Estudo clínico-epidemiológico da infecção por Leishmania sp em um abrigo de cães em área endêmica de leishmaniose visceral na região metropolitana de Natal, Rio Grande do Norte
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Alessandra Salles da | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Navoni, Júlio Alejandro | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Torres, Filipe Dantas | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-05-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | Visceral leishmaniasis (VL) occurs as a chronic infectious anthroponzoonosis with worldwide distribution. Most cases of VL occur in Brazil, East Africa, and India with 50,000 to 90,000 new human cases annually. In 2020 more than 90% of new cases were reported in Brazil, China, Ethiopia, Eritrea, India, Kenya, Somalia, Sudan, South Sudan and Yemen. VL is considered an urban and public health problem associated with socio-environmental vulnerability. The domestic dog is the main animal reservoir of Leishmania infantum since it makes the correlation between rural and urban spaces and lives in public spaces and homes. The phebotomine Lutzomyia longipalpis is the vector of L. infantum. In order to provide basic care for abandoned animals, several countries and regions have shelters animals. In Brazil, many emerged in a disorganized way, overcrowded and with risks of contamination of infectious and contagious diseases among individuals. Therefore, the objectives of this study were to evaluate the health status of dogs in a shelter in the metropolitan region of Natal, through physical-clinical and laboratory tests and to determine the occurrence of L. infantum infection and tick born parasites as Ehrlichia canis and Babesia sp. Initially, qualitative information was obtained from the shelter, and it was found that the animals were examined for VL according to the Ministry of Health guidelines (TR DPP® fast test oand ELISA tests) and treated according to clinical signs. In our study, 98 dogs were evaluated and physical-clinical examinations, blood collection and medullary aspirate were performed. Venous puncture was performed in the cephalic, femoral or jugular veins and 3 and 5mL were collected from each animal. L. infantum infection was confirmed by ELISA and anti-Leishmania antibody levels determined with soluble Leishmania antigens (SLA). The cutt-off was 0.392, the is value was determined based on the average of the serum results of 6 healthy animals from an area not endemic for canine VL. The bone marrow aspirate was homogenized and incubated in modified minimum essential medium (HOMEM) containing 10% of heat inactivated fetal calf serum and hemin (8 µM). The search for the parasite in each culture/aspirate was performed on alternate days by optical microscopy up to 30 days after collection. Positive isolates for Leishmania by quantitative PCR (Quiagen extraction kit) were typed with specific primers for L. infantum. The q-PCR was also used for Ehrlichia canis and Babesia sp. (SYBR green reagent -Invitrogen, Grand Island, NY, USA). DNA concentration from each sample was estimated by spectrophotometry at 260 nm. An estimate of parasite load in bone marrow aspirates was obtained through amplification of kinetoplast L. infantum DNA (kDNA) and MAG-1 using a specific set of primers and probes as previously described. DNA of E. canis and Babesia sp. were detected through a pair of primers and SYBR green reagent (Invitrogen, Grand Island, NY, USA). Thermal cycler was an initial denaturation step at 95° C for 10 minutes, followed by 40 amplification cycles (95° C for 15 seconds and 60 ° C for 60 seconds) at Quantstudio 3 qPCR Machine (Thermo-Fisher, Waltham, Massachussets, USA). CDC light traps were installed at four different points, two points in the shelter and two on private property located in a remnant area of Atlantic Forest in Nísia Floresta. Traps were set at 6 pm and removed at 6 am. Two traps were installed inside a chicken coop located in the middle of an orchard in shelter property and two traps were installed inside building where the dogs were housed. Sand flies were captured between April and December 2022. For testing the null hypothesis of no association between two categorical variables, Pearson and Fisher chi-square tests were used. To infer which predictors would be associated with a specified response variable, commonly associated with the risk of VL, a generalized linear models (GLM) were used. Presence of anti-Leishmania antibodies was estimated by the optical density (OD) of the ELISA reaction using a SLA and OD results were used in the statistical analysis. Of the 98 dogs, 70% came from the municipality of Parnamirim, followed by Natal, São Gonçalo do Amarante, Nísia Floresta and Macaíba. The most frequent clinical signs suggestive of canVL were skin lesions, onychogryphosis and conjunctivitis. Dogs older than 7 years were more likely to be positive for Leishmania than the ones younger than 1 year. Of the DNA samples 19% were positive for L. infantum. The qPCR for E. canis and B. canis infections showed that 22% dogs were positive for E. canis and 18% were positive for the protozoan Babesia sp. According to the GLM model, there was no influence of Ehrlichia and Babesia infection results on L. infantum ELISA test or qPCR. The relationship between pathogens and deaths were significant for L. infantum MAG (P < 0.01) and Ehrlichia (P = 0.04). For dogs with positive for MAG1 the odds of dying were increased by a factor of 4.55; whereas if they were positive for Ehrlichia canis the odds of dying increased by a factor of 2.75. No association was found for death and Babesia infection. L. longipalpis was the most frequent species of sand fly captured in the shelter, being more abundant in the dog shelter (96%) followed by a chicken coop on the private property. Quantitative PCR (qPCR) is the gold standard test for quantifying the parasite load. It can be used to diagnose and monitor infection during treatment. This study also showed that presence of Leishmania DNA correlated with level of anti-leishmania antibodies. Finally, the lack of population control and abandonment of dogs can cause health, social and environmental disorders in underdeveloped countries or regions. The ecossistems instability, high density of animals and infectious diseases in shelters in endemic areas can increase the spread of diseases, favoring the transmission of L. infantum. The population management of dogs in urban areas requires educational measures and requires the implementation of public, sanitary and ecological policies that are environmentally sustainable, inserting themselves in the concept of one health and benefiting both animals and people. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A leishmaniose visceral (LV) ocorre como antropozooonose infecciosa crônica de distribuição mundial. A maioria dos casos de LV humana ocorre no Brasil, África Oriental e Índia com 50.000 a 90.000 novos casos anualmente. Em 2020 mais de 90% de casos novos foram notificados no Brasil, China, Etiopia, Eritrea, India, Kenya, Somalia, Sudão, Sudão Sul e Yemen. A LV é considerada um problema urbano e de saúde pública associado à vulnerabilidade sócio-ambiental. O cão doméstico é o principal reservatório animal de Leishmania infantum uma vez que faz a correlação dos espaços rural-urbano e vivem em espaços públicos e domicílios. O flebotomíneo Lutzomyia longipalpis é o vetor de L. infantum. No intuito de cuidar de cães abandonados, diversos países possuem abrigos. No Brasil, muitos surgiram de maneira desorganizada, superlotados e com riscos de contaminação de doenças infecto-contagiosas entre os indivíduos. O estudo teve como objetivo analisar e descrever o cenário clínico-epidemiológico da LV na região metropolitana de Natal, com vistas a compreender o papel desses abrigos na expansão ou manutenção da LV bem como a infecção por outros patógenos. Inicialmente, informações qualitativas foram obtidas junto ao abrigo e constatou-se que os animais foram examinados para LV conforme as diretrizes do Ministério da Saúde (TR DPP® teste rápido e ELISA) e tratados de acordo com os sinais clínicos. Em nosso estudo, foram avaliados 98 cães e realizados exames físico-clínicos, coleta de sangue e aspirado medular. A punção venosa foi realizada nas veias cefálica, femural ou jugular e coletados entre 3 e 5mL de cada animal. A infecção por L. infantum foi confirmada pelo teste imunoenzimático (ELISA) e os níveis de anticorpos anti-Leishmania determinados com antígenos solúveis de Leishmania (SLA). O ponto de corte foi 0.392, este valor foi determinado com base na média dos resultados do soro de 6 animais saudáveis de área não endêmica para LV canina. O aspirado de medula óssea para a presença de Leishmania foi usado em meio de cultivo mínimo essencial (HOMEM) contendo 10% de soro fetal bovino inativado e hemina (8 µM). A procura do parasito em cada cultura/aspirado foi feita em dias alternados por microscopia ótica até 30 dias após a coleta. Os isolados positivos para Leishmania pela PCR quantitativa (kit de extração Qiagen) foram tipados com primers específicos para L. infantum. O q-PCR foi usado também para Ehrlichia canis e Babesia sp. (SYBR green reagent - Invitrogen, Grand Island, NY, USA). A concentração de DNA para cada amostra foi estimada por espectrofotometria a 260 nm. Uma estimativa da carga parasitária do parasito em aspirados de medula óssea foi obtida pela amplificação do DNA do cinetoplasto (k-DNA) e MAG-1 com primers e sondas descritos anteriormente. Para o DNA de E. canis e Babesia sp. foram usados os primers SYBR green reagente (Invitrogen, Grand Island, NY, USA) com desnaturação inicial a 95° C por 10 minutos, seguido por 40 ciclos de amplificação (95° C por 15 segundos e 60 ° C por 60 segundos em termociclador Quantstudio 3 qPCR (Thermo-Fisher, Waltham, Massachussets, USA). Os Flebotomíneos foram capturados com armadilhas luminosas CDC instaladas entre 18 e 6h entre abril e dezembro de 2022, em dois pontos no abrigo e dois pontos em um fragmento de mata, em uma propriedade privada. Para a análise estatística foram usados os testes de Qui-quadrado de Pearson e Fisher e um modelo linear generalizado (GLM) para inferir algumas associações. A presença de anticorpos anti-Leishmania foi estimada pela densidade ótica (OD) do ELISA usando SLA e os resultados foram usados na estatística. Dos 98 cães 70%são procedentes de Parnamirim, seguido por Natal, São Gonçalo do Amarante, Nísia Floresta e Macaíba. A faixa etária predominante foi maior que sete anos. Os sinais mais frequentes foram as lesões de pele, onicogrifose e conjuntivite. O q-PCR revelou 19% de cães positivos para L. infantum, 22% para E. canis e 18% para Babesia sp.. A relação entre os patógenos e mortes foi significativa para L. infantum MAG1 (P < 0.01) e Ehrlichia (P = 0.04). Para os cães positivos por MAG1, a chance de óbito aumenta em um fator de 4.56, ao passo que se forem positivos para Ehrlichia canis a chance de óbito é em torno de 2.75. Nenhuma associação entre a infecção por Babesia e óbito foi encontrada. L. longipalpis foi a espécie dominante, sendo mais frequente no abrigo dos cães (96%) seguido de um galinheiro na propriedade privada. O diagnóstico molecular é preciso na detecção de Leishmania e possui alta sensibilidade. A qPCR considerada padrão ouro, para quantificar a carga parasitária, pode ser usada para o diagnóstico e monitoramento de cães em tratamento. Nossos dados mostram correlação entre a presença de DNA e os níveis de anticorpos. Por fim, a falta de controle populacional e o abandono de cães podem causar transtornos sanitários, sociais e ambientais em países ou regiões subdesenvolvidos. A instabilidade dos ecossistemas, alta densidade de animais e doenças infecciosas em abrigos em áreas endêmicas podem expandir a transmissão de L. infantum. O manejo populacional de cães em áreas urbanas requer medidas educativas e políticas públicas, sanitárias e ecológicas que sejam ambientalmente sustentáveis beneficiando animais e pessoas no contexto da saúde ambiental. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Alessandra Salles da. Estudo clínico-epidemiológico da infecção por Leishmania sp em um abrigo de cães em área endêmica de leishmaniose visceral na região metropolitana de Natal, Rio Grande do Norte. Orientadora: Dra. Maria de Fátima Freire de Melo Ximenes. 2023. 138f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA REGIONAL DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM DESENVOLVIMENTO E MEIO AMBIENTE - PRODEMA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Canine visceral leishmaniasis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doença tropical negligenciada | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde pública | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Babesia sp | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estudo clínico-epidemiológico da infecção por Leishmania sp em um abrigo de cães em área endêmica de leishmaniose visceral na região metropolitana de Natal, Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |