Transhumanism: a new metanarrative
dc.contributor.advisor: Fernandes, Edrisi de Araújo
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Sorgner, Stephan Lorenz
dc.contributor.author: Antônio, Keoma Ferreira
dc.contributor.referees1: Silva, Adan John Gomes da
dc.contributor.referees2: Vaz, Bruno Rafaelo Lopes
dc.contributor.referees3: Alves, Daniel Durante Pereira
dc.contributor.referees4: Vilaça, Murilo Mariano
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-14
dc.description.abstract: In this thesys, we aim to defend the proposition that Technoprogressive Transhumanism, as formulated by James Hughes and David Wood, has the potential to cultivate a new metanarrative. This metanarrative may provide a framework for envisaging solutions to the numerous atrocities culminating in existential risk. Transhumanism is not a singular, all-encompassing philosophical, cultural, political, and social movement. The subdivisions primarily arise due to the political nuances guiding each submovement. Alongside Technoprogressive Transhumanism, there is Extropianism, established by Max More and entrenched in neoliberalism, as well as UpWingers, founded by FM-2030 – or his former name, Fereidon Esfandiary – presenting an alternative political vision to the traditional right-left dichotomy. We critique Extropianism for being grounded in the failed foundations of post-2008 neoliberalism and for its inconsistency in adopting a life-affirming philosophy based on the recurring practice of austerity. We argue that, while transhumanism has its roots in humanism, its propositions surpass it. Despite the benefits humanism provided by introducing the concept of the human and its associated dignity, rights, and prerogatives, thus liberating us from dependence on the divine, the movement also initiated processes of dehumanization. Consequently, it falls to Technoprogressive Transhumanism to propose a utopian scenario wherein an end to the suffering of humans and other animals is envisaged through the use of technology, an extension of our nature in its good aspects, and an optimistic philosophy of life affirmation.
dc.description.resumo: Pretendemos, neste trabalho, fazer uma defesa de que o Transhumanismo Tecnoprogressista, desenvolvido por James Hughes e David Wood, pode promover uma nova metanarrativa a partir da qual podemos contemplar um horizonte para uma possível solução ao rol numeroso de atrocidades que culminam no risco existencial. O Transhumanismo não é um movimento filosófico, cultural, político e social monolítico. As subdivisões ocorrem, proeminentemente, em virtude do matiz político que orienta cada submovimento. Além do Transhumanismo Tecnoprogressista, há o Extropinismo, fundado por Max More e inserido no neoliberalismo, e o UpWingers, fundado por FM-2030 – ou seu antigo nome Fereidon Esfandiary –, que expressa uma visão política alternativa à antiga dicotomia direita-esquerda. Criticamos aqui o extropianismo por sua fundamentação ocorrer dentro das bases falidas do neoliberalismo pós-crise de 2008 e por sua inconsistência em adotar uma filosofia de afirmação da vida fundamentada na recorrente prática da austeridade. Discutimos que, embora o transhumanismo tenha raízes no humanismo, suas proposições o transcendem. Apesar dos benefícios que o humanismo nos proporcionou ao inventar o humano e sua dignidade, seus direitos e prerrogativas, tirando-nos da dependência do divino, o movimento também inventou os processos de desumanização. Cabe, então, ao Transhumanismo Tecnoprogressista propor um cenário eutópico onde possamos conceber o fim do sofrimento de humanos e outros animais a partir do uso da tecnologia, extensão de nossa natureza em seus bons aspectos, e de uma filosofia otimista de afirmação da vida.
dc.identifier.citation: ANTÔNIO, Keoma Ferreira. Transhumanism: a new metanarrative. Orientador: Dr. Edrisi de Araújo Fernandes. 2023. 163f. Tese (Doutorado em Filosofia) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM FILOSOFIApt_BR
dc.subject: Humanismo
dc.subject: Transhumanismo
dc.subject: Transhumanismo tecnoprogressista
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApt_BR
dc.title: Transhumanism: a new metanarrative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis