclui interações de Heisenberg, Γ e campo Zeeman magnético. A teoria de campo médio de Majorana é empregada para analisar correlações de spin ao redor dos vórtices, revelando uma anisotropia espacial na distribuição de carga, quantificada pelo momento quadrupolo elétrico. Esta abordagem de campo médio permanece exata no limite de Kitaev puro e captura a física fundamental ao longo da fase de líquido de spin de Kitaev. Encontramos interação quadrupolo-quadrupolo repulsiva ou atrativa entre vórtices distantes, dependendo dos parâmetros. Prevemos que pontas condutoras polarizadas eletricamente podem criar vórtices em locais predefinidos. Os resultados de nosso estudo abrem caminho para a manipulação elétrica de anyons de Ising em líquidos de spin de Kitaev, oferecendo um caminho promissor para aplicações tecnológicas de materiais de Kitaev. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FREITAS, Lucas Rodrigues Delgado de. Majorana mean-field theory with Z2 vortices: Electrical tests in the extended Kitaev model. Orientador: Dr. Rodrigo Gonçalves Pereira. 2024. 152f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM FÍSICA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Matéria quântica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Computação quântica topológica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teoria de campo médio | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Férmions de Majorana | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Majorana mean-field theory with Z2 vortices: Electrical tests in the extended Kitaev model | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |