Hospitalidade como critério de avaliação da satisfação de comensais em Restaurante Comercial
dc.contributor.advisor | Clemente, Heleni Aires | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva, Helry Costa da | |
dc.contributor.author | Candeia, Mateus Chaves | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Freitas, Jessicley Ferreira de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Santos, Thais de Gois | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: to analyze the dimensions of hospitality regarding the provision of services in a commercial restaurant located in Natal-RN. Method: quantitative study carried out at a restaurant specialized in seafood, from December 2021 to July 2022. Data were obtained through a digital questionnaire referring to the analysis of satisfaction proceeding from the establishment itself. Using SPSS®, version 20.0, the information obtained was tabulated, then the absolute and relative frequencies were calculated. The data referring to the dimensions of hospitality were categorized into four: structure and comfort, personalization, warm welcome and dimension of flavors. To compare the mean scores obtained in the dimensions, a t-test was performed for independent samples, between the months with the highest and lowest customer flow. The nature of the data used in the research is public opinion without identification, therefore, it does not require the evaluation of the Ethics and Research Committee. Results: 1717 forms were used in the analysis of the client's profile, which showed a regular clientele, mostly female aged between 31 and 45 years. Among the evaluated hospitality variables, availability, friendliness and reception were the ones that most pleased the restaurant's public. The personalization dimension presented the worst evaluation in the busiest months (p=0.003). Conclusions: the evaluated restaurant has high customer satisfaction and loyalty. There is also a need to better understand the profile of the clientele, seeking to improve personalized service, especially in the busiest months. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: analisar as dimensões da hospitalidade acerca da prestação de serviços em um restaurante comercial localizado em Natal-RN. Método: estudo quantitativo realizado em um restaurante especializado em frutos do mar no período de dezembro de 2021 a julho de 2022. Os dados foram obtidos por meio de um questionário digital referente à análise de satisfação advinda do próprio estabelecimento. Usando o SPSS®, versão 20.0, as informações obtidas foram tabuladas, em seguida, foram calculadas as frequências absolutas e relativas. Os dados referentes às dimensões da hospitalidade foram categorizados em quatro: estrutura e conforto, personalização, acolhimento caloroso e dimensão dos sabores. Para comparar as médias de notas obtidas nas dimensões foi realizado teste-t para amostras independentes, entre os meses de maior e menor fluxo da clientela. A natureza dos dados empregados na pesquisa é de opinião pública sem identificação, portanto, não necessita da avaliação do Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa. Resultados: foram utilizados 1717 formulários na análise do perfil do cliente, a qual apresentou uma clientela assídua, majoritariamente feminina, com idade entre 31 e 45 anos. Dentre as variáveis da hospitalidade avaliadas, disponibilidade, simpatia, e recepção foram as que mais agradaram ao público do restaurante. A dimensão personalização apresentou pior avaliação nos meses de maior movimento (p=0,003). Conclusões: o restaurante avaliado tem elevada satisfação e fidelização da clientela. Observa-se ainda a necessidade de conhecer melhor o perfil da clientela, buscando aprimorar o atendimento personalizado, em especial, nos meses de maior movimento. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | CANDEIA, Mateus Chaves. Hospitalidade como critério de avaliação da satisfação de comensais em Restaurante Comercial. 2022. 16f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Nutrição) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi, Santa Cruz - RN, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Nutrição | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Unidades de Alimentação e Nutrição | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atendimento ao cliente | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Satisfação da Clientela | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Hospitalidade como critério de avaliação da satisfação de comensais em Restaurante Comercial | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Hospitality as a criterion for evaluating the satisfaction of customers in a Commercial Restaurant | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |