Efeitos dipolares sobre fases magnéticas de aglomerados superparamagnéticos
dc.contributor.advisor: Carriço, Artur da Silva
dc.contributor.author: Pedrosa, Silas Sarmento
dc.contributor.referees1: Dantas, Ana Lúcia
dc.contributor.referees2: Rebouças, Gustavo de Oliveira Gurgel
dc.contributor.referees3: Araújo, José Humberto de
dc.contributor.referees4: Medeiros, Suzana Nóbrega de
dc.date.issued: 2017-09-15
dc.description.abstract: Superparamagnetic nanoparticles clusters are currently driving considerable research attention. The interest stems from chances of designing systems with promising potential for technological applications, and from the fundamental viewpoint, tailoring new magnetic phases. The initial magnetic susceptibility and the stray field, at remanence, are key features for the optimization of magnetic systems for biomedical applications. Also, the existence of dipolar ferromagnetism, in the absence of exchange energy, has been one of the focus of magnetism for decades. We report a theoretical discussion of the impact of the dipolar interactions on the magnetic phases of superparamagnetic nanoparticles confined in spherical and ellipsoidal clusters. We consider Fe3O4 nanoparticles, with size ranging from 9 nm to 12 nm, arranged with uniform density in hundreds nanometer size volumes. We show that the magnetic phases, and the initial susceptibility, are controlled by the dipolar interaction. Also, the topological nanoparticle arrangement, the nanoparticle size, and the packing density, are key features. We show that the dipolar interaction alone may stabilize classical magnetic phases, well known for systems with large content of exchange and anisotropy energies. In addition, we have found that at remanence the nanoparticles clusters magnetic phase have a unique property. The dipolar energy leads to thermal stabilization of the individual nanoparticles moments. Large nanoparticles densities may allow nearly full thermal value of the nanoparticles magnetic moments. Despite this, the nanoparticles cluster is superparamagnetic, with a rather small stray field at remanence, as required for biomedical safety. Nanoparticle clustering in large eccentricity ellipsoidal volumes are promising systems for both low field and large field biomedical applications. For low field applications, there is a large increase in the initial susceptibility, with enhancement in the efficacy of vector targeting and also for hyperthermia absorption rate. For high field applications, the enhancement of the stray is much stronger than that for spherical clusters. Our theoretical model reproduces typical properties of Fe3O4 nanoparticles spherical clusters, as well as intriguing results for Fe and Co quasi-one-dimensional systems.
dc.description.resumo: Há presentemente grande interesse de pesquisa em aglomerados de nanopartículas superparamagnéticas, devido em parte à alta demanda para aplicações biomédicas, e ao mesmo tempo ao grande interesse, do ponto de vista fundamental, em novas fases magnéticas. A suscetibilidade magnética inicial e o campo de fuga, são fatores essenciais para otimização de sistemas para aplicações biomédicas. Há, ao mesmo tempo, grande interesse em confirmar a existência de ferromagnetismo dipolar, em sistemas onde a energia de troca não é fator dominante. Desenvolvemos um estudo teórico do impacto da interação dipolar sobre as fases magnéticas de nanopartículas superparamagnéticas, confinadas em aglomerados esféricos e elipsoidais. Consideramos nanopartículas de Fe3O4 com tamanhos no intervalo de 9 nm a 12 nm, arranjadas com densidade uniforme em aglomerados de tamanho da ordem de centenas de nanômetros. Mostramos que as fases magnéticas, e a suscetibilidade inicial, são controladas pela interação dipolar, e que a topologia do arranjo de nanopartículas, o tamanho das nanopartículas e a densidade de empacotamento são fatores que controlam as propriedades magnéticas. Mostramos que a interação dipolar pode estabilizar fases magnéticas clássicas, conhecidas apenas para sistemas com alto conteúdo de energia de troca e de anisotropia. Além disso, as fases magnéticas em remanência têm uma característica peculiar: a média térmica do momento de cada nanopartícula pode se aproximar do valor de saturação, mantendo o aglomerado superparamagnético. Aglomerados elipsoidais de alta excentricidade são os sistemas de escolha para aplicações biomédicas porque podem exibir expressivo aumento de suscetibilidade magnética, mantendo um campo de fuga de baixa intensidade em remanência. O modelo teórico reproduz satisfatoriamente resultados experimentais de aglomerados esféricos de Fe3O4, e de sistemas de partículas de Fe e Co de baixa dimensionalidade.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: PEDROSA, Silas Sarmento. Efeitos dipolares sobre fases magnéticas de aglomerados superparamagnéticos. 2017. 130f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2017.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM FÍSICApt_BR
dc.subject: Nanopartículas superparamagnéticas
dc.subject: Suscetibilidade magnética inicial
dc.subject: Aglomerados de nanopartículas magnéticas
dc.subject: Interação dipolar
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Efeitos dipolares sobre fases magnéticas de aglomerados superparamagnéticos
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis