Perfil epidemiológico da ocorrência de HIV/Aids no Rio Grande do Norte no período de 2012 a 2022
dc.contributor.advisor | Bezerra, Fabiana Lima | |
dc.contributor.author | Melo, Joziele de Araújo | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Fernandes, José Veríssimo | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Lúcio, Paulo Sérgio Marinho | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-07-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) is a serious public health problem, as is infection with the Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV), which, when left untreated, severely limits the host's ability to respond. This global epidemic, which began in the 1980s, has affected millions of people all over the world. In Brazil, from 1980 to June 2022, 1,088,536 cases of AIDS were detected. The objective of the present work is to carry out a survey about the epidemiological profile of HIV/AIDS in Rio Grande do Norte, in the period from 2012 to 2022. It is a descriptive epidemiological study with a quantitative approach about the profile of HIV and AIDS in the municipality of Natal, using secondary data from the Notifiable Diseases Information System (SINAN). During the period studied, 6,012 cases of HIV/AIDS were reported in the RN, 42.2% of which were in Natal. Males were prevalent (74.2%). Sexual transmission of HIV prevailed, with 39.9% among men who have sex with men (MSM) and 31.4% among heterosexuals. Most cases occurred among brown individuals (70.4%), who did not complete elementary school (28.7%), followed by 23.6% of individuals with complete secondary education. In the state of Rio Grande do Norte, 1,245 deaths were registered, and in the municipality of Natal, 477 deaths were registered, which represents 38.3% of deaths in the state. The epidemiological profile of HIV/AIDS in the state of Rio Grande do Norte presents a scenario of interiorization and a tendency of youth. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A síndrome da imunodeficiência adquirida (Aids), doença causada pelo Vírus da Imunodeficiência Humana (HIV), é um grave problema de saúde pública, que quando não tratada limita severamente a capacidade de resposta do hospedeiro. Essa epidemia global, que teve início na década de 80, vem atingindo milhões de pessoas por todo mundo. No Brasil, de 1980 até junho de 2022, foram detectados 1.088.536 casos de Aids. O objetivo do presente trabalho é realizar um levantamento acerca do perfil epidemiológico de HIV/Aids no Rio Grande do Norte, no período de 2012 a 2022. Trata-se de um estudo epidemiológico descritivo com abordagem quantitativa acerca do perfil do HIV e da Aids no município de Natal, utilizando dados secundários do Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN). No período estudado, foram notificados 6.012 casos de HIV/Aids no RN, sendo 42,2% deles em Natal. O sexo masculino apresentou maior prevalência com (74,2%) dos casos. O contato sexual, foi a via mais comum de transmissão do HIV, sendo relatado em 39,9% entre homens que fazem sexo com homens (HSH) e 31,4% entre heterossexuais. A maioria dos casos ocorreram entre indivíduos de cor parda (70,4%), que não concluíram o ensino fundamental (28,7%), seguido por 23,6% de indivíduos com ensino médio completo. Foram registrados no Estado do Rio Grande do Norte, 1.245 óbitos, dos quais, 477 no município de Natal, o que representa 38,3% do total de óbitos do estado. O perfil epidemiológico do HIV/Aids no estado do Rio Grande do Norte apresenta um cenário de interiorização e tendência à juvenilização. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MELO, Joziele de Araújo. Perfil epidemiológico da ocorrência de HIV/Aids no Rio Grande do Norte no período de 2012 a 2022. Orientadora: Fabiana Lima Bezerra. 2023. 73 f. Monografia (Graduação de Ciências Biológicas) – Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Microbiologia e Parasitologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Perfil epidemiológico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aids | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Epidemiological profile | pt_BR |
dc.subject | HIV/Aids | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.title | Perfil epidemiológico da ocorrência de HIV/Aids no Rio Grande do Norte no período de 2012 a 2022 | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Epidemiological profile of the occurrence of HIV/Aids in Rio Grande do Norte in the period from 2012 to 2022 | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |