Evolução da linha de costa nos deltas do nordeste brasileiro
dc.contributor.advisor | Vital, Helenice | |
dc.contributor.author | Ferreira, Thiago Augusto Bezerra | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Gomes, Moab Praxedes | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Nogueira, Mary Lúcia da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Almeida, Narelle Maia de | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Araújo, Paulo Victor do Nascimento | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-04-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | Deltas, serving as significant hubs for agriculture, industry, and energy, are susceptible to coastal erosion owing to anthropogenic pressures in both the drainage basins and the coastal zone. This study investigates alterations in the shoreline of three Northeastern Brazilian deltas (São Francisco, Parnaíba, and Jequitinhonha) from the 1980s to 2021, correlating them with both human-induced and natural impacts. Multispectral imagery was utilized to assess horizontal changes in the shoreline through the DSAS software, providing insights into long-term trends across different decades. Additionally, variations in the active coastal area were analyzed for the same periods. Furthermore, for the São Francisco delta, sandbanks downstream of the Xingó dam were delineated using satellite imagery. Hydro-climatic data from stations proximate to the coastal zone were also incorporated into the study. The data reveals that the Parnaíba Delta demonstrated a progradation rate at its mouth surpassing 20 m/year, resulting in sedimentary gains of 6 km² across the delta. In contrast, the Jequitinhonha delta experienced predominant erosion processes at the mouth, characterized by rates below 10 m/year and an increased delta mouth protrusion angle of 13° from 1984 to 2021. The limited correlation of the active coastal area (R² = 0.49) suggests that sediments eroded at the mouth are transported, via bidirectional currents, to the delta's margins. Among the three deltas, the São Francisco delta exhibited pronounced erosion at the mouth, with losses exceeding 20 m/year, reaching up to 50 m/year. The angle of the mouth increased by 18° during the analyzed period, and there was a net loss of 6.2 km². Due to sparse human habitation along the coast, the construction of dams within approximately 100 km of the coastal zone has emerged as a significant contributing factor to erosion processes in the Jequitinhonha and São Francisco deltas. Prior to the construction of the Itapebi and Xingó dams, both deltas exhibited relative stability in their coastlines. However, post-dam construction, Net Shoreline Movement (NSM) data indicated a gradual increase in erosion at the mouths over time. Additionally, these structures reduced the annual and monthly variability of the lower river courses of the Jequitinhonha and São Francisco, resulting in a diminished capacity for riverbank erosion and sediment transport to the coastal area. For instance, within the São Francisco delta, spanning from 1984 to 2021, there was a reduction of 7.54 km² in the sandy banks downstream of the Xingó dam. This figure exceeds threefold the loss of active coastal area observed across the entirety of the delta. Notably, this phenomenon did not occur in the Parnaíba delta, as the Boa Esperança dam is situated 600 km away from the coastal zone. Climate change, alongside potential mining and dredging activities, may further alter the stability of the Parnaíba Delta and exacerbate erosion processes in the Jequitinhonha and São Francisco Deltas. Over the last two decades, northeastern Brazil has experienced a reduction of more than 30% in rainfall. IPCC data suggests a projected 60 to 70% reduction in rainfall in this region by 2100. Consequently, the capacity for river transport is expected to decrease significantly, thereby intensifying erosion processes in both deltas. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Os deltas desempenham um papel fundamental no desenvolvimento global, contribuindo para a produção de alimentos, rotas comerciais e geração de energia. No entanto, intervenções humanas os tornaram suscetíveis à erosão costeira. Este estudo investiga as alterações na linha de costa em três deltas do Nordeste brasileiro (São Francisco, Parnaíba e Jequitinhonha) entre a década de 1980 e 2021, correlacionando-as com os impactos naturais e os induzidos pelo homem. Os três deltas foram escolhidos por apresentarem distintos níveis de antropização em seus baixos cursos fluviais. Imagens multiespectrais foram utilizadas para avaliar mudanças horizontais na linha costeira e variações na área costeira ativa. Para o delta do São Francisco, os bancos de areia a jusante da barragem de Xingó foram delineados também por meio de imagens de satélite. Dados hidroclimáticos de estações próximas à zona costeira também foram incorporados ao estudo. Os resultados revelam que o Delta do Parnaíba apresentou uma taxa de progradação em sua foz ultrapassando 20 m/ano, resultando em ganhos sedimentares de 6 km² ao longo do delta. Em contrapartida, o delta do Jequitinhonha experimentou processos erosivos predominantes na foz, caracterizados por taxas abaixo de 10 m/ano e um aumento do ângulo de protusão da foz de 13º. A correlação limitada da área costeira ativa (R² = 0,49) sugere que os sedimentos erodidos na foz são transportados, por meio de correntes bidirecionais, para as margens do delta. Entre os três deltas, o São Francisco apresentou maiores taxas erosivas na sua foz, cujos valores alcançaram -50 m/ano. O ângulo da foz aumentou 18° no período analisado, e houve uma perda de área costeira ativa de 6,2 km². Devido à escassa densidade populacional, a construção de barragens próximas ao litoral emergiu como um fator significativo que contribuiu para os processos de erosão nos deltas do Jequitinhonha e do São Francisco. Anterior a construção das barragens de Itapebi e Xingó, ambos os deltas apresentavam relativa estabilidade em seus litorais. Com a construção das barragens, houve um aumento gradual da erosão nas suas respectivas fozes. Essas obras reduziram a variabilidade anual e mensal dos cursos inferiores dos rios Jequitinhonha e São Francisco, resultando em uma menor capacidade de transporte sedimentar para a desembocadura do delta. No delta do São Francisco, entre 1984 e 2021, houve uma redução de 7,54 km² nos bancos arenosos a jusante da barragem de Xingó. Notadamente, este fenômeno não ocorreu no delta do Parnaíba, pois a barragem de Boa Esperança está situada a 600 km da zona costeira. As mudanças climáticas, previstas por modelos do IPCC, juntamente com potenciais atividades de mineração e dragagem, podem alterar ainda mais a estabilidade do Delta do Parnaíba e exacerbar os processos de erosão nos Deltas do Jequitinhonha e do São Francisco. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, Thiago Augusto Bezerra. Evolução da linha de costa nos deltas do nordeste brasileiro. Orientadora: Dra. Helenice Vital. 2024. 157f. Tese (Doutorado em Geodinâmica e Geofísica) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM GEODINÂMICA E GEOFÍSICA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Geodinâmica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sensoriamento remoto | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dinâmica costeira | pt_BR |
dc.subject | DSAS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Barragens | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Deltas naturais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antropização | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Evolução da linha de costa nos deltas do nordeste brasileiro | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |