Educação e devoção: lições da memória e aprendizagens da renovação no Sítio Serra da Minguiriba
dc.contributor.advisor: Oliveira, Josineide Silveira de
dc.contributor.author: Duarte, Francisca Eugênia Gomes
dc.contributor.referees1: Paiva, Irene Alves de
dc.contributor.referees2: Dias, Aline de Pinho
dc.contributor.referees3: Conceição, Maria Telvira da
dc.contributor.referees4: Queiroz, Zuleide Fernandes de
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-14
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze the correlations between education, spiritual devotion and community ethics in the process of cultural and social formation in the Community of Sítio Serra da Minguiriba from the ritual of celebration of the Renewal of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, in order to observe the role of collective memory in the existence and resistance of the community in Araripe Plateau. The research was conducted in two phases. In the first one, I talked to 18 members of the community. In the second phase, I interviewed 36 descendants of the founding families, in addition to participating in conversation circles, community events and accompanying, observing and participating in life in Minguiriba. I used documentary, bibliographic sources and in loco observation of the most important ritual of the community: The Renewal of the Sacred Heart of Jesus. This study is based on the paradigm of complexity, on the interface between, community education, devotion, collective memory and social learning from the perspective of Edgar Morin (2011, 2018, 2019), Halbwachs (2006) and Candau (2011, 2018,2019), Halbwachs (2006) and Candau (2011). The results obtained allowed us to observe that the people of Minguiriba get educated and resist the challenges of living in the semi-arid region from a community ethic that is sustained and propagated in socialization in the interaction between people of the community established in the precepts of discipline, honor, prayer, work, sharing and care for each other. The ritual of the Renewal of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, as a cultural tradition, joins the people of the Minguiriba community and teaches them to live in community, beyond the limits of the religious. It helps in coping with political-social difficulties, which necessarily implies undoing the banal conception that a religious ritual is limited only to the interest of the faith of those who practice it. It is constituted as a formation capable of refreshing the historical roots of the community, strengthening the identity and the individual and collective memory of the group.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem por objetivo analisar as relações entre educação, devoção e ética comunitária no processo de formação cultural e social da comunidade do Sítio Serra da Minguiriba, a partir do ritual de celebração da Renovação do Sagrado Coração de Jesus, a fim de observar o papel da memória coletiva e suas tessituras cotidianas na existência e resistência da comunidade na Chapada do Araripe. A pesquisa foi realizada em duas fases. Na primeira, conversei com 18 membros da comunidade. Na segunda fase, entrevistei 36 descendentes das famílias fundadoras, além de participar das rodas de conversas, dos eventos da comunidade e de acompanhar, observar e participar da vida na Minguiriba. Utilizei fontes documentais, bibliográficas e observação in loco do ritual mais importante da comunidade: a Renovação do Sagrado Coração de Jesus. Este estudo se fundamenta no paradigma da complexidade, na interface entre educação comunitária, devoção, memória coletiva e aprendizados sociais a partir da ótica de Edgar Morin (2011, 2018, 2019), Halbwachs (2006) e Candau (2011). Os resultados obtidos nos permitiram observar que o povo da Minguiriba se educa e resiste aos desafios de se viver no semiárido a partir de uma ética comunitária que se sustenta e se propaga na socialização, na interação entre as pessoas da comunidade, firmada nos preceitos da disciplina, honra, oração, trabalho, partilha e cuidado uns com os outros. O ritual da Renovação do Sagrado Coração de Jesus, como tradição cultural, une as pessoas da comunidade Minguiriba e lhes ensina viver em comunidade, para além dos limites do religioso. Ajuda no enfrentamento das dificuldades de ordem político-social, o que, necessariamente, implica desfazer a concepção banal de que um ritual religioso se circunscreve apenas nos interesses da fé de quem o pratica. Constitui-se como uma formação capaz de revigorar as raízes históricas da comunidade, fortalecer a identidade e a memória individual e coletiva do grupo.
dc.identifier.citation: DUARTE, Francisca Eugênia Gomes. Educação e devoção: lições da memória e aprendizagens da renovação no Sítio Serra da Minguiriba. Orientadora: Dra. Josineide Silveira de Oliveira. 2023. 148f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação comunitária
dc.subject: Sítio Serra da Minguiriba
dc.subject: Memória coletiva
dc.subject: Ética
dc.subject: Complexidade - ritual
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Educação e devoção: lições da memória e aprendizagens da renovação no Sítio Serra da Minguiriba
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis