Caracterização morfológica da porção norte do arquipélago de São Pedro e São Paulo a partir de batimetria multifeixe
dc.contributor.advisor: Vital, Helenice
dc.contributor.author: Cabral, Lucas Barbosa
dc.contributor.referees1: Amaral, Ricardo Farias do
dc.contributor.referees2: Lopes, Victor Hugo Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-16
dc.description.abstract: Mapping the seabed plays an essential role in understanding and exploiting ocean ecosystems, and is vital for various scientific, economic and environmental applications. One of the techniques used for this purpose is multibeam bathymetry, which involves the precise measurement of ocean depths and the creation of three-dimensional maps of the seabed. The relevance of this mapping is linked to the search for natural and marine resources, safety in navigation and an understanding of underwater geological processes. The research was carried out in the South Atlantic, close to the Archipelago of São Pedro and São Paulo, covering an area of approximately 1700 square kilometers. The bathymetric data were collected in 2023, during an expedition by the hydroceanographic vessel (NpqHOc) Vital de Oliveira, from the Brazilian Navy, within the scope of the QWHALES project. Bathymetry was acquired using an EM-122 multibeam echo sounder. Bathymetric processing was carried out with the CARIS HIPS and SIPS 12.0 software. Additionally, geographic information system (GIS) software ArcGis 10.5 and ArcScene 10.5 were used to create maps, elevation profiles and images with 3D visualization of the region. After processing, a map of bathymetry, slope and three terrain elevation profiles were prepared. As a result, it was possible to identify four distinct features: the São Pedro and São Paulo transform fault, an elevation with elongated geometry running N-S, bodies with topographic protrusion on the flank of the peridotite chain, abyssal sub-basins at the foot of the flank, finally the peridotite chain of São Pedro and São Paulo, which is the feature that stands out most due to its high topography. The depth of the study area ranges from 5,831 to 853 meters. The slope of the northern region of the archipelago ranges from 0 to 84 degrees, and most of the area studied has moderate to gentle slopes, reflecting a relatively stable and less rugged relief. This study made it possible to identify and correlate, with previous work, the morphology present in the submarine topography of the northern region of the São Pedro e São Paulo Archipelago.
dc.description.resumo: O mapeamento do fundo marinho desempenha um papel essencial na compreensão e exploração dos ecossistemas oceânicos, sendo vital para diversas aplicações científicas, econômicas e ambientais. Uma das técnicas utilizadas para esse fim é a batimetria multifeixe, que envolve a medição precisa das profundidades oceânicas e a criação de mapas tridimensionais do leito marinho. A relevância desse mapeamento está ligada à busca por recursos naturais, marinhos, à segurança na navegação e à compreensão dos processos geológicos submarinos. A pesquisa foi realizada no Atlântico Sul, nas proximidades do Arquipélago de São Pedro e São Paulo, abrangendo uma área de aproximadamente 1700 quilômetros quadrados. Os dados batimétricos foram coletados em 2023, durante uma expedição do navio hidroceanográfico (NpqHOc) Vital de Oliveira, da Marinha do Brasil, no âmbito do projeto QWHALES. A batimetria foi adquirida utilizando um ecobatímetro multifeixe EM-122. O Processamento batimétrico foi realizado com o software CARIS HIPS e SIPS 12.0. Adicionalmente foi utilizado o software de sistema de informação geográfica (SIG) ArcGis 10.5 e ArcScene 10.5 para elaboração dos mapas, perfis de elevação e imagens com visualização 3D da região. Após o processamento, foi elaborado um mapa de batimetria, declividade e três perfis de elevação do terreno. Como resultado foi possível identificar quatro feições distintas: a falha transformante de São Pedro e São Paulo, uma elevação com geometria alongada de sentido N-S, corpos com saliência topográfica no flanco da cadeia peridotítica, sub-bacias abissais no sopé do flanco, por fim a cadeia peridotítica de São Pedro e São Paulo que é a feição que mais se destaca devido a sua alta topografia. A profundidade da área de estudo varia de 5.831 a 853 metros. A declividade da região norte do arquipélago compreende um intervalo de 0 a 84 graus, sendo a maior parte da área estudada apresenta inclinações moderadas a suaves, refletindo um relevo relativamente estável e menos acidentado. Esse estudo possibilitou a identificação e correlação, com trabalhos pretéritos, da morfologia presente na topografia submarina da região norte do Arquipélago de São Pedro e São Paulo.
dc.identifier.citation: CABRAL, Lucas Barbosa. Caracterização morfológica da porção norte do arquipélago de São Pedro e São Paulo a partir de batimetria multifeixe. Orientadora: Helenice Vital. 2024. 80 f. Tabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Geologia) - Departamento de Geologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Geologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Geologia
dc.subject: Batimetria multifeixe
dc.subject: Morfologia
dc.subject: Arquipélago de São Pedro e São Paulo
dc.subject: Multibeam bathymetry
dc.subject: Morphology
dc.subject: Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Caracterização morfológica da porção norte do arquipélago de São Pedro e São Paulo a partir de batimetria multifeixe
dc.typebachelor: Thesis