Computação desplugada como abordagem para implementação do pensamento computacional no ensino fundamental
dc.contributor.advisor | Madeira, Charles Andrye Galvão | |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Josiel Moreira da | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | França, Rozelma Soares de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Aranha, Eduardo Henrique da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Paiva, Maria Cristina Leandro de | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | Computational Thinking (CP) has been alluded to as one of the ways to encourage the development of essential skills for people in the 21st century, such as problem-solving skills, collaborative work and creativity. The National Common Curricular Base (BNCC) points out that CT involves problem-solving skills in a methodical and systematic way. The process of implementing the teaching of CT in schools is still in an embryonic stage, in view of the recent approval and homologation of the Norms on Computing in Basic Education, in Brazil. In addition, several difficulties and challenges arise for this implementation to take place, such as the lack of teachers trained in CT, the lack of training courses in CT for teachers, the lack of adequate infrastructure in schools to allow the use of available tools, among others. In view of this, in order to collaborate with the feasibility of implementing the teaching of CT in the early years of Elementary School, this research seeks to understand the contributions of carrying out unplugged activities with fifth grade students in a public school, in order to minimize the difficulties of implementation due to lack of infrastructure. In view of this, in order to collaborate with the feasibility of implementing the teaching of CT in the early years of Elementary School, this research seeks to understand the contributions of carrying out unplugged activities with fifth grade students in a public school, in order to minimize the difficulties of implementation due to lack of infrastructure. For this, we have the following specific objectives: i) search for unplugged computing resources available for free that can be used in research; ii) develop didactic strategies with unplugged computing activities as a method or tool for inserting PC teaching in the 5th grade curriculum; iii) carry out interventions in the classroom with the developed strategies; iv) evaluate the results obtained from the use of the elaborated strategies; v) to develop didactic material for teaching Computational Thinking in the fifth year of Elementary School. In this sense, the general objective is to develop didacticpedagogical strategies so that teachers in the early years of Elementary School can teach PC using unplugged activities. For this, we have the following specific objectives: i) search for unplugged computing resources available for free that can be used in research; ii) develop didactic strategies with unplugged computing activities as a method or tool for inserting PC teaching in the 5th grade curriculum; iii) carry out interventions in the classroom with the developed strategies; iv) evaluate the results obtained from the use of the elaborated strategies; v) to develop didactic material for teaching Computational Thinking in the fifth year of Elementary School. The research fits into the area of human sciences, with an interdisciplinary characteristic between the areas of Computing and Education. It is characterized as a qualitative approach, of an applied and interventionist nature, based on action research. Data were obtained from the application of didactic-pedagogical strategies in a public school, for which an observation was made about the activities carried out by the students and questionnaires were applied. The research results show the possibility of promoting the teaching of CT based on unplugged activities, considering that students were able to develop the CT skills explored during the interventions. As a final product, didactic material was prepared, contemplating a set of unplugged activities, aimed at teachers in the early years of elementary school. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O Pensamento Computacional (PC) tem sido aludido como uma das formas de estimular o desenvolvimento de habilidades essenciais às pessoas do século XXI, como a capacidade de resolução de problemas, o trabalho colaborativo e a criatividade. A Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) aponta que o PC envolve capacidades de resolução de problemas de forma metódica e sistemática. O processo de implementação do ensino do PC nas escolas ainda se encontra em fase embrionária, tendo em vista a aprovação e homologação recente das Normas sobre Computação na Educação Básica, no Brasil. Além disso, diversas dificuldades e desafios se impõem para que essa implementação aconteça, como é o caso da falta de professores formados no tema do PC, a falta de cursos de formação em PC para professores, a falta de infraestrutura adequada nas escolas para permitir o uso das ferramentas disponíveis, entre outros. Diante disso, visando colaborar com a viabilização da implementação do ensino do PC nos anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental, a presente pesquisa busca compreender as contribuições da realização de atividades desplugadas com alunos do quinto ano em uma escola pública, de forma a minimizar as dificuldades da implementação por falta de infraestrutura. Nesse sentido, o objetivo geral é desenvolver estratégias didático-pedagógicas para que professores dos anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental possam ensinar o PC utilizando atividades desplugadas. Para isso, tem-se os seguintes objetivos específicos: i) buscar recursos de computação desplugada disponíveis gratuitamente que possam ser utilizados na pesquisa; ii) elaborar estratégias didáticas com atividades de computação desplugada como método ou ferramenta para a inserção do ensino do PC no currículo do 5º ano; iii) realizar intervenções em sala de aula com as estratégias elaboradas; iv) avaliar os resultados obtidos a partir da utilização das estratégias elaboradas; v) desenvolver um material didático destinado ao ensino do Pensamento Computacional no quinto ano do Ensino Fundamental. A pesquisa se enquadra na área de ciências humanas, com característica interdisciplinar entre as áreas de Computação e Educação. Caracteriza-se como uma abordagem qualitativa, de natureza aplicada e intervencionista, baseada na pesquisa-ação. Os dados foram obtidos a partir da aplicação das estratégias didático-pedagógicas em uma escola pública, para as quais foi feita uma observação sobre a realização das atividades pelos alunos e questionários foram aplicados. Os resultados da pesquisa evidenciam a possibilidade de se promover o ensino do PC a partir das atividades desplugadas, tendo em vista que os alunos conseguiram desenvolver as habilidades do PC exploradas durante as intervenções. Como produto final, foi elaborado um material didático contemplando um conjunto de atividades desplugadas, voltado para professores dos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Josiel Moreira da. Computação desplugada como abordagem para implementação do pensamento computacional no ensino fundamental. Orientador: Charles Andryê Galvão Madeira. 2022. 139f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Inovação em Tecnologias Educacionais) - Instituto Metrópole Digital, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM INOVAÇÃO EM TECNOLOGIAS EDUCACIONAIS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Computação desplugada | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pensamento computacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino fundamental | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Computação desplugada como abordagem para implementação do pensamento computacional no ensino fundamental | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |