Acesso a serviços odontológicos por universitários com deficiência
dc.contributor.advisor: Mendes, Tamires Carneiro de Oliveira
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lucena, Tulio de Araujo
dc.contributor.author: Carvalho, Maria Monica de Jesus Carvalho
dc.contributor.referees1: Souza, Georgia Costa de Araujo
dc.contributor.referees2: Santos, Sophia Queiroz Marques dos
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-04
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: In accessing healthcare services, especially dental care, inequities persist that go beyond the barriers imposed by social determinants, disproportionately affecting certain groups, such as people with disabilities (PwD). Objective: To understand access to dental services among students with disabilities at the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), and its association with socioeconomic, demographic, and health-related characteristics. Methodology: This was a cross-sectional study involving interviews with 43 self-identified undergraduate students with disabilities, enrolled from the 1st to the 10th academic period across all courses at UFRN. Descriptive analyses were performed for categorical variables, along with means and standard deviations for quantitative variables. To assess the association between independent variables and the time of last dental visit, bivariate analyses were conducted using the Chi-square and Fisher’s exact tests. Results: Most participants were male (56%), with a mean age of 30 years (SD=30.42), residing in the metropolitan area, and reporting a household income of up to one minimum wage. The majority rated their health as fair or poor, with physical disability being the most frequently reported type (n=19), and most classified their disability as mild (n=16). Private dental services were the most utilized (68%), primarily for treatment purposes (n=30). Bivariate analysis revealed a statistically significant association between the time of last dental visit and the perceived impact of disability on oral health (p=0.033). Conclusion: The perceived impact of disability on oral health showed a strong association with the increased need for more frequent access to dental services. However, socioeconomic, demographic, and general health conditions did not exhibit the same influence.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: No acesso aos serviços de saúde, especialmente os odontológicos, ainda persistem iniquidades que transcendem as barreiras impostas pelos determinantes sociais, afetando de forma mais acentuada alguns grupos, a exemplo das pessoas com deficiência (PcD). Objetivo: Compreender o acesso a serviços odontológicos por estudantes com deficiência da UFRN, e sua associação com as características socioeconômicas, demográficas e de saúde. Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudo transversal, no qual foram entrevistados 43 discentes com deficiência autorreferida, do 1° ao 10° período de todos os cursos da graduação da UFRN. Foram realizadas analises descritas das variáveis categóricas, média e desvio padrão das quantitativas. Para testar a associação das variáveis independentes com a última consulta odontológica, procedeu-se análise bivariada através dos testes Qui-quadrado e Exato de Fisher. Resultados: Houve predomínio do sexo masculino (56%), com idade média de 30 anos (DP=30,42), residentes na região metropolitana e com renda de até 1 salário mínimo. A maioria autoavaliou a saúde com regular/ruim, e a deficiência física obteve a maior referência (n=19), com comprometimento leve (n=16). O serviço de saúde bucal mais procurado foi o privado (68%), com foco na realização de tratamentos (n=30). Na análise bivariada, houve associação estatisticamente significativa da última consulta odontológica com a percepção do impacto da deficiência na saúde bucal (p=0,033). Conclusão: A percepção do impacto da deficiência na saúde bucal indicou forte associação com a necessidade de acesso mais frequente aos serviços odontológicos. Entretanto, as condições socioeconômicas, demográficas e de saúde geral não influenciaram da mesma forma.
dc.identifier.citation: CARVALHO, Maria Monica de Jesus Carvalho. Acesso a serviços odontológicos por universitários com deficiência. Orientadora: Tamires Carneiro de Oliveira Mendes. 2025. 46 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Odontologia) - Departamento de Odontologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Odontologia
dc.subject: Saúde bucal
dc.subjectassistência odontológica
dc.subjectpessoas com deficiência
dc.subject: Oral health
dc.subjectdental care
dc.subjectpeople with disabilities
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
dc.title: Acesso a serviços odontológicos por universitários com deficiência
dc.title.alternative: Access to dental services by university students with disabilities
dc.typebachelor: Thesis