Riqueza e distribuição de escaravelhos (Coleoptera: Scarabaeoidea) no Rio Grande do Norte
dc.contributor.advisor | Molin, Anamaria Dal | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Alves, Rafael Sobral | |
dc.contributor.author | Guimarães, Gabriel Soares Sá Moreira | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Bellini, Bruno Cavalcante | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Gama, Renata Antonaci | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-01-17 | |
dc.description.abstract | Coleoptera, the insect group of the beetles, is the order with the greatest species richness among animals. They are cosmopolitan and have a wide variety of forms and niches. Scarabaeoidea is one of the most studied superfamilies of the order. They play roles in ecosystems as decomposers, bioindicators, pollinators, seed dispersers, and root consumers that can be characterized as agricultural pests. They are important for understanding environmental, economic, and other ecosystem service impacts. However, there is little literature with formal records on the biodiversity and territorial distribution of beetles in Rio Grande do Norte. The present study investigated which species were collected in the state and their distribution records. The data was processed to find which species occur in the state. To do so, records in the literature, specimens deposited in the Coleção Entomológica Adalberto Antônio Varela-Freire (CEAAVF), and databases such as CTFB, SIBBr, GBIF, and Web of Science were used. From the data gathered, it was possible to consolidate the accumulated knowledge about the state's biodiversity, with 36 valid species, 6 new species records, and 4 new genus records. With the distribution data, collections in 18 municipalities were confirmed, allowing visualization of the state's sampling gaps. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Coleoptera, o grupo de insetos dos besouros, é a ordem com maior riqueza de espécies entre os animais. São cosmopolitas e possuem grande variedade de formas e nichos. Scarabaeoidea é uma das superfamílias mais estudadas da ordem. Desempenham papeis nos ecossistemas como decompositores, bioindicadores, polinizadores, dispersores de sementes e consumidores de raízes que podem caracterizar pragas agrícolas. Importantes para o entendimento de impactos ambientais, econômicos e outros serviços ecossistêmicos. No entanto, existe pouca literatura com registros formais sobre a biodiversidade e distribuição territorial dos escaravelhos no Rio Grande do Norte. O presente estudo investigou quais as espécies coletadas no RN e seus registros de distribuição. Esses dados foram processados para encontrar quais espécies ocorrem no estado. Para tal, foram utilizados os registros na literatura, os espécimes depositados na Coleção Entomológica Adalberto Antônio Varela-Freire (CEAAVF) e os bancos de dados CTFB, SIBBr, GBIF e Web of Science. A partir dos dados reunidos foram encontradas 36 espécies válidas, 6 novos registros de espécies e 4 novos registros de gênero. Com os dados de distribuição, foram confirmadas coletas em 18 municípios do estado, permitindo visualizar as lacunas amostrais. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | GUIMARÃES, G. S. S. M. Riqueza e distribuição de escaravelhos (Coleoptera: Scarabaeoidea) no Rio Grande do Norte. 2025. 33 f. Monografia (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Microbiologia e Parasitologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Bacharelado em Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Biodiversidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nordeste Brasileiro | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Entomofauna | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mata Atlântica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Caatinga | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Riqueza e distribuição de escaravelhos (Coleoptera: Scarabaeoidea) no Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Species richness and distribution of scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeoidea) in the state of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |